Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Adi

100% Empfehlungsrate

65 Meetings

6.130 Q&A Upvotes

159 USD / Coaching

6

Reasons not to join MBB?

I'm a few years in the tech startup space and thrilled to have received an offer from an MBB firm. I'm now weighing pros and cons to have a better grasp of what I'm potentially getting into.

We always talk about 'why consulting' here but what are the 3-5 biggest reasons otherwise successful individuals would not last long or enjoy being in the space? What are the reasons not to go to MBB? Did you have regrets spending your years in consulting?

I'm a few years in the tech startup space and thrilled to have received an offer from an MBB firm. I'm now weighing pros and cons to have a better grasp of what I'm potentially getting into.

We always talk about 'why consulting' here but what are the 3-5 biggest reasons otherwise successful individuals would not last long or enjoy being in the space? What are the reasons not to go to MBB? Did you have regrets spending your years in consulting?

6 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Adi vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

65 Meetings

6.130 Q&A Upvotes

159 USD / Coaching

Hey there, fantastic question and congrats on the offer! As with every option/situation/event in life nothing is perfect and it all depends on what we make out of them!

So here's my top reasons for not joining MBB/Consulting :)

1. Constant feeling of insecurity : Generally everyone is as smart or smarter than you are, so you end up feeling on the edge a lot. There is pressure to be liked and prove yourself. Over time people become very edgy and transactional and sort of stop being themselves. Self promotion is through the roof- just look at how people behave on Linkedin :)

2. Dreaded work-life balance & pace: Not much to say and am sure you know enough about this

3. Death by powerpoint: Life revolves around making mind blowing PPTs and its just overdone in my view. Many times it become style over substance. Things are changing but its slow

4. Up or Out: This may not be a formal policy but most consulting firms dont want you if you are not getting promoted within a certain time window

I spent 9 years in consulting and overall thoroughtly enjoyed it. It transformed me inspite of all the difficult moments/weeks/months I faced. I have no regrets but having said that this is not for everyone.

So my advice to you will be this- if you have absolute clarity on your self (strengths, weakness, skills, talent) and these align with consulting, go for it. If not, you can explore and understand and make an informed decision. Otherwise, what the hell..just plunge in and try or else you woudn't know. Some risks have to be taken. 2-3 years in MBB will open up your career bigtime on top of making you battle hard.

I recommend this book: https://www.amazon.co.uk/Management-Consultant-Mastering-Consultancy-Financial/dp/0273730878

All the best!

Hey there, fantastic question and congrats on the offer! As with every option/situation/event in life nothing is perfect and it all depends on what we make out of them!

So here's my top reasons for not joining MBB/Consulting :)

1. Constant feeling of insecurity : Generally everyone is as smart or smarter than you are, so you end up feeling on the edge a lot. There is pressure to be liked and prove yourself. Over time people become very edgy and transactional and sort of stop being themselves. Self promotion is through the roof- just look at how people behave on Linkedin :)

2. Dreaded work-life balance & pace: Not much to say and am sure you know enough about this

3. Death by powerpoint: Life revolves around making mind blowing PPTs and its just overdone in my view. Many times it become style over substance. Things are changing but its slow

4. Up or Out: This may not be a formal policy but most consulting firms dont want you if you are not getting promoted within a certain time window

I spent 9 years in consulting and overall thoroughtly enjoyed it. It transformed me inspite of all the difficult moments/weeks/months I faced. I have no regrets but having said that this is not for everyone.

So my advice to you will be this- if you have absolute clarity on your self (strengths, weakness, skills, talent) and these align with consulting, go for it. If not, you can explore and understand and make an informed decision. Otherwise, what the hell..just plunge in and try or else you woudn't know. Some risks have to be taken. 2-3 years in MBB will open up your career bigtime on top of making you battle hard.

I recommend this book: https://www.amazon.co.uk/Management-Consultant-Mastering-Consultancy-Financial/dp/0273730878

All the best!

Coaching mit Ken vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

43 Meetings

4.116 Q&A Upvotes

209 USD / Coaching

Congratulatoins! No regrets personally and you will rarely find people regretting their time at an MBB. Having said that, you will always have a skewed response as there are much fewer people who turned down a MBB offer (i.e., the accepatance rate is very high!).

I have a good friend who was in exactly your position and chose NOT to join McKinsey over his own start up. I think it comes down to the fact a few factors:

+ He knew what he wanted to do after MBB where it made more sense for him to pursue that directly than take a detour

+ His start up was going through a super exciting growth phase which made no sense to miss where he could also join an MBB afterwards

+ He had a retrospective realisation that he had always performed best and was more personally happy when he was working on his own terms than others. He knew that the MBB lifestyle would get to him eventually where the trade off of spending less time with his friends and family was too large

Congratulatoins! No regrets personally and you will rarely find people regretting their time at an MBB. Having said that, you will always have a skewed response as there are much fewer people who turned down a MBB offer (i.e., the accepatance rate is very high!).

I have a good friend who was in exactly your position and chose NOT to join McKinsey over his own start up. I think it comes down to the fact a few factors:

+ He knew what he wanted to do after MBB where it made more sense for him to pursue that directly than take a detour

+ His start up was going through a super exciting growth phase which made no sense to miss where he could also join an MBB afterwards

+ He had a retrospective realisation that he had always performed best and was more personally happy when he was working on his own terms than others. He knew that the MBB lifestyle would get to him eventually where the trade off of spending less time with his friends and family was too large

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

244 Meetings

21.359 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

  1. Lack of work-life balance
  2. High stress levels
  3. Death by powerpoint

How do you decide?

