Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Individuell einstellen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Deniz

100% Empfehlungsrate

347 Meetings

647 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

4

Requirement for Junior Associate Positions

Hi guys,

I have a question about the qualification of applicaion criteria of Junior Associate at McKinsey.

I have a 5 year Master of Engineering from a Top Univiersity in France (eligible for MBBs) and I am doing another 2 year Master in Management/Finance from a Top Business School in France (also eligible for MBBs) straight after that. I hold around 1.5 years working expeirence in serval industries (mainly internships). Does this meet the application criteria of Junior Associate at McKinsey? I would like to skip the Analyst position which I could pretend straight after my Engineering.

Second question:

Is is best to apply for a Summer Internship first or directly for a full-time position, which option maximizes chances ?

Many thanks in advance,

Javar

Hi guys,

I have a question about the qualification of applicaion criteria of Junior Associate at McKinsey.

I have a 5 year Master of Engineering from a Top Univiersity in France (eligible for MBBs) and I am doing another 2 year Master in Management/Finance from a Top Business School in France (also eligible for MBBs) straight after that. I hold around 1.5 years working expeirence in serval industries (mainly internships). Does this meet the application criteria of Junior Associate at McKinsey? I would like to skip the Analyst position which I could pretend straight after my Engineering.

Second question:

Is is best to apply for a Summer Internship first or directly for a full-time position, which option maximizes chances ?

Many thanks in advance,

Javar

4 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Deniz vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

347 Meetings

647 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

Hi Javar,

It may depend on the office, but based on my experience you need an MBA or 3-4 years of consulting experience to be considered as a Junior Associate in most offices. I can advise you to get in touch with HR directly to better understand their requirements.

Best,

Deniz

Hi Javar,

It may depend on the office, but based on my experience you need an MBA or 3-4 years of consulting experience to be considered as a Junior Associate in most offices. I can advise you to get in touch with HR directly to better understand their requirements.

Best,

Deniz

I am French myself and had at least as much experience as you have when I applied.

You will most likely be considered for an entry-level position. Virtually every applicant graduating from a target school in France has 12-24 months of internship experience like you, and they still join as entry-level BAs. Having two grande école degrees is not equivalent to having an advanced degree (MBA, PhD, M.D, etc) either.

I would also discourage you from negotiating too aggressively which level you join at, otherwise you run the risk of having your offer rescinded. The firms will assess by themselves at what exact level you should join. If they think your level of experience justifies extending you an offer for a senior BA role, they will.

Similarly, they will convert your internship application into a full-time BA application if they think it's justified.

I am French myself and had at least as much experience as you have when I applied.

You will most likely be considered for an entry-level position. Virtually every applicant graduating from a target school in France has 12-24 months of internship experience like you, and they still join as entry-level BAs. Having two grande école degrees is not equivalent to having an advanced degree (MBA, PhD, M.D, etc) either.

I would also discourage you from negotiating too aggressively which level you join at, otherwise you run the risk of having your offer rescinded. The firms will assess by themselves at what exact level you should join. If they think your level of experience justifies extending you an offer for a senior BA role, they will.

Similarly, they will convert your internship application into a full-time BA application if they think it's justified.

(editiert)

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

410 Meetings

11.439 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Hi,

I doubt you can get a Junior Asc role in your case, since it requires much more full-time work experience (±4 years).

As I understand your Masters is not an MBA, thus it does not help. However, you can apply for a Senior Business Analyst role

Best

Hi,

I doubt you can get a Junior Asc role in your case, since it requires much more full-time work experience (±4 years).

As I understand your Masters is not an MBA, thus it does not help. However, you can apply for a Senior Business Analyst role

Best

Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

3.420 Meetings

15.774 Q&A Upvotes

449 USD / Coaching

Hi Javar,

unless your second master is an MBA it is unlikely you can be considered for an Associate or Junior Associate position. I would clarify with HR since as mentioned by Deniz the answer may also depend on the office.

In terms of summer internship vs full time, I would recommend a summer internship – I wrote an article on that at the following link:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/internship-first-or-direct-application-716

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi Javar,

unless your second master is an MBA it is unlikely you can be considered for an Associate or Junior Associate position. I would clarify with HR since as mentioned by Deniz the answer may also depend on the office.

In terms of summer internship vs full time, I would recommend a summer internship – I wrote an article on that at the following link:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/internship-first-or-direct-application-716

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Verwandte Cases

zeb case: Quo vadis, Kunde?

59,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
zeb case: Quo vadis, Kunde? Die Bank zum Kurfürst Clemens August, eine national agierende Retail- und Privatkundenbank, ist in einer schwierigen Situation. Die Gewinne sind durch das anhaltende Niedrigzinsumfeld über die letzten Jahre beträchtlich gesunken. Parallel leidet die Bank an einem stetigen Abgang von Kunden. Zusätzlich macht sich der Vorstand Gedanken über die Digitalisierung der Finanzbranche und fragt sich, ob die Bank ausreichend vorbereitet ist.  Analysieren Sie die Situation der Bank und entwickeln Sie eine Lösung, um die Gewinnsituation nachhaltig zu verbessern. Berücksichtigen Sie dabei die Bedenken des Vorstandes in Bezug auf die Digitalisierung.
4.6 5 4528
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Die Bank zum Kurfürst Clemens August, eine national agierende Retail- und Privatkundenbank, ist in einer schwierigen Situation. Die Gewinne sind durch das anhaltende Niedrigzinsumfeld über die letzten Jahre beträchtlich gesunken. Parallel leidet die Bank an einem stetigen Abgang von Kunden. Zusätzli ... Ganzen Case öffnen

McKinsey Questions

39,6 Tsd. mal gelöst
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 865
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Ganzen Case öffnen

BCG Questions

27,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

17,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 632
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Espresso, Whatelse?

10,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 511
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen