reapplied to MBB after 6 months

BCG McKinsey and Bain
Neue Antwort am 27. Aug. 2019
3 Antworten
1,5 Tsd. Aufrufe
Jimmy fragte am 26. Aug. 2019

Hi all,

A half-year ago, i've failed 1st round of interview at MBB. And they emailed me saying i should wait out for 1,5-2 years before i can apply.

However, recently i've applied again and got invited to take the initial problem solving test.

Should i go there or it's too risky?

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Francesco
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 27. Aug. 2019
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.400+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi Alex,

since they invited you, I don’t see reasons why you should not take the test; worst case, they will ask you to continue the process later on at a certain point.

They may ask you during the interview how you improved compared to six months ago, thus be sure to prepare for that question.

Best,

Francesco

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Deniz
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 27. Aug. 2019
BCG | Kearney | 350+ trainees | 5+ years of experience in London, Dubai and Istanbul

Hi Alex,

You absolutely have nothing to lose, as they are most likely considering you for the next round of intakes (compared to your previous application).

Best of luck,

Deniz

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Anonym A antwortete am 26. Aug. 2019

Go for it! Formally, this is just a suggestion, meaning there is no official rule which says you can only be invited after 1.5 years. I see no reason why you should not go.

May I ask whether your 1st round interview as well as your current PST are for US-offices of McKinsey? Also, did you apply via referral?

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
1
Francesco gab die beste Antwort

Francesco

Content Creator
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.400+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching
4.067
Meetings
28.531
Q&A Upvotes
297
Awards
5,0
1494 Bewertungen