Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Individuell einstellen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Adi

100% Empfehlungsrate

97 Meetings

9.185 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

4

Preparing during working Full time

Hi All,

I have been preparing cases in the last few months so I am pretty familiar with things and overall my performance has been good/great (based on the feedback that I got from practice partners). I categorized myself as advance candidate (although I have still have some room for improvement)

However, I am about to start working full time and I am wondering what tips/suggestions that I can use for case preparation during full time job. I have had a coaching session and it was helpful and plan to take another lesson, for this thread I would appreciate if you can share best practice other than coaching. thanks so much

Hi All,

I have been preparing cases in the last few months so I am pretty familiar with things and overall my performance has been good/great (based on the feedback that I got from practice partners). I categorized myself as advance candidate (although I have still have some room for improvement)

However, I am about to start working full time and I am wondering what tips/suggestions that I can use for case preparation during full time job. I have had a coaching session and it was helpful and plan to take another lesson, for this thread I would appreciate if you can share best practice other than coaching. thanks so much

4 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Adi vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

97 Meetings

9.185 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

328 Meetings

29.156 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

I would say my main advice here is to not burn yourself out! Make sure that you're only case prepping when you truly have the time and energy. If you're casing from 8pm till 11pm after work each day, you're going to wear down fast.

Get your sleep and make sure you're doing your job. These are your top priorities. Then, when you're feeling fresh/able to absord info, work on casing. Generally, I would reserve 1 weekend day for this and ensure the other one is spent on R&R in order to fully recharge!

Hi there,

I would say my main advice here is to not burn yourself out! Make sure that you're only case prepping when you truly have the time and energy. If you're casing from 8pm till 11pm after work each day, you're going to wear down fast.

Get your sleep and make sure you're doing your job. These are your top priorities. Then, when you're feeling fresh/able to absord info, work on casing. Generally, I would reserve 1 weekend day for this and ensure the other one is spent on R&R in order to fully recharge!

Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

3.537 Meetings

18.707 Q&A Upvotes

479 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

A few tips to optimize your performance:

  1. Use the Pomodoro Technique. You may have to do cases when already tired – it is important that you use correct techniques to maximize your productivity
  2. Practice early morning rather than late at night. It may or may not be feasible given your current job, but for most people mornings are more productive
  3. Optimize time during weekends. You don’t want to overwork during workdays to avoid burn out as mentioned by Ian

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

A few tips to optimize your performance:

  1. Use the Pomodoro Technique. You may have to do cases when already tired – it is important that you use correct techniques to maximize your productivity
  2. Practice early morning rather than late at night. It may or may not be feasible given your current job, but for most people mornings are more productive
  3. Optimize time during weekends. You don’t want to overwork during workdays to avoid burn out as mentioned by Ian

Best,

Francesco

Coaching mit Udayan vereinbaren

99% Empfehlungsrate

106 Meetings

3.949 Q&A Upvotes

249 USD / Coaching

Francesco has some great ideas. I will say I advise people to take time off to prepare. This is not a very easy interview process and managing with a full time job can be very difficult. A few days off will do you good

Udayan

Francesco has some great ideas. I will say I advise people to take time off to prepare. This is not a very easy interview process and managing with a full time job can be very difficult. A few days off will do you good

Udayan

Verwandte Cases

Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe

168,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. Fette, Hochleistungsöle). Da nach ersten Untersuchungen weitere Wachstumspotenziale im asiatischen Kernmarkt eher limitiert sind, will LubricantsCo Optionen zur Internationalisierung im Pkw-Geschäft untersuchen – auch außerhalb des aktuell vorrangig bedienten Premiumsegments. Ihre Beratung wurde daher beauftragt, eine Markteintrittsstrategie für den europäischen Markt auszuarbeiten.
4.6 5 29725
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Case: Altes Weingut

73,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Altes Weingut Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und rote Trauben angebaut, wobei der Rebbestand bezüglich Alter und Pflege in gutem Zustand ist. Insgesamt werden nur ¼ der Ernte selbst zu Wein gekeltert; der Rest wird weiterverkauft. Ihr Großvater, der selbst am Image des Weinguts nichts verändern wollte, überließ die Bewirtschaftung und Verwaltung einem jungen dynamischen Winzer. Auf Grund des wenig bekannten Images des Weinguts ist die aktuelle Nachfrage nach dem eigenproduzierten Wein nicht besonders hoch. Da Sie sich mit Weinanbau wenig auskennen, wollen Sie das Weingut nicht operativ leiten, aber finden die Idee spannend, ein Weingut zu besitzen. Ihr Plan ist es jedoch, dem Weingut einen frischen Wind einzuhauchen.
4.4 5 1952
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und ... Ganzen Case öffnen

McKinsey Questions

40,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 865
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Ganzen Case öffnen

BCG Questions

27,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 213
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Questions

25,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.5 5 297
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Ganzen Case öffnen