Which firms are breaking industry norms (in a good way) in the consulting space?

consulting Firms to watch out for industry MBB New Firms
Neue Antwort am 11. Juli 2020
5 Antworten
862 Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 22. Juni 2020

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Ian
Experte
Content Creator
bearbeitete eine Antwort am 23. Juni 2020
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

I depend on what you mean?

They actually all are, but they're gambling in different ways.

That's sort of like asking "Which of the FAANGS are breaking tech norms"

If I had to pick, McKinsey and BCG are making the most aggressive plays into Digital and Entrepreneurship with McKinsey Digital, BCG GAMMA, BCG Platinion, and BCG Digital Ventures

(editiert)

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Anonym antwortete am 23. Juni 2020

Hi,

Many consulting firms are trying to break the silos by offering more integrated offers. Eg. Accenture with Accenture Strategy or BCG with Platinion, Gamma, Bighthouse and Digital Ventures. In strategy consulting, BCG today has the most complete offer I think.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
3
Anonym antwortete am 11. Juli 2020

Do you mean internal office life/rules or extenally?

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Clara
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 23. Juni 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

I would say that all of them have realized that they need to be disruptive, particularly regarding digitalization.

Hence, for instance, you have McK Digital and Analytics, that was super small when I did my intership back in 2015, and were already huge by the time I left the company. I know afterwards, they have continued with exponential growth.

Is this what you meant by breaking industry norms?

Cheers,

Clara

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Luca
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 23. Juni 2020
BCG |NASA | SDA Bocconi & Cattolica partner | GMAT expert 780/800 score | 200+ students coached

Hello,

Do you mean in terms of internal work life balance or projects content?

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Ian

Content Creator
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
784
Meetings
52.851
Q&A Upvotes
153
Awards
5,0
96 Bewertungen