What is a good generic checklist/strategy/framework to use when cutting costs in a case to think about all the different ways to do so?

Bain BCG McKinsey
Letzte Aktivität am 4. Okt. 2018
2 Antworten
1,8 Tsd. Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 4. Okt. 2018

(editiert)

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Benjamin
Experte
antwortete am 4. Okt. 2018
ex-Manager - Natural and challenging teacher - Taylor case solving, no framework

Hi,

As usual, no predefined framework that can be used everywehere. Common sens will for sure help more :)

If looking for cost reduction, you need to understand :

- what are the main cost of the company : so you need to understand the activity and think about the cost structure it involves. Depending on the business you could identify this with the value chain and / or the type of cost identification (labor, raw material, etc.)

- Focus your effort on the biggest cost categories : this will create more impact in absolute value. eg. 20% saving on 100M€ is better than 20% savings on 1M€ :)

- tackle each category one by one : starting with the biggest cost buckets

Hope this helps

Best
Benjamin

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Vlad
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 4. Okt. 2018
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

I would recommend the following:

Structuring:

  • What is the cost composition and what are the biggest costs
  • Benchmarking of the biggest costs to find the improvement potential
  • Process improvements to meet the benchmarks
  • Costs and benefits of the proposed initiatives

The key concepts that you have to learn:

  • Internal / external benchmarking
  • Idle time
  • Core processes (usually are optimized) and the supporting processes (usually are cut)
  • Math structures (Frequency of operations * time per operation)
  • Other useful structures (e.g. people - process - technology)

Feel free to reach me for further help with these cases.

Best

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Benjamin gab die beste Antwort

Benjamin

ex-Manager - Natural and challenging teacher - Taylor case solving, no framework
55
Meetings
535
Q&A Upvotes
17
Awards
5,0
30 Bewertungen