Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Emily

100% Empfehlungsrate

61 Meetings

2.139 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

8

Referral from Senior Consultant (Roland Berger)

Hi,

One Senior Consultant from Roland Berger (Germany office) has forwarded my CV to London office just 2 days ago. I would like to apply in English speaking countries as I do not know German and that is why she has forwarded my CV to London office.

She told me that she does not have any idea how things work outside DACH region. However, she told me that HR may contact me soon.

1) Because the person who referred me is working in Germany and forwarded my CV to London office. How much impact does it have?

2) What should I expect next?

I will followup with the person who has referred me but still if anybody has any idea then please share.

Thank you.

Hi,

One Senior Consultant from Roland Berger (Germany office) has forwarded my CV to London office just 2 days ago. I would like to apply in English speaking countries as I do not know German and that is why she has forwarded my CV to London office.

She told me that she does not have any idea how things work outside DACH region. However, she told me that HR may contact me soon.

1) Because the person who referred me is working in Germany and forwarded my CV to London office. How much impact does it have?

2) What should I expect next?

I will followup with the person who has referred me but still if anybody has any idea then please share.

Thank you.

8 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Emily vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

61 Meetings

2.139 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

(1) Cross-office referral is okay. No issue with that.

(2) Hopefully they would call you up for interview, so just get prepared!

Best

Emily

Hi there,

(1) Cross-office referral is okay. No issue with that.

(2) Hopefully they would call you up for interview, so just get prepared!

Best

Emily

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

55 Meetings

14.644 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hello!

  1. Should not be any problem at all. It´s quite usual, I would even say it´s the most usual thing to get referred by someone who is not in the office -at the end, these are global firms with a wide footprint-. I know about many successful referrals from people from other offices
  2. Your contact is correct, someone from HR will eventually contact you. The COVID crisis is tought impacting recruiting timings, so expect delays vs. normal times. If you don´t hear back in 3-4 weeks, then it´s time to follow up.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

  1. Should not be any problem at all. It´s quite usual, I would even say it´s the most usual thing to get referred by someone who is not in the office -at the end, these are global firms with a wide footprint-. I know about many successful referrals from people from other offices
  2. Your contact is correct, someone from HR will eventually contact you. The COVID crisis is tought impacting recruiting timings, so expect delays vs. normal times. If you don´t hear back in 3-4 weeks, then it´s time to follow up.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Coaching mit Iman vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

16 Meetings

1.503 Q&A Upvotes

159 USD / Coaching

Hi,

Below are my comments to your question:

  1. Usually there should not be any problem if you got referral from someone in different office as long as the target office has a headcount for recruitment
  2. You should follow up with the referrer after a bit of lag time (considering current crisis) or ask her if you can follow up directly with London HR

Hi,

Below are my comments to your question:

  1. Usually there should not be any problem if you got referral from someone in different office as long as the target office has a headcount for recruitment
  2. You should follow up with the referrer after a bit of lag time (considering current crisis) or ask her if you can follow up directly with London HR
Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

3.383 Meetings

14.433 Q&A Upvotes

449 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

please find my answers below:

  1. A referral from another country could still work better than a standard online application, although obviously being referred by someone in the same office is better
  2. They should contact you in a couple of weeks with an answer. If you don’t hear from them, you can follow-up with your contact

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

please find my answers below:

  1. A referral from another country could still work better than a standard online application, although obviously being referred by someone in the same office is better
  2. They should contact you in a couple of weeks with an answer. If you don’t hear from them, you can follow-up with your contact

Best,

Francesco

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

239 Meetings

20.838 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Hi there!

1) Your CV will definitely get look at at the very least. Nothing to worry about here :)

2) Best thing to do (always in this process), is to leave expections/worrying aside. Wait a few weeks, and if nothing happens, then reach out to HR to "check" that they recieved your CV.

Keep us posted!

Hi there!

1) Your CV will definitely get look at at the very least. Nothing to worry about here :)

2) Best thing to do (always in this process), is to leave expections/worrying aside. Wait a few weeks, and if nothing happens, then reach out to HR to "check" that they recieved your CV.

Keep us posted!

Coaching mit Robert vereinbaren

96% Empfehlungsrate

319 Meetings

3.653 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

1) No need to worry about referral from different office, doesn't make a difference.

2) HR should get in contact with you to clarify any open questions from both sides + fix an appointment.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

1) No need to worry about referral from different office, doesn't make a difference.

2) HR should get in contact with you to clarify any open questions from both sides + fix an appointment.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Dear A,

I used to work in recruiting team at Roland Berger, so first, it's already goo that you already have secured referral from senior consultant and that she has kindly forwarded your resume. Basically, what will happen now: London recruiting office will get back to you regarding the next steps after the first screening. It might take 2-4 weeks, considering the current COVID situation.

If you have specific questions, I'm happy to share my insights, since I've already helped many people with referrals.

Wish you best of luck,
André

Dear A,

I used to work in recruiting team at Roland Berger, so first, it's already goo that you already have secured referral from senior consultant and that she has kindly forwarded your resume. Basically, what will happen now: London recruiting office will get back to you regarding the next steps after the first screening. It might take 2-4 weeks, considering the current COVID situation.

If you have specific questions, I'm happy to share my insights, since I've already helped many people with referrals.

Wish you best of luck,
André

Hi,

It is absolutely possible to reference someone from another office! If your CV passes the screening you will be directly called back by the HR of the targeted office for a brief discussion or even a scheduling of interviews.

Best

Hi,

It is absolutely possible to reference someone from another office! If your CV passes the screening you will be directly called back by the HR of the targeted office for a brief discussion or even a scheduling of interviews.

Best