Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Ian

100% Empfehlungsrate

239 Meetings

20.801 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

5

Need Insight in KPMG Consulting!

Hi, Just wondering about KPMG Consulting, is it same with other big4 consultancy (Parthenon,S&,Deloitte) ? In my country, KPMG Consulting is blended with KPMG Advisory (including their salaries). Maybe my specific question is : Is KPMG Consulting has a good learning curve compared to the others?

Hopefully I can get numerous insight from KPMG-ers!

Cheers!

Hi, Just wondering about KPMG Consulting, is it same with other big4 consultancy (Parthenon,S&,Deloitte) ? In my country, KPMG Consulting is blended with KPMG Advisory (including their salaries). Maybe my specific question is : Is KPMG Consulting has a good learning curve compared to the others?

Hopefully I can get numerous insight from KPMG-ers!

Cheers!

(editiert)

5 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

239 Meetings

20.801 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Hi Albert,

I agree with Robert: KPMG is most similar to EY Parthenon and Deloitte strategy.

Strategy& was acquired (Formerly Booz & Company), which is different from the organic growth path taken by Deloitte, EY, and KPMG.

The strategy arms are indeed somewhat "blended" with their larger advisory counterparts...after all strategy naturally flows into implementation!

Hi Albert,

I agree with Robert: KPMG is most similar to EY Parthenon and Deloitte strategy.

Strategy& was acquired (Formerly Booz & Company), which is different from the organic growth path taken by Deloitte, EY, and KPMG.

The strategy arms are indeed somewhat "blended" with their larger advisory counterparts...after all strategy naturally flows into implementation!

Coaching mit Robert vereinbaren

96% Empfehlungsrate

319 Meetings

3.653 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi Albert,

Looking at KPMG and the other brands you mentioned, it's mostly comparable with Deloitte and Parthenon.

Both of them are part of the Big4 advisory firms with a small consulting business attached.

Completely different story than S&.

Learning curve? Depending more on the specific project, and I'd even say also on your specific project manager, and less on the specific firm you are looking at.

All other factors being equal, my gut feeling is saying S& is definitely closer to MBB with a higher learning curve .. but that goes along with higher intensity as well.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Albert,

Looking at KPMG and the other brands you mentioned, it's mostly comparable with Deloitte and Parthenon.

Both of them are part of the Big4 advisory firms with a small consulting business attached.

Completely different story than S&.

Learning curve? Depending more on the specific project, and I'd even say also on your specific project manager, and less on the specific firm you are looking at.

All other factors being equal, my gut feeling is saying S& is definitely closer to MBB with a higher learning curve .. but that goes along with higher intensity as well.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Albert,

It would be helpful to know your country. Things vary a lot per country within Big4 companies, particularly for S& (in several countries the integration went wrong, so while in a few you still have a "Booz" backbone, in others all of Booz people left after the integration).

My understanding is that KPMG Consulting focuses more on Risk and Technology Consulting, and not at all in Strategy, making it a very different kind of role than you would have, for example, at EY-Parthenon, which is more similar to an MBB (I would say it is similar to Bain, with a strong focus on PE and M&A, as Parthenon was founded in the 1990 by the Partner who was leading M&A at Bain).

The other comments regarding EY-Parthenon got it wrong. I have worked for Bain and other strategy boutique and EY-P is hands down a strategy firm. What you should note is that at EY, Risk and Technology consulting services sit on a different service line (Consulting, which was Advisory until last month).

Not sure about the learning curve at KPMG - it should be steep as it always is in a reputable consulting company, although in some offices there is more focus on training on the job / coaching than in others. But make sure you are learning WHAT you want to learn. If you are looking for Strategy consulting, you are looking into the wrong place.

Hi Albert,

It would be helpful to know your country. Things vary a lot per country within Big4 companies, particularly for S& (in several countries the integration went wrong, so while in a few you still have a "Booz" backbone, in others all of Booz people left after the integration).

My understanding is that KPMG Consulting focuses more on Risk and Technology Consulting, and not at all in Strategy, making it a very different kind of role than you would have, for example, at EY-Parthenon, which is more similar to an MBB (I would say it is similar to Bain, with a strong focus on PE and M&A, as Parthenon was founded in the 1990 by the Partner who was leading M&A at Bain).

The other comments regarding EY-Parthenon got it wrong. I have worked for Bain and other strategy boutique and EY-P is hands down a strategy firm. What you should note is that at EY, Risk and Technology consulting services sit on a different service line (Consulting, which was Advisory until last month).

