expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Adam

5 Meetings

36 Q&A Upvotes

149 USD / Coaching

4

Should I stop applying, study more, or wait?

I am struggling to get an interview from a consulting firm. I applied to McKinsey, Bain, KPMG, Oliver Wyman, PwC, and many other firms. Unfortunately, I was rejected by all of them.

A recruiter from KPMG called me after I sent my application. she told me that the position I applied for is not suitable for me (Analyst) because I already have some experience. She recommended that I apply for risk management related positions.

I graduated from the business school 18 months ago. I started working full time while I was still studying in the business school and continued working after the graduation. I now have 2 years of experience working in my current position (risk monitoring, fraud, and customer experience). Before the business school, I completed few internships and short assignments (1 year as market researcher and few months as a consultant).

I feel somehow that I am not a fresh graduate to be considered for entry level positions and not experienced enough to be considered for positions requiring experience. Should I continue applying but only to risk advisory positions? Or should I study more and complete a risk management certificate or training? Or should I just wait for a year or so and then start applying again?

I have a master’s degree in management from a target school with a focus on strategy.

I am struggling to get an interview from a consulting firm. I applied to McKinsey, Bain, KPMG, Oliver Wyman, PwC, and many other firms. Unfortunately, I was rejected by all of them.

A recruiter from KPMG called me after I sent my application. she told me that the position I applied for is not suitable for me (Analyst) because I already have some experience. She recommended that I apply for risk management related positions.

I graduated from the business school 18 months ago. I started working full time while I was still studying in the business school and continued working after the graduation. I now have 2 years of experience working in my current position (risk monitoring, fraud, and customer experience). Before the business school, I completed few internships and short assignments (1 year as market researcher and few months as a consultant).

I feel somehow that I am not a fresh graduate to be considered for entry level positions and not experienced enough to be considered for positions requiring experience. Should I continue applying but only to risk advisory positions? Or should I study more and complete a risk management certificate or training? Or should I just wait for a year or so and then start applying again?

I have a master’s degree in management from a target school with a focus on strategy.

4 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Adam vereinbaren

5 Meetings

36 Q&A Upvotes

149 USD / Coaching

Hi

If it was not clear from your cover letter that you are interested in general management consulting and you didn’t explain how your experience is relevant to this, then I can see why you may not have got through resume screening. This may also be why the HR team is suggesting you look at risk advisory – since they will look at what you have been doing for the last little while and make assumptions on where you fit. HR typically have a narrow brief and a checklist that they are working to when screening.

I think the first thing that you need to be clear on is the type of work that you would like to do. If its related to your current experience (which sounds like an internal audit and monitoring role), then its only the Big 4 accounting firms that would be relevant. They all have teams that focus on this type of work, usually within the Financial Assurance business line (where financial audit typically sits).

If you are looking to do more general operations or strategy consulting, then you have a broader set of options. Again, the Big 4 accounting firms have strategy and operations consulting capabilities, which typically sit in their Business Advisory business line. The top tier (MBB) and tier 2 consulting firms only play in this space.

I think a plan of action might be to speak with risk practitioners and consultants to get a more granular understanding of the day to day work they do. See what resonates with you and get an understanding of the competencies that are required. (Most experts on this site can help on the consulting side). Once you have clarity on this you can revisit your resume and cover letter and refine as needed. Finally to re-engage with the firms you are interested in, since you already have some work experience, try to find a contact in your network or Linked-In that you can meet for a coffee to get a warmer introduction to the firm and get their advice to further refine your cover letter and resume. This will have a much higher probability of access, rather than applying with graduates through HR screening.

Hope this is helpful and feel free to drop me your resume and cover letter if you would like me to review.

Kind Regards,

Adam

Hi

If it was not clear from your cover letter that you are interested in general management consulting and you didn’t explain how your experience is relevant to this, then I can see why you may not have got through resume screening. This may also be why the HR team is suggesting you look at risk advisory – since they will look at what you have been doing for the last little while and make assumptions on where you fit. HR typically have a narrow brief and a checklist that they are working to when screening.

I think the first thing that you need to be clear on is the type of work that you would like to do. If its related to your current experience (which sounds like an internal audit and monitoring role), then its only the Big 4 accounting firms that would be relevant. They all have teams that focus on this type of work, usually within the Financial Assurance business line (where financial audit typically sits).

If you are looking to do more general operations or strategy consulting, then you have a broader set of options. Again, the Big 4 accounting firms have strategy and operations consulting capabilities, which typically sit in their Business Advisory business line. The top tier (MBB) and tier 2 consulting firms only play in this space.

I think a plan of action might be to speak with risk practitioners and consultants to get a more granular understanding of the day to day work they do. See what resonates with you and get an understanding of the competencies that are required. (Most experts on this site can help on the consulting side). Once you have clarity on this you can revisit your resume and cover letter and refine as needed. Finally to re-engage with the firms you are interested in, since you already have some work experience, try to find a contact in your network or Linked-In that you can meet for a coffee to get a warmer introduction to the firm and get their advice to further refine your cover letter and resume. This will have a much higher probability of access, rather than applying with graduates through HR screening.

Hope this is helpful and feel free to drop me your resume and cover letter if you would like me to review.

