Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Individuell einstellen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Francesco

100% Empfehlungsrate

3.402 Meetings

15.335 Q&A Upvotes

449 USD / Coaching

6

Spending too much time presenting the initial structure at Bain

Hi PL,

I have an interview with Bain in a fortnight and I wanted to clarify how long I should spend presenting my structure. I understand the rule of thumb for developing the structure is 2 mins or less, but what about presenting it?

Can I spend a longer time presenting my structure if it is deep and insightful? Or should I make it less deep and move to the next steps faster?

My concern is that having a strong structure at the start might score me extra points for this section, but might leave me less time for the other analysis the interviewer will be hoping to go through.

Thanks! :)

Hi PL,

I have an interview with Bain in a fortnight and I wanted to clarify how long I should spend presenting my structure. I understand the rule of thumb for developing the structure is 2 mins or less, but what about presenting it?

Can I spend a longer time presenting my structure if it is deep and insightful? Or should I make it less deep and move to the next steps faster?

My concern is that having a strong structure at the start might score me extra points for this section, but might leave me less time for the other analysis the interviewer will be hoping to go through.

Thanks! :)

(editiert)

6 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

3.402 Meetings

15.335 Q&A Upvotes

449 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

I would recommend the following as benchmark:

  • 1 min to write down the structure
  • 1.5 min to present

They are not strict rules. If you spend 1.5 min to write down the structure or 2 min to present, you won’t lose any points. However, the interviewer may ask to speed up.

If you feel you could add additional insight on a bucket when you present, simply mention: “On this point we could further see X and Y, and would be happy to detail it more once we reach it or if you prefer to go deeper now”.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi there,

I would recommend the following as benchmark:

  • 1 min to write down the structure
  • 1.5 min to present

They are not strict rules. If you spend 1.5 min to write down the structure or 2 min to present, you won’t lose any points. However, the interviewer may ask to speed up.

If you feel you could add additional insight on a bucket when you present, simply mention: “On this point we could further see X and Y, and would be happy to detail it more once we reach it or if you prefer to go deeper now”.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

260 Meetings

22.520 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

In general, around 1-3 minutes is good.

However, remember that it really depends on the case! Fundamentally, you need to consider:

  • What matters in answering the question?
  • Have I provided the right amount of "How" and "why" for each bucket
  • Is my interviewer still engaged

Read body language, and understand the requirements of the specific case to figure out what the right length is!

The most important is that you have 1) Quickly identified the main areas that matter 2) Can aritculate why you want to look at each one (i.e. what is the outcome/value you're looking for) and 3) Can explain what matters in each one, how you'll look at it/measure it, and include some supporting views/hypotheses.

Hi there,

In general, around 1-3 minutes is good.

However, remember that it really depends on the case! Fundamentally, you need to consider:

  • What matters in answering the question?
  • Have I provided the right amount of "How" and "why" for each bucket
  • Is my interviewer still engaged

Read body language, and understand the requirements of the specific case to figure out what the right length is!

The most important is that you have 1) Quickly identified the main areas that matter 2) Can aritculate why you want to look at each one (i.e. what is the outcome/value you're looking for) and 3) Can explain what matters in each one, how you'll look at it/measure it, and include some supporting views/hypotheses.

Coaching mit Henning vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

177 Meetings

5.379 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Present your structure in 1 minute. Maximum 2. A structure is made strong not be the level of detail underneath it, but by being MECE and mentioning 2-3 really strong bullets tailored to the case context in the second level.

Don't get tempted to present the "8-legged monster" with three or four levels of speculation that typically has little to do with how the case actually plays out.

Present your structure in 1 minute. Maximum 2. A structure is made strong not be the level of detail underneath it, but by being MECE and mentioning 2-3 really strong bullets tailored to the case context in the second level.

Don't get tempted to present the "8-legged monster" with three or four levels of speculation that typically has little to do with how the case actually plays out.

Coaching mit Gaurav vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

197 Meetings

6.591 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

Hey A!

My advice would be not to spend too much time on a structure. As you mentioned by yourself, it might leave you less time for other parts. The structure won’t be the most important during your presentation, so try to prioritise your points in the way they will outline the crucial basic moments.

Good luck,

GB

Hey A!

My advice would be not to spend too much time on a structure. As you mentioned by yourself, it might leave you less time for other parts. The structure won’t be the most important during your presentation, so try to prioritise your points in the way they will outline the crucial basic moments.

Good luck,

GB

Coaching mit Udayan vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

95 Meetings

3.410 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

You are abolutely right - structure is key to getting right. Take the time to present it. Remember to use the top down approach and explain in one sentence why you are looking at the factors you are looking at.

About 1.5 mins to prepare it and 2 mins to deliver it is totally fine

Udayan

You are abolutely right - structure is key to getting right. Take the time to present it. Remember to use the top down approach and explain in one sentence why you are looking at the factors you are looking at.

About 1.5 mins to prepare it and 2 mins to deliver it is totally fine

Udayan

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

57 Meetings

15.451 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hello!

Usually, you would take 1-2 minutes for it.

However, this is only a generality and should be taken as such. It´s highly important to be flexible and present in the interview, to read the interviewer and interact correctly.

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Usually, you would take 1-2 minutes for it.

However, this is only a generality and should be taken as such. It´s highly important to be flexible and present in the interview, to read the interviewer and interact correctly.

Cheers,

Clara

Verwandte Cases

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

17,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 616
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Hot Wheels

5,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 296
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Ganzen Case öffnen

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

3,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 112
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Ganzen Case öffnen

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

3,6 Tsd. mal gelöst
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacies of IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 73
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Ganzen Case öffnen

YodaPhone

2,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
YodaPhone Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the ship and ensure the digitization program is delivered as planned.
4.5 5 67
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the sh ... Ganzen Case öffnen