expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Anrian

100% Empfehlungsrate

21 Meetings

323 Q&A Upvotes

149 USD / Coaching

7

What differentiates between a good and a great candidate?

Hey Experts, would like to know from your experience what differentiates between a candidate who is good (on the fence on hiring) and great (must have him/her in my team)?

Hey Experts, would like to know from your experience what differentiates between a candidate who is good (on the fence on hiring) and great (must have him/her in my team)?

(editiert)

7 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Anrian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

21 Meetings

323 Q&A Upvotes

149 USD / Coaching

Hi There,

A good candidate (on the fence on hiring) - basically not that bad, but just ok - is:

PEI

  1. Sufficiently confident, I can put him/her in front of working-level clients
  2. Good interpersonal skill, able to connect with people
  3. Able to collaborate and can be flexible sometimes
  4. A good drive to do something beyond but not really something that is inspiring

Problem Solving

  1. Good structure, MECE but look like unnatural & forcing it hard to get there
  2. Able to synthesize an insight, but may not as concise & effective.
  3. Accurate math, but unable to say the impact out loud
  4. Came up with just "okay" recommendation - not really creative

Meanwhile, a distinctive candidate will have either the PEI or PS or both of below:

PEI

  1. Show a great confidant with a strong articulation ability - I am comfortable to put him/her in front of senior & top clients
  2. Able to understand and read people
  3. Able to lead and coordinate with minimum direction
  4. Inspiring and willing to go extra mile

Problem-solving

  1. Solid structure, MECE, and able to articulate the thought in a flowing conversation. He/She can easily point out complexities inside its structure
  2. Very effective in synthesizing an insight - concise, clear and creative (able to point out rare insight)
  3. Able to quickly tell the implication of a math calculation to the client's main objective, sometimes with the next steps
  4. Came up with actionable and easy to understand recommendation with some creativities

Possessing distinctiveness in both PEI & PS is extremely rare, it was usually either one of those, even inside the firm. If the candidate has one of PEI/PS, I would definitely make sure to get him/her in my team.

Hope this helps

Hi There,

A good candidate (on the fence on hiring) - basically not that bad, but just ok - is:

PEI

  1. Sufficiently confident, I can put him/her in front of working-level clients
  2. Good interpersonal skill, able to connect with people
  3. Able to collaborate and can be flexible sometimes
  4. A good drive to do something beyond but not really something that is inspiring

Problem Solving

  1. Good structure, MECE but look like unnatural & forcing it hard to get there
  2. Able to synthesize an insight, but may not as concise & effective.
  3. Accurate math, but unable to say the impact out loud
  4. Came up with just "okay" recommendation - not really creative

Meanwhile, a distinctive candidate will have either the PEI or PS or both of below:

PEI

  1. Show a great confidant with a strong articulation ability - I am comfortable to put him/her in front of senior & top clients
  2. Able to understand and read people
  3. Able to lead and coordinate with minimum direction
  4. Inspiring and willing to go extra mile

Problem-solving

  1. Solid structure, MECE, and able to articulate the thought in a flowing conversation. He/She can easily point out complexities inside its structure
  2. Very effective in synthesizing an insight - concise, clear and creative (able to point out rare insight)
  3. Able to quickly tell the implication of a math calculation to the client's main objective, sometimes with the next steps
  4. Came up with actionable and easy to understand recommendation with some creativities

Possessing distinctiveness in both PEI & PS is extremely rare, it was usually either one of those, even inside the firm. If the candidate has one of PEI/PS, I would definitely make sure to get him/her in my team.

