expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Axel

100% Empfehlungsrate

40 Meetings

578 Q&A Upvotes

179 USD / Coaching

6

Tier 2 Australia vs. MBB South East Asia

Hi all,

I am currently a consultant at a tier-2 firm in Sydney, Australia. I am considering a role for MBB in a South East Asian country (e.g. Malaysia/Vietnam/Phillipines etc.).

Do you have any advice on:
- The pros and cons of working for MBB in the region?
- Any differences in culture, project work etc.?
- Ability to transfer within MBB back to Australia?

Thanks,

Hi all,

I am currently a consultant at a tier-2 firm in Sydney, Australia. I am considering a role for MBB in a South East Asian country (e.g. Malaysia/Vietnam/Phillipines etc.).

Do you have any advice on:
- The pros and cons of working for MBB in the region?
- Any differences in culture, project work etc.?
- Ability to transfer within MBB back to Australia?

Thanks,

6 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Axel vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

40 Meetings

578 Q&A Upvotes

179 USD / Coaching

Hi,

1. Pros / cons

- Pros will be working in an emerging market with lots of growth and interesting projects. Growth will translate into more career opportunities than slower-growing markets.

- Cons will be lower pay (ex Singapore) than in Australia and likely longer working hours than tier 2 in Australia

2. Differences in work culture, project work

- In addition to the obvious cultural differences, I think you can expect more working hours and less pushback from partners to clients as they are still building the client base and trying to "impress clients" with the good work they can deliver for the client base.

3. Ability to transfer back

- If you perform well, you will always have a good opportunity to go back to Australia. Good consultants will always be in demand especially as you rise the ranks of the firm and you have a proven track record.

-A

Hi,

1. Pros / cons

- Pros will be working in an emerging market with lots of growth and interesting projects. Growth will translate into more career opportunities than slower-growing markets.

- Cons will be lower pay (ex Singapore) than in Australia and likely longer working hours than tier 2 in Australia

2. Differences in work culture, project work

- In addition to the obvious cultural differences, I think you can expect more working hours and less pushback from partners to clients as they are still building the client base and trying to "impress clients" with the good work they can deliver for the client base.

3. Ability to transfer back

- If you perform well, you will always have a good opportunity to go back to Australia. Good consultants will always be in demand especially as you rise the ranks of the firm and you have a proven track record.

-A

Coaching mit Udayan vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

47 Meetings

805 Q&A Upvotes

179 USD / Coaching

Hi,

Working for MBB anywhere sets you up with a brand name to leverage globally. Also remember getting in to any MBB office is extremely difficult, just because it is in Vietnam doesn't mean it will be easier to get into

Pros

Lots of fun projects with interesting problems to solve

Great team mates and client exposure

MBB brand

Cons

Long hours

Some cultural/language requirements

Limited industries served

Q2

There will definitely be a difference in culture and project work vs Australia - the industries are quite different, people and culture are different and lifestyle is quite a bit worse. But MBB as a whole works in the same way across the board

Q3

Transfer - assuming you are from Australia or have very strong ties to the region, if you have a strong performance record you can transfer after a minimum of 2 years

Best,

Udayan

Hi,

Working for MBB anywhere sets you up with a brand name to leverage globally. Also remember getting in to any MBB office is extremely difficult, just because it is in Vietnam doesn't mean it will be easier to get into

Pros

Lots of fun projects with interesting problems to solve

Great team mates and client exposure

MBB brand

Cons

Long hours

Some cultural/language requirements

Limited industries served

Q2

There will definitely be a difference in culture and project work vs Australia - the industries are quite different, people and culture are different and lifestyle is quite a bit worse. But MBB as a whole works in the same way across the board

Q3

Transfer - assuming you are from Australia or have very strong ties to the region, if you have a strong performance record you can transfer after a minimum of 2 years

Best,

Udayan

(editiert)

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

55 Meetings

3.016 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

I'm based in Australia, worked for BCG Australia, and know MBB intimately down here, so let me help :)

1) Pay/perks - generally higher in Australia

2) Worklife balance - much more emphasized in Australia. They take weekends seriously (we rarely worked weekends), they strive to meet personal KPIs during the week (i.e. teams hold you accountable to meeting 1-2 personal life needs each week), they're conscious of burnout (at BCG for example you get 2 free "ME" days each year), etc.

3) Culture - More flat and "conversational" in Australia

4) Projects/Industry - Australian work involves Mining, Oil & Gas, Energy, Public Sector/Government, Telecomms, Financial Institutions, Consumer Products. They're also quite strong in Technology advantage (Platinion/GAMMA)

SE Asia would have a lot of finance, oil & gas, mining, manufacturing.

Hi there,

I'm based in Australia, worked for BCG Australia, and know MBB intimately down here, so let me help :)

1) Pay/perks - generally higher in Australia

2) Worklife balance - much more emphasized in Australia. They take weekends seriously (we rarely worked weekends), they strive to meet personal KPIs during the week (i.e. teams hold you accountable to meeting 1-2 personal life needs each week), they're conscious of burnout (at BCG for example you get 2 free "ME" days each year), etc.

