Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Guennael

99% Empfehlungsrate

284 Meetings

1.395 Q&A Upvotes

319 USD / Coaching

2

Time gap between application submission & interview invitation

Hi all,

I have a question about the time passing between these two moments:

  1. Moment in which a candidate submit application via consulting firm’s online portal
  2. Moment in which HR call candidate back to schedule first round (in case of positive application obviously)

That’s an important issue to take in account during prep preparation because if time gap is “short” (e.g. 1 week) between the two moments candidate must be already prepared 100%, if time gap is “longer” candidate can start apply before a 100% preparation.

I thought there is no “rule” and several drivers can influence the time are:

  • MBB vs Tier 2/3 (MBB time is longer than Tier 2/3)
  • Application to a vacancy position vs spontaneous application (obviously in case of vacancy, they’ll interview you soon)
  • Office location (maybe offices of the same firm can have different policies in different regions)
  • Time period of the year (in case of higher demand of projects, they’ll interview you soon)
  • ...

Am I right with all of that?

Thanks very much!

Hi all,

I have a question about the time passing between these two moments:

  1. Moment in which a candidate submit application via consulting firm’s online portal
  2. Moment in which HR call candidate back to schedule first round (in case of positive application obviously)

That’s an important issue to take in account during prep preparation because if time gap is “short” (e.g. 1 week) between the two moments candidate must be already prepared 100%, if time gap is “longer” candidate can start apply before a 100% preparation.

I thought there is no “rule” and several drivers can influence the time are:

  • MBB vs Tier 2/3 (MBB time is longer than Tier 2/3)
  • Application to a vacancy position vs spontaneous application (obviously in case of vacancy, they’ll interview you soon)
  • Office location (maybe offices of the same firm can have different policies in different regions)
  • Time period of the year (in case of higher demand of projects, they’ll interview you soon)
  • ...

Am I right with all of that?

Thanks very much!

2 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Guennael vereinbaren

99% Empfehlungsrate

284 Meetings

1.395 Q&A Upvotes

319 USD / Coaching

Correct, there's no 'rule'. If you apply through school, timing will be very strict (and quick); if you apply out of cycle and/or as an experienced hire, you may have to wait a lot longer. My own process lasted months for example.

It generally takes over 100 hours of practice (and many weeks) to get ready. Don't assume you will have time to cram and ace the case after you are granted an interview. We all here strongly suggest you start preparing at least a couple of months before even applying

Correct, there's no 'rule'. If you apply through school, timing will be very strict (and quick); if you apply out of cycle and/or as an experienced hire, you may have to wait a lot longer. My own process lasted months for example.

It generally takes over 100 hours of practice (and many weeks) to get ready. Don't assume you will have time to cram and ace the case after you are granted an interview. We all here strongly suggest you start preparing at least a couple of months before even applying

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

406 Meetings

11.409 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Hi,

Yes, you are right, and you should better be at least 60% prepared while applying.

Best

Hi,

Yes, you are right, and you should better be at least 60% prepared while applying.

Best

Verwandte Cases

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

16,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 592
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

1,6 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 77
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Ganzen Case öffnen