Werde aktiv in unserer Community aus über 463.000 Gleichgesinnten!

Verabrede dich zum Casen über das Meeting-Board, nimm an Diskussionen in unserem Consulting Q&A teil und finde gleichgesinnte Case-Partner, um dich auszutauschen und gemeinsam zu üben!

Should your resume be in English or in the local office language?

Resume
Neue Antwort am 26. Juli 2023
6 Antworten
716 Views
Anonym A fragte am 1. März 2023

When applying to an office where the local language is not English, should your CV be in English or in the local language?

Thanks.

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Francesco
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 2. März 2023
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Q: When applying to an office where the local language is not English, should your CV be in English or in the local language?

When I applied in Italy to MBB and Tier 2, all my documents were in English. In general a CV in English has the following benefits:

  1. Gives more flexibility if you put different preferences in terms of locations for the same company
  2. Allows to have a single document to edit if you apply locally and abroad to different companies
  3. Shows you have good English knowledge

Having said that, if you apply via referral (which is highly recommended) you can ask them what they would suggest for your specific target country/company and be sure you are following the local rules.

You can find more on referrals below:

▶ How to Get an MBB Invitation

▶ The Exact Steps to Get a Referral

Good luck!

Francesco

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Hagen
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 2. März 2023
#1 recommended coach | >95% success rate | most experience in consulting, interviewing, and coaching

Hi there,

I think this is an interesting question that may be relevant for many people. I would be happy to share my thoughts on it:

  • While English application files are typically not an issue, it really depends on the specific requirements of the region, country, and company to which you are applying.
  • To be certain, I would advise you to reach out to the recruiting team to inquire about their preferred language for applications.

If you would like a more detailed discussion on how to best prepare your application, please don't hesitate to contact me directly.

Best,

Hagen

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Ian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 2. März 2023
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

Let me just list out the rules for all 197 countries!

Jokes aside (the lesson here being to be concise/direct!), this really does dopend on the country.

As a general rule, your resume should be in the language that that office predominantly uses (i.e. interviews in). However, this is just one of many benefits of networking…while you network (which you should be doing), ask this question and you'll get your answer!

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Victoria Christine
Experte
antwortete am 2. März 2023
1st&2nd session 33% off|Incoming BCG Consultant ME|President of the Consulting Club|Esade MBA|Offers from McKinsey & BCG

Hello A,

You should always provide your documents, including your CV, in English when applying to an MMB office even if the local language is not English. English is the common language used in the consulting industry, and it is likely that all consultants at the firm, regardless of location, are fluent in English. Providing your documents in English ensures that they can be easily understood and evaluated by all members of the recruiting team.

Best of luck!

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
catnipnodes antwortete am 26. Juli 2023

It depends on the company you submit your resume to, if it's a company with no foreign elements, only operating in the country, you should write in the regional language. If a large multinational company operates widely, you should write in English. 

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
5
Pedro
Experte
antwortete am 2. März 2023
Bain | EY-Parthenon | Private Equity | Market Estimates | Fit Interview

In general, any of them is fine. English gives you the advantage that you know how to write a resume in English. However, this will not impact your chances of getting an interview.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Francesco gab die beste Antwort

Francesco

Content Creator
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching
4.548
Meetings
48.545
Q&A Upvotes
407
Awards
5,0
1625 Bewertungen
Wie wahrscheinlich ist es, dass du uns einem Freund oder Kommilitonen empfiehlst?
0 = Nicht wahrscheinlich
10 = Sehr wahrscheinlich
Danke fürs Beraten! Mit deiner Hilfe können wir PrepLounge verbessern!