Referral process for graduate position (London)

Application Big 4 graduate program London OC&C Referral
Neue Antwort am 4. Okt. 2022
6 Antworten
199 Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 2. Okt. 2022

For the Big 4, Strategy&, Roland Berger, LEK and OC&C what is the referral process like? 

Will I be given a separate link to apply from like in MBB? Also, how much would a referral help (pass CV screen, skip to first round interview etc.)?

 

Thanks

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Dennis
Experte
antwortete am 3. Okt. 2022
Seasoned project leader with 7+ years of consulting and recruiting experience in USA and Europe

Some firms also have “hire a friend” type of incentive programs through which the consultant referring a candidate gets a reward payment if the candidate ends up joining the firm. 

However, consultants will still pressure test your CV/credentials before giving a referral because it certainly impacts their reputation internally. 

Try to find people who have already been with the respective firm for a while so their voices carry more weight. It's an avenue that will help to get the HR team definitely look thoroughly at your written application and might also give you the benefit of the doubt (where needed) for a first round interview. It is by no means a guarantee for a “softer” recruiting process, however.

Good luck

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Mario
Experte
antwortete am 2. Okt. 2022
Ex-Mckinsey (analyst->associate->manager) and now in tech (Bytedance) + Part time interview coach and mentor

Hey there,

 

Typically, employees can refer you via their internal portals. 

 

Although referrals help prioritize your profile and might lead to the screening of your resume ahead of others, they do not guarantee interviews. The screening process remains as strict and diligent as a non-referral case. 

 

I do encourage you to find referrals but this should not replace a solid resume and interview performance as once your resume makes it to the HR, it's a flat and fair process. One last thing, seniority helps. Try to get senior referrals to maximize chances of getting screened. 

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Francesco
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 3. Okt. 2022
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

1) For the Big 4, Strategy&, Roland Berger, LEK and OC&C what is the referral process like? Will I be given a separate link to apply from like in MBB? 

It depends on the company and country. With some, you will have to apply online. With others, you may just have to send your CV to the person referring you.

2) Also, how much would a referral help (pass CV screen, skip to first round interview etc.)?

It helps to pass the CV screening. You normally can’t skip any step (test, first round, etc).

You can find more on referrals at the link below:

▶ How to Network in Consulting

▶ How to Get a Referral – The Exact Steps

Good luck!

Francesco

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Ian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 3. Okt. 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Each company+office will have a slightly difference process. It could be a direct link, or you apply and the person goes in after. The solution is simply….don't worry about it and just take your referrer's guidance in each instance!

A referral is a very significant boost. If you can't get a referral still apply, but referrals are very helpful.

Make sure you're not waiting for interviews before starting your case prep by the way!

https://www.preplounge.com/en/articles/how-to-shift-your-mindset-to-ace-the-case

 

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Emily
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 3. Okt. 2022
Ex McKinsey EM & interviewer (5 yrs) USA & UK| Coached / interviewed 200 +|Free 15 min intro| Stanford MBA|Non-trad

The process is different for each firm - it's worth asking recruiting for the specific way in which it works. It won't enable you to ‘skip’ any of the stages though - it just means that your resume is more likely to be seriously considered. 

Good luck! 

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Sofia
Experte
antwortete am 4. Okt. 2022
McKinsey San Francisco | Harvard graduate | 5+ years of coaching| Free 15 min intro call | Personalized approach

Hello,

Referrals won't help you skip any stages, but will greatly improve your chances of having your resume be seen (i.e., pass the resume screen and get invited for an interview).

The process works in different ways in different firms - I would recommend reaching out directly to HR at each of the firms you mentioned to ask about their specific process.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Dennis gab die beste Antwort

Dennis

Seasoned project leader with 7+ years of consulting and recruiting experience in USA and Europe
7
Meetings
707
Q&A Upvotes
5
Awards
5,0
3 Bewertungen