Unable to even get an interview call. How to get one?

consulting job entry level hiring
Neue Antwort am 26. Nov 2020
6 Antworten
738 Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 19. Mai 2020

My Background:

So, I am currently completing a masters program in mechanical engineering and maangement from a top university in Germany but orginally from outside of the EU. My grades from Masters are just okay, but not good enough from consutling standards. However, I have been a top performer throughout my other academic career and have an interesting record of extra curriculars (even in masters).

I don't have an internship expereince in consulting, but I worked for a top industrial giant with their supply chain as well as R&D product developement teams, for a total of 18 months. During this time, I suggessted multiple improvements to their supply chain and got an opportunity to present my product idea for a patent review.

I currently work as part time Quality Analyst in a VR based startup to suport myself. Also, my master thesis is focussed on consulting and is indeed a novel topic that I defined myself.

Local language is of an issue at this point of time, so I only apply to events and companies that require just english and nothing else. Still, I am not even getting a call for an interview or an event. I have been practising cases and solving multiple consulting assignements online. I have approached several professionals and recruiters who mentioned that I should definitely get interview calls after reviewing my CV. But I got none until now.

Kindly provide me some insights on how to proceed further. I am serious about a careeer in consutling. Thanks in advance.

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Clara
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 19. Mai 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

Do you want to send over the CV?

A priori, the only issue I would see is the language.

Cheers,

Clara

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Anonym A am 19. Mai 2020

Happy to send mine. But how can I do that.

Anonym antwortete am 19. Mai 2020

Hi

It is hard to tell without looking at the CV.

But alternavitely, have you consider networking and get a referral? That might be a more effective way to get an interview call.

Regards,

Emily

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
6
Anonym A am 19. Mai 2020

I have been reaching out to a lot of people but couldn't make much progress. Would be happy to share my CV with you. Just let me know how.

Anonym bearbeitete die Antwort am 19. Mai 2020

Hi A,

I can fully understand your situation, because I was in a similar situation 10 years ago, when I came from Ukraine to Germany with e very limited knowledge of German. Nevertheless, I have the mastered the way and met the bar and build a successful career in consulting. I'm happy to share my experience with you. And I would definitely recommend you to use referrals to secure your interview invites for further details, feel free to contact me directly.

Good luck,

André

(editiert)

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
4
Francesco
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 20. Mai 2020
#1 Coach for Sessions (3.800+) | 1.300+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (www.case.tools/results) | Ex BCG | 8Y+ Coaching
War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Ian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 20. Mai 2020
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there:

Short answer:

1) Resume + Cover Letter review

2) Networking

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Gaurav
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 26. Nov 2020
Ex-Mckinsey|Certified Career Coach |Placed 500+ candidates at MBB & other consultancies

Hi there,

Please send me your CV and we will discuss it with viewing all the details.

All the best,

GB

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Clara gab die beste Antwort

Clara

Content Creator
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut
67
Meetings
18.012
Q&A Upvotes
75
Awards
56 Bewertungen