Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Emily

100% Empfehlungsrate

62 Meetings

2.139 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

8

Week since McK final round (virtual)

Edited due to error:

Hi there! I interviewed (final rounds) with McK about a week ago for a specialist role with three partners virtually at a US-based office. This was last Friday and it's been a week now and I have not heard back. Is this something to panic about yet (or is it acceptable with virtual interviewing and corona situation)? I was hoping if folks had insight on how much longer to wait before emailing HR? Thanks!

Edited due to error:

Hi there! I interviewed (final rounds) with McK about a week ago for a specialist role with three partners virtually at a US-based office. This was last Friday and it's been a week now and I have not heard back. Is this something to panic about yet (or is it acceptable with virtual interviewing and corona situation)? I was hoping if folks had insight on how much longer to wait before emailing HR? Thanks!

(editiert)

8 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Emily vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

62 Meetings

2.139 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

If it is only a week, then I'd say it is quite normal. Like Reka mentioned, getting alignment amongst 3 partners could take time. Plus, with the COVID situation still going on, it could take a bit longer than usual.

Best,

Emily

Hi there,

If it is only a week, then I'd say it is quite normal. Like Reka mentioned, getting alignment amongst 3 partners could take time. Plus, with the COVID situation still going on, it could take a bit longer than usual.

Best,

Emily

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

55 Meetings

14.874 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hello!

No need to worry yet.

Usually they take arround a week to come back.

The constraint is basically to get the 3 partners together on a call/meeting + HR to do a debrief. This can be challenging due to their agendas, and a last-minute change in only one agenda can result in pushing the date back for days!

With COVID, it´s true that some times they´ve taken longer, while assessing when they will have the need for a new person to come in -so starting dates, basically, to extend an offer according to that-.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

No need to worry yet.

Usually they take arround a week to come back.

The constraint is basically to get the 3 partners together on a call/meeting + HR to do a debrief. This can be challenging due to their agendas, and a last-minute change in only one agenda can result in pushing the date back for days!

With COVID, it´s true that some times they´ve taken longer, while assessing when they will have the need for a new person to come in -so starting dates, basically, to extend an offer according to that-.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Coaching mit Robert vereinbaren

96% Empfehlungsrate

319 Meetings

3.656 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi Anonymous!

Nothing to worry about yet - given the time constraints of partners, it's still in a decent range (although not the base line).

After around 1 week it is definitely fair to reach out to HR via phone (would not recommend email as an asynchronous communication media at the moment..) and inquire about the status of your application!

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous!

Nothing to worry about yet - given the time constraints of partners, it's still in a decent range (although not the base line).

After around 1 week it is definitely fair to reach out to HR via phone (would not recommend email as an asynchronous communication media at the moment..) and inquire about the status of your application!

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Coaching mit Réka vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

58 Meetings

230 Q&A Upvotes

149 USD / Coaching

Hello,

No need to panic, it might be quite challenging sometimes to bring the 3 partners together to discuss your case and make a decision.

Feel free to reach out to HR early next week, they will understand that you are very eager to hear back :)

Fingers crossed!

Reka

Hello,

No need to panic, it might be quite challenging sometimes to bring the 3 partners together to discuss your case and make a decision.

Feel free to reach out to HR early next week, they will understand that you are very eager to hear back :)

Fingers crossed!

Reka

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

244 Meetings

21.352 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Hi,

Are you looking to know when you should expect to hear back?

I would wait 1 more week, and then reach out to HR.

Hi,

Are you looking to know when you should expect to hear back?

I would wait 1 more week, and then reach out to HR.

Yes - sorry didn’t publish properly. Just edited. — Anonym A am 24. Mai 2020

Dear A,

No worries. Week period is still ok, also please keep in mind the COVID situation, so it may delay the whole process

Best,

André

Dear A,

No worries. Week period is still ok, also please keep in mind the COVID situation, so it may delay the whole process

Best,

André

Hello

The notion of time no longer makes sense at the moment ... So I think there is nothing to worry about but you can proactively chase HRs within a few days / a week.

David

Hello

The notion of time no longer makes sense at the moment ... So I think there is nothing to worry about but you can proactively chase HRs within a few days / a week.

David

Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

3.387 Meetings

14.686 Q&A Upvotes

449 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

McKinsey is usually quite fast in delivering results, however the Covid may have created delays in the usual process.

Having said that, after one week it is totally fine to follow up for an update, I would recommend to contact HR next week to do so.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

McKinsey is usually quite fast in delivering results, however the Covid may have created delays in the usual process.

Having said that, after one week it is totally fine to follow up for an update, I would recommend to contact HR next week to do so.

Best,

Francesco

Verwandte Cases

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

17,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 602
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen