Sending LinkedIn connection request to your interviewer.

Interviewer linkedIN
Letzte Aktivität am 2. Juni 2019
5 Antworten
2,2 Tsd. Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 29. Mai 2019

I had an interview today morning which went well and the interviewer seemed positive. On the way back, I dropped him a LinkedIn request with a thank you note, which he accepted. Should I take this as a positive signal. Any thoughts ??

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Anonym antwortete am 29. Mai 2019

Hi there,

it is quite common that candidates send LinkedIn invites to interviewers, rarely also the other way round. Don't take this as a positive signal. Interviewers would not reject a contact request only because the candidate failed. Whether you want to stay in touch depends on the overall interaction and interviewers do also accept requests of candidates that did not succeed.

Be patient until you get the official result!

Good luck!

Annette

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
2
Serhat
Experte
antwortete am 31. Mai 2019
BCG | Kellogg MBA |82% Success rate| 450+ case interview| 5+ year consulting | 30+ projects in ~10 countries

Hi there,

I would not take this as either a positive or negative signal. I would say that it is not a signal at all.

Cheers
Serhat

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Vlad
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 31. Mai 2019
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

It's not a signal at all. He just accepted your request.

Best

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Anonym bearbeitete die Antwort am 3. Juni 2019

Hi,

Speaking of Germany: (i) I would not send a thank you note to the interviewer - if at all, send a note to the recruitment team and (ii) definitely do not take it as a positive signal. Sorry :)

Best regards

(editiert)

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Jorit
Experte
antwortete am 29. Mai 2019
ex-BCG | Kellogg MBA | 200+ coaching session| 50+ actual interviews | Flexible scheduling

Hi

I wouldn't read to much into it, it is common courtesy to accept a LinkedIn request.

As hard as it might be, it is now just a waiting game until you hear back :)

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0