3) Culture - More flat and "conversational" in Australia

4) Projects/Industry - Australian work involves Mining, Oil & Gas, Energy, Public Sector/Government, Telecomms, Financial Institutions, Consumer Products. They're also quite strong in Technology advantage (Platinion/GAMMA)

SE Asia would have a lot of finance, oil & gas, mining, manufacturing.

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

39 Meetings

4.501 Q&A Upvotes

209 USD / Coaching

Hello!

A priori, I would say you should jump to the Tier 2 in Aussie to MBB in SEA.

  • Pros: MBB is a brand, regardless of the region. Hence, once you belong to the brand, many opportunities open:
    • Alumni
    • Networking
    • Exit opportunities
    • etc.
  • Cons: Austrilian lifestyle is amazing, and this is something you are not going to replicate in your next job if it´s in SEA. Furthermore, I woud have doubts also regarding who will pay more.

In any case, I think it all comes to seeing what you prioritize and what´s your end goal. If you want to proceed in consulting, MBB move makes sense. However, if you like what you do and you see growth opportunities there too, is a great option as well.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

A priori, I would say you should jump to the Tier 2 in Aussie to MBB in SEA.

  • Pros: MBB is a brand, regardless of the region. Hence, once you belong to the brand, many opportunities open:
    • Alumni
    • Networking
    • Exit opportunities
    • etc.
  • Cons: Austrilian lifestyle is amazing, and this is something you are not going to replicate in your next job if it´s in SEA. Furthermore, I woud have doubts also regarding who will pay more.

In any case, I think it all comes to seeing what you prioritize and what´s your end goal. If you want to proceed in consulting, MBB move makes sense. However, if you like what you do and you see growth opportunities there too, is a great option as well.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Coaching mit Emily vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

24 Meetings

2.070 Q&A Upvotes

179 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

Some thoughts on your questions:

(1) Pros: MBB give you more options later compared to tier 2. Plus, SEA is a booming place, with a lot more exit opportunities esp in the tech space.

Cons: In general SEA office work longer hours compared to Australia. Also you might travel more. So physically might be more tiring.

(2) There would be some culture difference btw SEA and Australia. E.g. in SEA the senior leaders (partners, principals) are more accommodating to clients, i.e. less push back. Within SEA countries the project work and firm culture won't be too different.

(3) If you are a top performer, it is easy to transfer back. I had a few ex-colleagues who moved to Australia after a few years. In some industries esp mining, it is quite common to have joint team from both SEA and Australia, and that'd be an easy way to build connection with Australia office and partners.

Hope it helps,

Emily

Hi there,

Some thoughts on your questions:

(1) Pros: MBB give you more options later compared to tier 2. Plus, SEA is a booming place, with a lot more exit opportunities esp in the tech space.

Cons: In general SEA office work longer hours compared to Australia. Also you might travel more. So physically might be more tiring.

(2) There would be some culture difference btw SEA and Australia. E.g. in SEA the senior leaders (partners, principals) are more accommodating to clients, i.e. less push back. Within SEA countries the project work and firm culture won't be too different.

(3) If you are a top performer, it is easy to transfer back. I had a few ex-colleagues who moved to Australia after a few years. In some industries esp mining, it is quite common to have joint team from both SEA and Australia, and that'd be an easy way to build connection with Australia office and partners.

Hope it helps,

Emily

Coaching mit Andre vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

60 Meetings

2.405 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Dear A,

If I were you, I would definitely go for MBB in SEA, preferably Malasiya, and then try to transfer to Sidney after couple of years. Regarding advantages and cons, the projects in MBB will be international than in Tier-2 company.

Of course, it depends on what Tier-2 company do you have in mind, but generally speaking, you will have more international exposure at MBB throughout the whole region. Maybe, you would also have a chance to work in Australia out of your SEA office.

A for SEA office, it has better exit options and longer working hours, as well.

Best,

André

Dear A,

If I were you, I would definitely go for MBB in SEA, preferably Malasiya, and then try to transfer to Sidney after couple of years. Regarding advantages and cons, the projects in MBB will be international than in Tier-2 company.

Of course, it depends on what Tier-2 company do you have in mind, but generally speaking, you will have more international exposure at MBB throughout the whole region. Maybe, you would also have a chance to work in Australia out of your SEA office.

A for SEA office, it has better exit options and longer working hours, as well.

Best,

André

Verwandte Cases

Espresso, Whatelse?

2,6 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 110
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

2,1 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.7 5 71
| Bewertung: (4.7 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

700+ mal gelöst
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 22
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0)
Schwierigkeit: Anfänger | Stil: Brainteaser | Themen: Brainteaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

600+ mal gelöst
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 15
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Hot Wheels

400+ mal gelöst
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.4 5 14
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Ganzen Case öffnen