Office Change Request

and Bain BCG McKinsey office preferences
Neue Antwort am 14. Mai 2022
5 Antworten
148 Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 12. Mai 2022

Hello Everyone,

 

I was wondering how likely would an MBB accept a request for an international office change (for personal reasons e.g. family) once a candidate receives an offer to join the firm (for an expert track role as an experienced hire)? If not, then how should one go about this issue while still in the interviewing process? 

(editiert)

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Afonso
Experte
antwortete am 13. Mai 2022
A. Partner @ Bain | 100% personal success rate | +100 REAL Interviews | 6y consulting recruiting xp | Transition xp

Hi there,

this is quite hard to answer since it depends on a certain number of variables like:

1) Which firm/geography are you applying to: depending on both, you can have a more individualized vs. combined staffing pool - if it happens that the office you want to go is in the same staffing area as the office you originally applied to, this could be easier (worth trying to figure out that)

2) If you are intended for a client facing vs. remote type of work: client facing jobs, which I assume would be your case, would indicate you should be located close to the area where the demand is, which is probably the originally applied office

3) Amount of leverage you have in the process: if the position you are applying to is very specific and/or you feel you have been outstanding in the interviews meaning they really want you, this may increase your chances. 

etc. etc.

Having said that, I would really think how much of a deal breaker it is for you: if you say “I am only taking the job if I can change the office", go ahead and say it now. But if you have some flexibility with that, and more importantly for you is to get the position, I would recommend to first ensure that. I would mention to them this is an intention to see if there is the possibility (if you feel there is an opening - unlikely it will harm your process if you just ask and don't push hard). Once inside, you build your reputation and trust, and this things tend to work with time. 

Hope this helps, and best of luck!

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Christian
CoachingPlus-Experte
antwortete am 13. Mai 2022
Ex-BCG interviewer|Tailored cases| 95% success rate with 3+ interviews

Good question!

I advise to not make it a part of you interview process, BUT once you have an offer, nobody can take it away from you and you actually have some leverage. Depending on how popular the two offices are (that you applied at and the one you want to go eventually) your have a chance. In any case, I would highly suggest to speak to the people in the office you want to go and collect arguments basically “they want me there; I belong there”.


Plan B could be a temporary transfer as soon as possible (also here the popularity of the offices needs to be taken into account).

Best of luck!
/C

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Ian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 13. Mai 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

It's very unlikely. They emphasize quite strongly that they do not accommodate this - otherwise, everyone would employ your tactic.

You need to apply to the office you are interested in.

If something happens in the middle of interviews that truly changes your circumstance, then you can try to ask, but don't hold your breath. The best you can do is ask them for a call, and on the call earnestly explain the changed circumstance and hope that they accommodate. 

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Clara
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 14. Mai 2022
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

This is a complex topic and we would need more details to be able to advse you well. 

However, the best way to go about this is getting hired in the office that makes sense for you (in term of visa, language, etc.) and only later, once you have built your network and reputation, ask for an internal transfer. 

Hope it helps!

Cheers, 

Clara

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Florian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 13. Mai 2022
#1 rated McKinsey Case and PEI Coach | 5 years at McKinsey | Mentorship Approach | 120+ McK offers in 18 months

Hey there,

Potentially possible before the start. Definitely possible after you have started and

  • built a name and reputation for yourself
  • have informed HR and your mentor early on
  • have worked and built a network in your target office

With these three steps, I have seen colleagues change countries within six months of starting. Not the rule or norm, but definitely possible if you put your weight and intention behind it.

All the best to you!

Cheers,

Florian

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Afonso gab die beste Antwort

Afonso

A. Partner @ Bain | 100% personal success rate | +100 REAL Interviews | 6y consulting recruiting xp | Transition xp
12
Meetings
87
Q&A Upvotes
0
Awards
5,0
6 Bewertungen