Not sure about the learning curve at KPMG - it should be steep as it always is in a reputable consulting company, although in some offices there is more focus on training on the job / coaching than in others. But make sure you are learning WHAT you want to learn. If you are looking for Strategy consulting, you are looking into the wrong place.

(editiert)

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

55 Meetings

14.641 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hello!

If I get you correctly, you wonder what is the exact difference with the normal KPMI (given you are in the strategy arm). In this case, your intuition is right, the learning curve will be much steeper in comparaison.

Good benchmarks indeed are Parthenon or Deloitte Strategy consulting.

Hope it helps!

Best regards,

Clara

Hello!

If I get you correctly, you wonder what is the exact difference with the normal KPMI (given you are in the strategy arm). In this case, your intuition is right, the learning curve will be much steeper in comparaison.

Good benchmarks indeed are Parthenon or Deloitte Strategy consulting.

Hope it helps!

Best regards,

Clara

Dear Albert,

Actually KPMG Consulting is considered to be died fot Tier-2 or even Tier 3 company. It doesn't have that stip curve as others classic strategy consulting firms like MBB, Roland Berger, Oliver Wyman or even Strategy&. It, of course, on the region. In the US KPMG Consulting is stronger than in Asia or ME.

In general KPMG Consulting is comparable to Deloitte, Monitor and PWC. But not to the Strategy&. EY Parthenon is a little bit better in terms of salaries and career options.

If it's possible for you, I would strongly recommend you to focus more on MBB as well as Tier2 consulting companies like Roland Berger, Oliver Wymann, Strategy& and ATKearney.

Should you need any further advice or assistance, plese, don't hesitate to reach out.

Best,

André

Dear Albert,

Actually KPMG Consulting is considered to be died fot Tier-2 or even Tier 3 company. It doesn't have that stip curve as others classic strategy consulting firms like MBB, Roland Berger, Oliver Wyman or even Strategy&. It, of course, on the region. In the US KPMG Consulting is stronger than in Asia or ME.

In general KPMG Consulting is comparable to Deloitte, Monitor and PWC. But not to the Strategy&. EY Parthenon is a little bit better in terms of salaries and career options.

If it's possible for you, I would strongly recommend you to focus more on MBB as well as Tier2 consulting companies like Roland Berger, Oliver Wymann, Strategy& and ATKearney.

Should you need any further advice or assistance, plese, don't hesitate to reach out.

Best,

André

Verwandte Cases

Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar

48,6 Tsd. mal gelöst
Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar Onlinestar, ein Onlinehändler für Möbel- und Gartenprodukte (Kerngeschäft) ist durch eine Ausweitung des Produktportfolios in den letzten Jahren stark gewachsen. Das Unternehmen importiert hauptsächlich Ware von chinesischen Herstellern, verfügt aber auch über eine eigene Produktion von Katzentoiletten (Sondergeschäft) in Osteuropa. Der Vertrieb der Waren erfolgt über Amazon und ebay, seit kurzem aber auch über einen Onlineshop auf der eigenen Website. Trotz dieser Entwicklung haben sich die Finanzkennzahlen in den letzten Jahren verschlechtert. Insbesondere hat sich dabei die Rohertragsmarge deutlich reduziert. In Verbindung mit einem deutlichen Anstieg der Versandkosten führte dies zu einem erstmalig negativen Ergebnis im gerade abgeschlossenen Geschäftsjahr und einer hierdurch angespannten finanziellen Situation. Vor dem Hintergrund eines erwarteten stagnierenden Umsatzes für das aktuelle Geschäftsjahr ist kurzfristiger Handlungsbedarf gegeben. Der Vorstand von Onlinestar bittet Sie um eine Analyse der Gründe für das negative Ergebnis, sowie eine daraus abgeleitete Handlungsempfehlung. Als Berater sollen Sie Ihre Kenntnisse im Onlinehandel einbringen und Lösungsansätze erarbeiten. Zusätzlich möchte der Vorstand von Ihnen eine Umsatz- und Rohertragsplanung für das gerade beginnende Geschäftsjahr erhalten.
4.3 5 1023
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Onlinestar, ein Onlinehändler für Möbel- und Gartenprodukte (Kerngeschäft) ist durch eine Ausweitung des Produktportfolios in den letzten Jahren stark gewachsen. Das Unternehmen importiert hauptsächlich Ware von chinesischen Herstellern, verfügt aber auch über eine eigene Produktion von Katzentoilet ... Ganzen Case öffnen

BCG Questions

27,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

16,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 588
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Espresso, Whatelse?

9,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 492
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Hot Wheels

5,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 290
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Ganzen Case öffnen