Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Individuell einstellen Ich akzeptiere
3

Where do candidates get the cases they use for practice sessions with case partners?

I'd like to start joining sessions through the Case Partners function of this site, but I'm unsure of how to prepare. Do candidates bring their own cases to these sessions? Is there a repository in which I can find example cases to bring or generate my own? What should I know when creating cases for practice sessions?

I'd like to start joining sessions through the Case Partners function of this site, but I'm unsure of how to prepare. Do candidates bring their own cases to these sessions? Is there a repository in which I can find example cases to bring or generate my own? What should I know when creating cases for practice sessions?

3 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort

I'd suggest you choose a case (starting with the prep lounge ones is easier if there are exhibits to be shared with the interviewee), have someone interview you with it in order to understand it well; i found this step to be essential in really understanding the case and hence be a better interviewer. The ball will roll quite quickly from there

You don't really need to create a case, you can tailor an existing one :)

I'd suggest you choose a case (starting with the prep lounge ones is easier if there are exhibits to be shared with the interviewee), have someone interview you with it in order to understand it well; i found this step to be essential in really understanding the case and hence be a better interviewer. The ball will roll quite quickly from there

You don't really need to create a case, you can tailor an existing one :)

(editiert)

Asides from the collection on PrepLounge, you can look for the unversity consulting club books on Google.

Asides from the collection on PrepLounge, you can look for the unversity consulting club books on Google.

YOu can do both, either bring your own case or use the case which prep-lounge prepared for you.

YOu can do both, either bring your own case or use the case which prep-lounge prepared for you.

Verwandte Cases

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

18,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

2,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 125
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Ganzen Case öffnen