Kind Regards,

Adam

I am interested in general management positions. It is only after the call from KPMG that I started considering risk management positions. I have 1 year experience as a market researcher (I worked at a Business Development division of a university). I completed a marker research project for an event management company, and 1 consulting assignment for a well known company while I was in the business school. I prefer to have the general management role at a top tier company (MBB) because they focus more on strategy. For the risk management roles, according to your reply big 4 should be my target. Thank you! your reply was very helpful! — Zine am 12. Dez 2019

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

388 Meetings

7.450 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Hi,

First of all - you don't need any more risk training since these firms are hiring mostly generalists.

Secondly - you still should apply for entry level roles (e.g. Senior business analyst McKinsey scale)

Thirdly - pls send me your resume for a review. There might be other issues

Best

Hi,

First of all - you don't need any more risk training since these firms are hiring mostly generalists.

Secondly - you still should apply for entry level roles (e.g. Senior business analyst McKinsey scale)

Thirdly - pls send me your resume for a review. There might be other issues

Best

Thank you Vlad for your reply. For now I cannot apply to the entry level roles because I was rejected by all the companies I applied to for those roles. So I need to wait for awhile. — Zine am 12. Dez 2019

Coaching mit Luca vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

23 Meetings

1.968 Q&A Upvotes

179 USD / Coaching

Hello,

Considering that you are applying for a generalist position I wouldn't suggest to get more trainings/certifications. During our income as "visiting associate" we were told that a BCG associate is evaluated as a "2-years experienced worker", so you are perfectly fine.

Try to understand if there is a specific part of your CV/Cover letter that doesn't work for next applications (feel free to contact me for any suggestion). The only "certification" that could be considered a "game changer" is the MBA, but obviously it's not so simple to get it and it requires a big investment in time and money.

Please be aware that there are some branches of the major consulting firms with a specific focus that could match your profile. For example in Milan we have "BCG Red" that is focused on the risk projects.
Have you considered to apply for these positions instead of generalist consultant?

Hope it helps,
Luca

Hello,

Considering that you are applying for a generalist position I wouldn't suggest to get more trainings/certifications. During our income as "visiting associate" we were told that a BCG associate is evaluated as a "2-years experienced worker", so you are perfectly fine.

Try to understand if there is a specific part of your CV/Cover letter that doesn't work for next applications (feel free to contact me for any suggestion). The only "certification" that could be considered a "game changer" is the MBA, but obviously it's not so simple to get it and it requires a big investment in time and money.

Please be aware that there are some branches of the major consulting firms with a specific focus that could match your profile. For example in Milan we have "BCG Red" that is focused on the risk projects.
Have you considered to apply for these positions instead of generalist consultant?

Hope it helps,
Luca

Does the "2-years experienced worker" means experience in consulting or experience in general? I didn't know about the BCG Red. Thank you for the information. I only know about McKinsey research. But I didn't apply there. I will search for more of those specialized branches. — Zine am 12. Dez 2019

I will forget about the certification for now. I don't want to invest in something without being sure that it will be helpful. I will also have a fresh look at my CV and cover letter and consult with you guys. Thank you all! — Zine am 12. Dez 2019

Coaching mit Antonello vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

101 Meetings

1.689 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Hi,
I would avoid losing time in certifications if your focus is consulting. I recommend leveraging your contacts/alumni of your university to get a referral and apply again to the consulting firms: after 12-18 months your application could be considered again and, if well done (target school + experience + referral) you are going to get some invitations.

Best,
Antonello

Hi,
I would avoid losing time in certifications if your focus is consulting. I recommend leveraging your contacts/alumni of your university to get a referral and apply again to the consulting firms: after 12-18 months your application could be considered again and, if well done (target school + experience + referral) you are going to get some invitations.

Best,
Antonello

Regarding referral, I can't get one. I completed my master's degree in a foreign country and I am still living in the same country. I do not speak the local language of the country where I live. So I applied to offices in other countries (for example, I applied to work in offices in Canada because I speak English and French). I have contacts in the country where I live but no sufficient language skills. But no contacts in other countries. Thank you Antonello! — Zine am 12. Dez 2019

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Verwandte Cases

Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe

129,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. Fette, Hochleistungsöle). Da nach ersten Untersuchungen weitere Wachstumspotenziale im asiatischen Kernmarkt eher limitiert sind, will LubricantsCo Optionen zur Internationalisierung im Pkw-Geschäft untersuchen – auch außerhalb des aktuell vorrangig bedienten Premiumsegments. Ihre Beratung wurde daher beauftragt, eine Markteintrittsstrategie für den europäischen Markt auszuarbeiten.
4.6 5 28357
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Case: Altes Weingut

54,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Altes Weingut Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und rote Trauben angebaut, wobei der Rebbestand bezüglich Alter und Pflege in gutem Zustand ist. Insgesamt werden nur ¼ der Ernte selbst zu Wein gekeltert; der Rest wird weiterverkauft. Ihr Großvater, der selbst am Image des Weinguts nichts verändern wollte, überließ die Bewirtschaftung und Verwaltung einem jungen dynamischen Winzer. Auf Grund des wenig bekannten Images des Weinguts ist die aktuelle Nachfrage nach dem eigenproduzierten Wein nicht besonders hoch. Da Sie sich mit Weinanbau wenig auskennen, wollen Sie das Weingut nicht operativ leiten, aber finden die Idee spannend, ein Weingut zu besitzen. Ihr Plan ist es jedoch, dem Weingut einen frischen Wind einzuhauchen.
4.4 5 1431
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und ... Ganzen Case öffnen

McKinsey Questions

36,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 851
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Ganzen Case öffnen

BCG Questions

25,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 206
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Questions

23,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 289
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Ganzen Case öffnen