Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Iman

100% Empfehlungsrate

16 Meetings

1.503 Q&A Upvotes

159 USD / Coaching

10

What are the perks of being locally staffed?

Hi everyone, plenty of good info in here.

Since a tiny fraction of consultants work in their home office city, do these consultants receive any of the perks that travelling consultants do?

Sorry for the silly question, but I can't seem to find info on this forum nor Reddit.

Hi everyone, plenty of good info in here.

Since a tiny fraction of consultants work in their home office city, do these consultants receive any of the perks that travelling consultants do?

Sorry for the silly question, but I can't seem to find info on this forum nor Reddit.

10 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Iman vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

16 Meetings

1.503 Q&A Upvotes

159 USD / Coaching

Hi,

Based on my experience the perks of locally staffed are:

  • Meal allowance (Local staffing and fly-ins)
  • Transport allowance (Local staffing and fly-ins)
  • Party with your team (Local staffing and fly-ins)
  • No Sunday night / Monday morning airport rush (only for locally staffed)
  • Catch up with friends and family during weekdays (only for locally staffed)

The extra things that Fly-ins get are hotel and airline points :)

Note: Fly-ins are consultants assigned outside their home country

Hi,

Based on my experience the perks of locally staffed are:

  • Meal allowance (Local staffing and fly-ins)
  • Transport allowance (Local staffing and fly-ins)
  • Party with your team (Local staffing and fly-ins)
  • No Sunday night / Monday morning airport rush (only for locally staffed)
  • Catch up with friends and family during weekdays (only for locally staffed)

The extra things that Fly-ins get are hotel and airline points :)

Note: Fly-ins are consultants assigned outside their home country

Coaching mit Ken vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

43 Meetings

4.103 Q&A Upvotes

209 USD / Coaching

Every firm and office have slightly different policies but generally the only financial perk is the meal allowance if you eat dinner at the office. However, once you have been travelling back to back for projects, sleeping in your own bed, working in the comfort of your home office where you can catch up with people and being able to make evening plans are major perks!

Every firm and office have slightly different policies but generally the only financial perk is the meal allowance if you eat dinner at the office. However, once you have been travelling back to back for projects, sleeping in your own bed, working in the comfort of your home office where you can catch up with people and being able to make evening plans are major perks!

Coaching mit Raj vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

52 Meetings

868 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

Some of the pros are

  • Being able to have a social life during the week
  • No early Monday AM flights to wake up for
  • Comfort of living in your own home
  • Eating better quality food vs room service
  • Probably easier to maintain a fitness regime

If your question is whether the firm will offer any perks, then that would be

  • Dinner allowance
  • Taxi if working late

Some of the pros are

  • Being able to have a social life during the week
  • No early Monday AM flights to wake up for
  • Comfort of living in your own home
  • Eating better quality food vs room service
  • Probably easier to maintain a fitness regime

If your question is whether the firm will offer any perks, then that would be

  • Dinner allowance
  • Taxi if working late
Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

239 Meetings

20.801 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

Here are the perks (in my order of preference):

  1. Not having to leave Sunday at 4pm or wake up Monday at 5am to catch a flight
  2. Not returning at 11pm on Thursday night
  3. Being at home with friends and family
  4. Office perks (food, supplies, etc.)
  5. Evening meals (generally, if you work past 7pm you can expense dinner...per diem is obviously lower than if traveling)

Hi there,

Here are the perks (in my order of preference):

  1. Not having to leave Sunday at 4pm or wake up Monday at 5am to catch a flight
  2. Not returning at 11pm on Thursday night
  3. Being at home with friends and family
  4. Office perks (food, supplies, etc.)
  5. Evening meals (generally, if you work past 7pm you can expense dinner...per diem is obviously lower than if traveling)
Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

406 Meetings

11.402 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Hi,

The upside is that you are staying at home. You don't waste time flying and no change of time zones.

There are two downsides:

  • Obviously, you don't earn points on hotels, flights. You can still earn them if you travel inside the country
  • Work-life balance is usually worse since in general, you work more if staffed locally

Best

Hi,

The upside is that you are staying at home. You don't waste time flying and no change of time zones.

