Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Individuell einstellen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Clara

100% Empfehlungsrate

57 Meetings

15.661 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

2

Starting a new non-consulting job + preparing for MBB applications

MBB

Hi everyone :)

I recently graduated from one of the target schools, and have chosen to start working in the field I studied. After 2 or 3 years of gaining working experience, I plan to apply to MBBs for a senior entry-level role (eg senior BA at McKinsey). However, the issue is that, I believe there will be intensive training sessions (full day) for the first few months at the company, and any advice on how to schedule a very structured timetable to prepare for MBBs' applications (Imbellus, BCG or Bain online assessments, and case studies) would be much appreciated.

I have read Victor Cheng's and learnt some basic business concepts through some of the online sources. Would Friday night and Saturday (afternoon - night) be a good plan to start preparing for the first few months of full-time working?

Thank you :)

Hi everyone :)

I recently graduated from one of the target schools, and have chosen to start working in the field I studied. After 2 or 3 years of gaining working experience, I plan to apply to MBBs for a senior entry-level role (eg senior BA at McKinsey). However, the issue is that, I believe there will be intensive training sessions (full day) for the first few months at the company, and any advice on how to schedule a very structured timetable to prepare for MBBs' applications (Imbellus, BCG or Bain online assessments, and case studies) would be much appreciated.

I have read Victor Cheng's and learnt some basic business concepts through some of the online sources. Would Friday night and Saturday (afternoon - night) be a good plan to start preparing for the first few months of full-time working?

Thank you :)

(editiert)

2 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

57 Meetings

15.661 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hello!

Don´t worry, many people work full-time jobs and prepare at the same time.

My advise would be perhaps consider working with a coach, coz even a couple of sessions would be super helpful in having the game plan.

You have 2 main workstreams ahead:

1. FIT INTERVIEW

The "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

You can see plenty of reviews from candidates who purchased it already.

Furthermore, you can find 5 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Intro and CV questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/introduction-and-cv-questions-fit-interview-preparation-200

Motivational questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/motivational-questions-fit-interview-preparation-201

Behavioural questions (LEADERSHIP) >https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/behavioral-questions-entrepreneurial-drive-fit-interview-preparation-211

Behavioural questions (ENTREPRENEURIAL DRIVE) > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/behavioral-questions-entrepreneurial-drive-fit-interview-preparation-238

Behavioural questions (LEADERSHIP) > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/advanced/behavioral-questions-personal-impact-fit-interview-preparation-239

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

2. BUSINESS CASE

You don´t have any more time to the classics of Viktor Cheng, "Case in point" book, etc. You need to get hands on asap:

1. Practice cases with partners asap, as many as you can do.Find experienced partners who can provide a good feedback

2. Practice your math skills, both in your cases and with ad hoc exercisess, such as:

1. ​Multiplying double digit numbers (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6ndkkPZYJHo

2. Leveraging math tools (Mimir math for iOS), Math tool on Viktor Cheng website to practice

Furthermore, you should practice as much as you can, and ensure that you cover:

1. Profitability cases- basic profitability framework.

2. Idea generation cases: for any specif issue

3. Growth cases: market penetration, new product launch, product mix change, etc.

4. Pricing cases

5. M&A cases

6. Valuation cases

7. Value chain cases

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Don´t worry, many people work full-time jobs and prepare at the same time.

My advise would be perhaps consider working with a coach, coz even a couple of sessions would be super helpful in having the game plan.

You have 2 main workstreams ahead:

1. FIT INTERVIEW

The "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

You can see plenty of reviews from candidates who purchased it already.

