Resources for BCG-style charts

BCG BCG Case Interview
Letzte Aktivität am 15. Mai 2020
6 Antworten
1,9 Tsd. Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 3. Mai 2020

Hi all,

I have a first-round interview with BCG in a few days and I'm hoping to polish my exhibit/data analysis skill. Will this be a major component of first round at BCG? Where would be good resources to familiarize myself with BCG-style charts given your experience?

Thank you so much!

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Anonym antwortete am 3. Mai 2020

Hi, It is not a major component but it can show up as I had an interviewer used it in one of my BCG interview. A resource that I think can be useful is of course any material published by BCG then you can also check materials published by other MBBs / Strategy Firm as they are more or less the same.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
12
Anonym antwortete am 3. Mai 2020

Hi there,

Chart/Exhibit reading is not a must in BCG 1st round interviews, nor a must in any round of interviews. When I interviewed with BCG years back, none of my interviews had any chart reading.

That said, you should be prepared anyway, in case if there is such requirement. One way to practice this would be to read into the BCG articles published online. Many of the articles/reports has charts. Cover up the title/key take away, and see if you can read the chart and get the similar insights as in the article.

Best,

Emily

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
11
Clara
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 4. Mai 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

I had the same test and it´s very similar to GMAT. I would strongly recomment you practice it, since normally it´s very different from the things you have seen before -particularly the data sufficency part-.

There are free exams in the internet that you can use for practice (the one of LBS MBA page, Verits prep, as well as some free trials for courses such as the one of The Economist (https://gmat.economist.com/)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Vlad
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 4. Mai 2020
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

There are no BCG-style charts. The charts are similar across all consulting companies.

Several tips:

  1. Take a minute to look at the chart / table. It's important ot gather the thoughts!
  2. Read the graph title
  3. Look at the graph type and define the type (pie chart, line chart, etc)
  4. Look at the legend (ask for clarifying questions if necessary)
  5. Identify whats going on on the graph. Look for: Trends, % structures,
  6. Look for unusual things (consultants love to integrate these traps in charts) - correlations, outliers, etc
  7. Make 3-4 conclusions from the graph. Think of potential hypothesis on what could be the root cause / what are the consequences
  8. Prioritize the most important for your current analysis and move forward with the case

Sources to learn from (prioritized):

  1. "Say it with Charts" by Gene Zalazny
  2. "Pyramid Principle" by Barbara Minto
  3. Learn basic statistics (Any GMAT or MBA prep guides)
  4. Check all available MBB presentations and publications. Practice to derive conclusions and check yourself with the actual ones from the article / presentation
  5. GMAT IR part (Official guide and Manhattan prep)
  6. "Consulting Bible" and "Vault guide for consulting" - check the chapters on cases with graphs in these books

Good luck!

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Ian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 4. Mai 2020
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi,

The following MBA casebooks provide cases, broken down by firm type (I.e. McKinsey, Bain, BCG, etc.)

  • Ross
  • Columbia
  • Darden
  • LBS
War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Anonym bearbeitete die Antwort am 15. Mai 2020

Dear A,

I agree with Vlad

Best,
André

(editiert)

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
1