If you're happy today. Happy in the tech startup space. Don't leave.

If you're unhappy, unsatisfied in tech, consider leaving (but make sure MBB is the right thing to leave into!)

  1. Lack of work-life balance
  2. High stress levels
  3. Death by powerpoint

How do you decide?

If you're happy today. Happy in the tech startup space. Don't leave.

If you're unhappy, unsatisfied in tech, consider leaving (but make sure MBB is the right thing to leave into!)

Coaching mit Udayan vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

95 Meetings

3.334 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Great question! One I wish more people asked before even applying to the firms because just like any job MBB also has downsides

Some of the biggest ones in my opinion

  • Complete lack of work life balance - you are usually always flying to a client site or working extremely long hours (and usually both). Outside of when you are not staffed you just do not have any time to pursue any other interests or much of a social life. Or at the least time is very restricted and completely out of your control. Many people do not understand how bad it can get until they actually start the job
  • Limited choice of projects - unless you come with a certain skillset or are hired for a particular role, you are usually staffed wherever there is a need. There is some room to negotiate but if you come up for staffing when nothing that excites you is available then too bad. This changes once you get more established and build a network etc.
  • Stressful work environment - everyone around you is the best of the best and everyone is trying to do a good job and get ahead etc. It is stressful and you always have to put in your 100%. Sometimes this can get overwhelming
  • Powerpoint madness - there are a number of 'turns' to be taken on every slide until it is perfect. You will spend hours on formatting, perfecting the language on the slide and ensuring the visuals are the best ones to capture the message. There are many reasons to do so of course but at times it all seems like overkill

I am sure there are more just like there are many upsides. Feel free to DM me if you have any more questions.

Best,

Udayan

Great question! One I wish more people asked before even applying to the firms because just like any job MBB also has downsides

Some of the biggest ones in my opinion

  • Complete lack of work life balance - you are usually always flying to a client site or working extremely long hours (and usually both). Outside of when you are not staffed you just do not have any time to pursue any other interests or much of a social life. Or at the least time is very restricted and completely out of your control. Many people do not understand how bad it can get until they actually start the job
  • Limited choice of projects - unless you come with a certain skillset or are hired for a particular role, you are usually staffed wherever there is a need. There is some room to negotiate but if you come up for staffing when nothing that excites you is available then too bad. This changes once you get more established and build a network etc.
  • Stressful work environment - everyone around you is the best of the best and everyone is trying to do a good job and get ahead etc. It is stressful and you always have to put in your 100%. Sometimes this can get overwhelming
  • Powerpoint madness - there are a number of 'turns' to be taken on every slide until it is perfect. You will spend hours on formatting, perfecting the language on the slide and ensuring the visuals are the best ones to capture the message. There are many reasons to do so of course but at times it all seems like overkill

I am sure there are more just like there are many upsides. Feel free to DM me if you have any more questions.

Best,

Udayan

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

55 Meetings

14.880 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hello !

This one is as easy as the Why Consulting? one:

  • Poor work-life balance
  • Very little control over your agenda, even on weekends
  • Low pay/hour

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello !

This one is as easy as the Why Consulting? one:

  • Poor work-life balance
  • Very little control over your agenda, even on weekends
  • Low pay/hour

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Coaching mit Gaurav vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

197 Meetings

6.460 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

I can count same reasons like poor work-life balance, high-level stress, a lot of travels and unregulated weekends.

BUT, there must be one or two major reasons or motivations that will work for you sepcifically.

If you need any further help, feel free to reach out.

GB

I can count same reasons like poor work-life balance, high-level stress, a lot of travels and unregulated weekends.

BUT, there must be one or two major reasons or motivations that will work for you sepcifically.

If you need any further help, feel free to reach out.

GB

Verwandte Cases

Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe

159,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. Fette, Hochleistungsöle). Da nach ersten Untersuchungen weitere Wachstumspotenziale im asiatischen Kernmarkt eher limitiert sind, will LubricantsCo Optionen zur Internationalisierung im Pkw-Geschäft untersuchen – auch außerhalb des aktuell vorrangig bedienten Premiumsegments. Ihre Beratung wurde daher beauftragt, eine Markteintrittsstrategie für den europäischen Markt auszuarbeiten.
4.6 5 29538
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Case: Altes Weingut

69,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Altes Weingut Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und rote Trauben angebaut, wobei der Rebbestand bezüglich Alter und Pflege in gutem Zustand ist. Insgesamt werden nur ¼ der Ernte selbst zu Wein gekeltert; der Rest wird weiterverkauft. Ihr Großvater, der selbst am Image des Weinguts nichts verändern wollte, überließ die Bewirtschaftung und Verwaltung einem jungen dynamischen Winzer. Auf Grund des wenig bekannten Images des Weinguts ist die aktuelle Nachfrage nach dem eigenproduzierten Wein nicht besonders hoch. Da Sie sich mit Weinanbau wenig auskennen, wollen Sie das Weingut nicht operativ leiten, aber finden die Idee spannend, ein Weingut zu besitzen. Ihr Plan ist es jedoch, dem Weingut einen frischen Wind einzuhauchen.
4.4 5 1888
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und ... Ganzen Case öffnen

McKinsey Questions

39,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 863
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Ganzen Case öffnen

BCG Questions

27,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Questions

24,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 296
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Ganzen Case öffnen