Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Clara

100% Empfehlungsrate

50 Meetings

12.194 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

7

Reach out to HR for result after final round _ MBB summer internship non-US office

Dear PrepLounge community members,

I have a brief question about reaching out to HR about result after final round. I have recently had my final round with one of the MBBs for summer internship (interview was early this week) and have not yet heard back. It is not a US office, so I am not sure if one week is seen as relatively "long" time to hear back and whether it would be appropriate for me to reach out early next week to check the status with HR?

Thank you very much for all your great help and support! :)

Dear PrepLounge community members,

I have a brief question about reaching out to HR about result after final round. I have recently had my final round with one of the MBBs for summer internship (interview was early this week) and have not yet heard back. It is not a US office, so I am not sure if one week is seen as relatively "long" time to hear back and whether it would be appropriate for me to reach out early next week to check the status with HR?

Thank you very much for all your great help and support! :)

7 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

50 Meetings

12.194 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hello!

I would wait until mid next week, and if you haven´t heard, reach out.

BTW; don´t loose hope, it´s not necesarely a bad thing ;)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

I would wait until mid next week, and if you haven´t heard, reach out.

BTW; don´t loose hope, it´s not necesarely a bad thing ;)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Thanks Clara! — Anonym A am 17. Jan 2021

Coaching mit Florian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

44 Meetings

2.395 Q&A Upvotes

159 USD / Coaching

Hey there,

Sounds long but COVID has had some impact on the interviewing and application logistics for MBB these days.

Stay patient for another week and then reach out if you want to. Of course, if you have a cross-offer, reach out earlier.

Fingers crossed!

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

Sounds long but COVID has had some impact on the interviewing and application logistics for MBB these days.

Stay patient for another week and then reach out if you want to. Of course, if you have a cross-offer, reach out earlier.

Fingers crossed!

Cheers,

Florian

Coaching mit Ken vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

27 Meetings

3.296 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

It's hard to say with limited context but MBB summer internships are a batch process where there is a set timeline in place. Unless you have an exploding offer and need the results ASAP, I would give them at least a week before following up. Often times, the recruiters don't have a huge amount of control on when the interviewers will actually pick up the phone to candidates.

Fingers crossed!

It's hard to say with limited context but MBB summer internships are a batch process where there is a set timeline in place. Unless you have an exploding offer and need the results ASAP, I would give them at least a week before following up. Often times, the recruiters don't have a huge amount of control on when the interviewers will actually pick up the phone to candidates.

Fingers crossed!

Thanks a lot Ken! Fingers crossed and will sit back and wait then :) — Anonym A am 16. Jan 2021

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

188 Meetings

15.893 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

Patience here...they're deciding whether they want to committ :)

I would wait 3-5 more days and then reach out...good luck!

Hi there,

Patience here...they're deciding whether they want to committ :)

I would wait 3-5 more days and then reach out...good luck!

Coaching mit Antonello vereinbaren

99% Empfehlungsrate

142 Meetings

4.737 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi,

It's a totally normal waiting time.

They'll probably reach out to you this week.

Hope this helps.

Best,

Antonello

Hi,

It's a totally normal waiting time.

They'll probably reach out to you this week.

Hope this helps.

Best,

Antonello

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

404 Meetings

11.345 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Hi,

Up to two weeks is fine. feel free to reach out after that

Best

Hi,

Up to two weeks is fine. feel free to reach out after that

Best

Thanks so much Vlad! — Anonym A am 17. Jan 2021

Coaching mit Gaurav vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

194 Meetings

4.836 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

These days, it's safer to wait 10 days -2 weeks (short after holidays + COVID) and if they don't contact you then, you can write them.

Fingers crossed for you!

GB

Hi there,

These days, it's safer to wait 10 days -2 weeks (short after holidays + COVID) and if they don't contact you then, you can write them.

Fingers crossed for you!

GB

Verwandte Cases

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

15,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 526
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Espresso, Whatelse?

8,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 448
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Hot Wheels

4,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 284
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Ganzen Case öffnen

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

3,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 101
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

3,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 35
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0)
Schwierigkeit: Anfänger | Stil: Brainteaser | Themen: Brainteaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Ganzen Case öffnen