Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Individuell einstellen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Clara

100% Empfehlungsrate

57 Meetings

15.451 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

7

Question about educational leave at BCG

I just graduated and received an offer to join BCG as an associate. However, I still want to do an additional 1-year master program at a foreign university in the future. Do you think I will be able to get an educational leave after let's say one year at BCG? And can everybody get such a leave?

Thanks!

I just graduated and received an offer to join BCG as an associate. However, I still want to do an additional 1-year master program at a foreign university in the future. Do you think I will be able to get an educational leave after let's say one year at BCG? And can everybody get such a leave?

Thanks!

7 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

57 Meetings

15.451 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hello!

Congrats! :)

This was the case of two colleages of mine when we finished out intership and McKinsey and we were extended an offer to come back.

They both came back to McK one year later to do their masters (this was the Madrid office) without issues. Talk about this with your mentor/DGL, this wouldbe the best person to guide you about how to navigate this inside BCG.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Congrats! :)

This was the case of two colleages of mine when we finished out intership and McKinsey and we were extended an offer to come back.

They both came back to McK one year later to do their masters (this was the Madrid office) without issues. Talk about this with your mentor/DGL, this wouldbe the best person to guide you about how to navigate this inside BCG.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Coaching mit Florian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

151 Meetings

4.478 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Hey there,

As far as I know, the educational leave at BCG is a bit more restrictive than at McKinsey and it's handled differently by every office. It is best to check with HR before you start to avoid any trouble in advance.

However, in general, I am 100% certain that going on leave after 1 year is too early, no matter the office or firm. Usually, you would need to work 2 years full-time to get this chance at any consulting firm.

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

As far as I know, the educational leave at BCG is a bit more restrictive than at McKinsey and it's handled differently by every office. It is best to check with HR before you start to avoid any trouble in advance.

However, in general, I am 100% certain that going on leave after 1 year is too early, no matter the office or firm. Usually, you would need to work 2 years full-time to get this chance at any consulting firm.

Cheers,

Florian

Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

3.402 Meetings

15.333 Q&A Upvotes

449 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

This is office-dependent, so I would check with the local HR.

Having said that, career-wise it would make more sense to do an MBA 2-3 years after working as an Associate. This is definitely possible (you can also get a sponsorship if you have a top performance) and you may do a 1-year program such as the one at INSEAD.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

This is office-dependent, so I would check with the local HR.

Having said that, career-wise it would make more sense to do an MBA 2-3 years after working as an Associate. This is definitely possible (you can also get a sponsorship if you have a top performance) and you may do a 1-year program such as the one at INSEAD.

Best,

Francesco

Coaching mit Florian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

15 Meetings

358 Q&A Upvotes

159 USD / Coaching

Policies on the educational leave differ from office to office. However, my personal feeling is that it would be rather difficult to to the educational leave after only one year. Did you discuss this with HR? If you have received the offer already, you can definitely openly discuss this question

Policies on the educational leave differ from office to office. However, my personal feeling is that it would be rather difficult to to the educational leave after only one year. Did you discuss this with HR? If you have received the offer already, you can definitely openly discuss this question

Coaching mit Udayan vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

95 Meetings

3.409 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Typically this is not possible but if you are a good performer and they want to keep you they will always support something like this after 3-4 years of working

Udayan

Typically this is not possible but if you are a good performer and they want to keep you they will always support something like this after 3-4 years of working

Udayan

Coaching mit Antonello vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

160 Meetings

5.612 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi, I confirm the educational leave is usually allowed with 1+ years of seniority

Best,
Antonello

Hi, I confirm the educational leave is usually allowed with 1+ years of seniority

Best,
Antonello

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

260 Meetings

22.518 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

Congratulations and well done!

I'd recommend the following:

  1. Consider delaying the offer 1 year to pursue the degree (this is not uncommon)
  2. Ask HR now if that is something that may be supported in the future
  3. Make sure to perform well during your first few years - if you're an outstanding employee, you'll have a lot more leverage/capital to use in persuading them to let you go for a year (or even pay for it!)

Hi there,

Congratulations and well done!

I'd recommend the following:

  1. Consider delaying the offer 1 year to pursue the degree (this is not uncommon)
  2. Ask HR now if that is something that may be supported in the future
  3. Make sure to perform well during your first few years - if you're an outstanding employee, you'll have a lot more leverage/capital to use in persuading them to let you go for a year (or even pay for it!)

Verwandte Cases

BCG Questions

27,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

17,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 616
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Espresso, Whatelse?

10,1 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 505
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Hot Wheels

5,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 296
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB-Case - Beratungsprojekt mit einer Regierung

4,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB-Case - Beratungsprojekt mit einer Regierung Unser Kunde ist die Regierung eines imaginären Landes, das unter starken Protesten und Unruhen seiner eigenen Bevölkerung leidet. Der Kunde möchte den Grund für diese Proteste verstehen. In einem zweiten Schritt möchte der Kunde, dass Sie Verbesserungsvorschläge machen, um diese Proteste zu beenden. Welche Faktoren würden Sie bei der Beantwortung dieser beiden Fragen berücksichtigen, um Ihre mögliche Empfehlung abzugeben?
4.5 5 205
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0)

Unser Kunde ist die Regierung eines imaginären Landes, das unter starken Protesten und Unruhen seiner eigenen Bevölkerung leidet. Der Kunde möchte den Grund für diese Proteste verstehen. In einem zweiten Schritt möchte der Kunde, dass Sie Verbesserungsvorschläge machen, um diese Proteste zu beenden. ... Ganzen Case öffnen