There are two downsides:

  • Obviously, you don't earn points on hotels, flights. You can still earn them if you travel inside the country
  • Work-life balance is usually worse since in general, you work more if staffed locally

Best

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

55 Meetings

14.641 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hello!

In terms of perks as we know them, most of them are there when traveling:

  • Hotel points
  • Plane points
  • All transport and meals covered
  • etc.

However, being in the office offers many and even better ones:

  • Not having to travel Sunday night/Monday morning
  • Not having to travel back
  • Muuuuch less back ache for that
  • Plus, on top, some of the other perks:
    • Cafeteria in the office
    • Meals paid in the client
    • Transport paid when going to client

All in all, work-life balance usually is much better when you are in the home office, and people normally kill for those engagements.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

In terms of perks as we know them, most of them are there when traveling:

  • Hotel points
  • Plane points
  • All transport and meals covered
  • etc.

However, being in the office offers many and even better ones:

  • Not having to travel Sunday night/Monday morning
  • Not having to travel back
  • Muuuuch less back ache for that
  • Plus, on top, some of the other perks:
    • Cafeteria in the office
    • Meals paid in the client
    • Transport paid when going to client

All in all, work-life balance usually is much better when you are in the home office, and people normally kill for those engagements.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Coaching mit Gaurav vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

197 Meetings

6.352 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

the main difference is the level of comfort of being closer to home, being able to see friends and family, to have a healthier lifestyle basically in comparison to the one of fly-ins. The perks travel consultants receive is the one of travelling :) but it's also stress.

Best

GB

Hi there,

the main difference is the level of comfort of being closer to home, being able to see friends and family, to have a healthier lifestyle basically in comparison to the one of fly-ins. The perks travel consultants receive is the one of travelling :) but it's also stress.

Best

GB

Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

3.381 Meetings

14.402 Q&A Upvotes

449 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

When I was staffed in my home office, I had two main perks:

  1. Late dinners if I stayed late in the office
  2. Free taxi ride at home if I stayed late in the office

As others mentioned, it was also great to be at home after so much traveling ;)

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

When I was staffed in my home office, I had two main perks:

  1. Late dinners if I stayed late in the office
  2. Free taxi ride at home if I stayed late in the office

As others mentioned, it was also great to be at home after so much traveling ;)

Best,

Francesco

Coaching mit Adi vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

63 Meetings

5.884 Q&A Upvotes

159 USD / Coaching

Agree with all the coaches- family & personal life perks outweigh the "financial" perks of out of town projects. One other advantage is opportunity to network quickly in the local office specially with senior people. So make the most of this before you get put on that plane every week- although unlikely its going to return to pre COVID days, travel most certainly will reduce.

Agree with all the coaches- family & personal life perks outweigh the "financial" perks of out of town projects. One other advantage is opportunity to network quickly in the local office specially with senior people. So make the most of this before you get put on that plane every week- although unlikely its going to return to pre COVID days, travel most certainly will reduce.

Coaching mit Henning vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

171 Meetings

4.989 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Speaking of experience here: Yes, we do - except the airline/hotel points. And we get an important perk that other don't get: We get to see our families during the week and can have dinner at home, which is a great driver of sustainability (for me at least).

Speaking of experience here: Yes, we do - except the airline/hotel points. And we get an important perk that other don't get: We get to see our families during the week and can have dinner at home, which is a great driver of sustainability (for me at least).

Verwandte Cases

Taxis in Manhattan - Market Sizing

900+ mal gelöst
Taxis in Manhattan - Market Sizing An entrepreneur has come to you looking to disrupt the taxi industry in NYC. They are interested in determining the number of taxis in Manhattan, in order to understand how large their fleet would need to be to compete. How would you go about determining how many taxis exist in Manhattan? If the candidate asks, you may clarify the following: This is pre ride-hailing technology That we are looking for total taxis NOT taxis at any given time. We would like an estimate of the size of the fleet Manhattan is 1 of 5 boroughs in NYC
4.0 5 13
| Bewertung: (4.0 / 5.0)

An entrepreneur has come to you looking to disrupt the taxi industry in NYC. They are interested in determining the number of taxis in Manhattan, in order to understand how large their fleet would need to be to compete. How would you go about determining how many taxis exist in Manhattan? If the ca ... Ganzen Case öffnen