Furthermore, you can find 5 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Intro and CV questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/introduction-and-cv-questions-fit-interview-preparation-200

Motivational questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/motivational-questions-fit-interview-preparation-201

Behavioural questions (LEADERSHIP) >https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/behavioral-questions-entrepreneurial-drive-fit-interview-preparation-211

Behavioural questions (ENTREPRENEURIAL DRIVE) > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/behavioral-questions-entrepreneurial-drive-fit-interview-preparation-238

Behavioural questions (LEADERSHIP) > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/advanced/behavioral-questions-personal-impact-fit-interview-preparation-239

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

2. BUSINESS CASE

You don´t have any more time to the classics of Viktor Cheng, "Case in point" book, etc. You need to get hands on asap:

1. Practice cases with partners asap, as many as you can do.Find experienced partners who can provide a good feedback

2. Practice your math skills, both in your cases and with ad hoc exercisess, such as:

1. ​Multiplying double digit numbers (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6ndkkPZYJHo

2. Leveraging math tools (Mimir math for iOS), Math tool on Viktor Cheng website to practice

Furthermore, you should practice as much as you can, and ensure that you cover:

1. Profitability cases- basic profitability framework.

2. Idea generation cases: for any specif issue

3. Growth cases: market penetration, new product launch, product mix change, etc.

4. Pricing cases

5. M&A cases

6. Valuation cases

7. Value chain cases

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Coaching mit Florian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

155 Meetings

4.551 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Hey there,

Many people I coach prepare for MBB while working long hours in a full-time job.

I think there are four key elements in your preparation.

  1. Stretch out your preparation. While I usually recommend candidates to prepare for 1 month with a few hours every day and some off-days in-between, in your case you might want to take out 3-5 months to spend a few hours every weekend. There is no rush.
  2. Establish a baseline quickly, prioritize and be effective with your prep. This is arguably the part where coaching can help the most. The quicker you have established an objective baseline on where you stand with cases, personal fit interviews, and aptitude tests, the quicker you can start preparing properly, tailor your schedule to train your weaknesses, and improve on your strengths. Also, it pays off big time to learn the key habits needed for MBB early on.
  3. Learn on the job. Don't underestimate how the exposure in your current job will help you with MBB interviews. You will learn more about the consultant's mind and the consultant's communication in your current role, which will benefit you in MBB interviews. Soak everything up in your new job and apply it in your case and fit interview prep and mock interviews!
  4. Don''t burn out. It can be very stressful to prepare for MBB interviews while working long hours in parallel. You want to make sure that you have enough off-time every now and then to relax, focus on your friends / family / hobbies, etc. Don't make the MBB prep your only focus

I have written an article on how to structure your preparation. In your case, just extend it by a few months and adjust accordingly: https://strategycase.com/how-long-should-you-prepare-for-consulting-interviews

Let me know if you have specific questions per DM!

Cheers,
Florian

Hey there,

Many people I coach prepare for MBB while working long hours in a full-time job.

I think there are four key elements in your preparation.

  1. Stretch out your preparation. While I usually recommend candidates to prepare for 1 month with a few hours every day and some off-days in-between, in your case you might want to take out 3-5 months to spend a few hours every weekend. There is no rush.
  2. Establish a baseline quickly, prioritize and be effective with your prep. This is arguably the part where coaching can help the most. The quicker you have established an objective baseline on where you stand with cases, personal fit interviews, and aptitude tests, the quicker you can start preparing properly, tailor your schedule to train your weaknesses, and improve on your strengths. Also, it pays off big time to learn the key habits needed for MBB early on.
  3. Learn on the job. Don't underestimate how the exposure in your current job will help you with MBB interviews. You will learn more about the consultant's mind and the consultant's communication in your current role, which will benefit you in MBB interviews. Soak everything up in your new job and apply it in your case and fit interview prep and mock interviews!
  4. Don''t burn out. It can be very stressful to prepare for MBB interviews while working long hours in parallel. You want to make sure that you have enough off-time every now and then to relax, focus on your friends / family / hobbies, etc. Don't make the MBB prep your only focus

I have written an article on how to structure your preparation. In your case, just extend it by a few months and adjust accordingly: https://strategycase.com/how-long-should-you-prepare-for-consulting-interviews

Let me know if you have specific questions per DM!

Cheers,
Florian

Verwandte Cases

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

17,6 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 626
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Espresso, Whatelse?

10,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 507
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

5,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 277
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Hot Wheels

5,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 297
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Ganzen Case öffnen

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

4,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 114
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Ganzen Case öffnen