Hope this helps

Coaching mit Robert vereinbaren

96% Empfehlungsrate

296 Meetings

1.138 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

There are a many small details which form an impression, but let me focus on the most important differantiators:

  • Self-conscious and interested, professional overall impression, positive tone
  • Rigidly structured, logical thinking
  • Rigidly structured, logical communication (!)
  • Laser-sharp focus on key aspects
  • Feels naturally comfortable with numbers
  • Lightning-fast math
  • Facts and quantification instead of opinions and ideas
  • Strong structure at the beginning of the case
  • Driving and structuring case discussion pro-actively in a driver-seat position
  • Keeps overview of content, process and time
  • Action-oriented, so-what is always clear
  • Strong synthesis with top-down structure and clear recommendation and rationale

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

There are a many small details which form an impression, but let me focus on the most important differantiators:

  • Self-conscious and interested, professional overall impression, positive tone
  • Rigidly structured, logical thinking
  • Rigidly structured, logical communication (!)
  • Laser-sharp focus on key aspects
  • Feels naturally comfortable with numbers
  • Lightning-fast math
  • Facts and quantification instead of opinions and ideas
  • Strong structure at the beginning of the case
  • Driving and structuring case discussion pro-actively in a driver-seat position
  • Keeps overview of content, process and time
  • Action-oriented, so-what is always clear
  • Strong synthesis with top-down structure and clear recommendation and rationale

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

39 Meetings

4.387 Q&A Upvotes

209 USD / Coaching

Hello!

I leave you here a slide from the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34). It direcly adresses what you are asking!

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes, since we still have some left from the launch!

Graph importance of fit interview

Hello!

I leave you here a slide from the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34). It direcly adresses what you are asking!

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes, since we still have some left from the launch!

Graph importance of fit interview

(editiert)

Coaching mit Iman vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

5 Meetings

516 Q&A Upvotes

159 USD / Coaching

Hi,

Great candidates: Very systematic thinking, communicate with purpose, strong leadership potential, I will be comfortable to leave him / her with client, passion for the job

Good candidate: Weak performance in any one of the above characteristics

Hope this helps :)

Hi,

Great candidates: Very systematic thinking, communicate with purpose, strong leadership potential, I will be comfortable to leave him / her with client, passion for the job

Good candidate: Weak performance in any one of the above characteristics

Hope this helps :)

Coaching mit David vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

22 Meetings

791 Q&A Upvotes

159 USD / Coaching

Coaching mit Andre vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

59 Meetings

2.259 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Dear A,

Pretty often, the difference between great and average good candidate is not that big. But what really makes a difference is experience and preparation. So the more smart hours and approach you have used for the entire preparation, actually makes you paid off during the interview, because very great candidate would be able to interact actively with an interviewer, involving in the case solution, build it as a dialog and it will be very easy way to go for both of them. The perfect candidate will also hypothesis driven and will crack all the cases consistently and very easy. This is what we are looking for in the interviews while selecting the people.

Good luck,

and let me know if you want to be one of the few.

Best,
André

Dear A,

Pretty often, the difference between great and average good candidate is not that big. But what really makes a difference is experience and preparation. So the more smart hours and approach you have used for the entire preparation, actually makes you paid off during the interview, because very great candidate would be able to interact actively with an interviewer, involving in the case solution, build it as a dialog and it will be very easy way to go for both of them. The perfect candidate will also hypothesis driven and will crack all the cases consistently and very easy. This is what we are looking for in the interviews while selecting the people.

Good luck,

and let me know if you want to be one of the few.

Best,
André

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

53 Meetings

2.829 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

1) Takes analysis/insight to the next level (i.e. says something I really hadn't considered)

2) Is quick to adapt/adjust - take feedback well, and if they make a mistake or gets stuck, they pivot quickly

3) Is likeable! I.e. they're modest, not imposing, seem kind/want to learn, seem like they'll just figure things out, etc.

1) Takes analysis/insight to the next level (i.e. says something I really hadn't considered)

2) Is quick to adapt/adjust - take feedback well, and if they make a mistake or gets stuck, they pivot quickly

3) Is likeable! I.e. they're modest, not imposing, seem kind/want to learn, seem like they'll just figure things out, etc.

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Getting Up to Speed

In order to repeatedly demonstrate prerequisite skills under the pressure of a real case interview, you need to learn the basics and practice cases.

1 Q&A

Verwandte Cases

Espresso, Whatelse?

2,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 105
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

1,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.7 5 50
| Bewertung: (4.7 / 5.0)

Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvan ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Hot Wheels

300+ mal gelöst
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.4 5 14
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Ganzen Case öffnen

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

300+ mal gelöst
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacy IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.3 5 11
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Ganzen Case öffnen