Qualifications for McKinsey Junior Associate/Associate role as an MBA

associate junior associate MBA McKinsey
Neue Antwort am 23. Okt. 2022
10 Antworten
221 Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 28. Sept. 2022

Hi all, I have 3 years of industry experience + an MBA degree, should I apply for Associate or Junior Associate? 

I know that most MBA hires go for Associate roles, but I am not sure if I have enough job experience to compete with other candidates applying for the Associate role.

(editiert)

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Cristian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 29. Sept. 2022
#1 rated and most recommended McKinsey Coach | 97% success rate (tracked) | Honest feedback: no sugar-coating

Hi there, 

If I were you, I would apply for Associate. 

Once you're past the CV screening, nobody compares your previous experience but your case and personal fit performance. So I'd rather focus on improving those and then landing directly in the role that otherwise it would take me another 1.5-2 years to be promoted to. 

Best,

Cristian

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
9
Rami
Experte
antwortete am 28. Sept. 2022
Ex-BCG | 100+ coachings & interviews @ BCG | I will teach you the core skills needed to ace your fit & case interviews

Hi there,

You should definitely apply for the Associate position as it is the post-MBA role, and I assume most of your peers will apply for that level.

It may be a red flag to see you apply for a lower position than your peers, especially given McK knows your career centre would have guided you to the proper roles to apply for.

Your MBA already did the filtering of your qualifications and experiences, so you should already feel confident about your skills :)

Hope this helps,

Rami

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Udayan
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 2. Okt. 2022
Top rated McKinsey Case & PEI coach/Multiple real offers/McKinsey EM in New York /6 years McKinsey recruiting experience

Typically, the Junior Associate role is for people with an MBA and no work experience. Given that you have 3 years of work experience and Associate role could be a good fit.

The good part is that if McKinsey likes your profile but feels that you would be better of as a Junior Associate they would just email you and ask if that is okay as opposed to rejecting you outright.

Best,

Udayan

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Clara
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 30. Sept. 2022
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

After MBA, everyone is a Associate. Period. :)

Cheers, 

Clara

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Francesco
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 29. Sept. 2022
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Q: Hi all, I have 3 years of industry experience + an MBA degree, should I apply for Associate or Junior Associate? 

It is totally fine to apply for a McKinsey Associate position given your experience.

Good luck!

Francesco

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Ian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 29. Sept. 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Completely agree with the others - associate is the way to go.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Emily
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 28. Sept. 2022
Ex McKinsey EM & interviewer (5 yrs) USA & UK| Coached / interviewed 200 +|Free 15 min intro| Stanford MBA|Non-trad

Associate - if you’re anxious ask the recruiting team but this qualifies you for the associate role. Good luck! 

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Anonym antwortete am 23. Okt. 2022

Hi - Post-MBA is Associate typically. So, just apply for the Associate role. I have come across many fellow MBAers with similar background and managed to get Associate offers.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
3
Sofia
Experte
antwortete am 30. Sept. 2022
McKinsey San Francisco | Harvard graduate | 5+ years of coaching| Free 15 min intro call | Personalized approach

Hello,

After an MBA you can definitely go for Associate! Feel free to discuss your situation with the recruiters at the office you are applying to if you have any concerns, however.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Pedro
Experte
antwortete am 28. Sept. 2022
Bain | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | FIT | Market Sizing | Former Head Recruiter

Most recent MBAs have 3-4 years experience. Meaning that you are perfectly fine in applying for an Assocaite role. Junior Associate is usually a pre-MBA role.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?