Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Individuell einstellen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Gaurav

100% Empfehlungsrate

199 Meetings

6.643 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

8

My manager will write a Recommendation Letter for me. He asked to draft it, what should I include?

Hi all,

I am finishing my internship in a big Corporate this week. I asked the CFO of my BU for a recommendation letter. I intend to attach this to my application to MBB.

My manager asked me for a template/to draft one myself. I want it to be short but relevant for consulting. I worked on a project for my team, so I want it to be sold as some sort of an internal consulting project.

Do you have any advice on how to draft it? What are the elements that I should include?

Thanks a lot!

Hi all,

I am finishing my internship in a big Corporate this week. I asked the CFO of my BU for a recommendation letter. I intend to attach this to my application to MBB.

My manager asked me for a template/to draft one myself. I want it to be short but relevant for consulting. I worked on a project for my team, so I want it to be sold as some sort of an internal consulting project.

Do you have any advice on how to draft it? What are the elements that I should include?

Thanks a lot!

8 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Gaurav vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

199 Meetings

6.643 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Hi Anto,

  1. The first paragraph should include information about the person you're recommending: what is the relationship you have, how do you know him/her, whether you've supervised the recommended person.
  2. The body of the letter should talk about the person's skills, areas of knowldge and potential. Don't forget to include facts: how he/she helped your company, proved by numbers, percentages and so on. Then talk about personal qualities that fit the company or noticeable personal improvements during the internship.
  3. In the closing part, you mention whether you would hire this person again or whether you think he/she would be a valuable asset for the company.

As you can see, the structure is pretty simple. You have a chance to write a recommendation letter for yourself, use it wisely!

Hope it was helpful,

Good luck!

GB

Hi Anto,

  1. The first paragraph should include information about the person you're recommending: what is the relationship you have, how do you know him/her, whether you've supervised the recommended person.
  2. The body of the letter should talk about the person's skills, areas of knowldge and potential. Don't forget to include facts: how he/she helped your company, proved by numbers, percentages and so on. Then talk about personal qualities that fit the company or noticeable personal improvements during the internship.
  3. In the closing part, you mention whether you would hire this person again or whether you think he/she would be a valuable asset for the company.

As you can see, the structure is pretty simple. You have a chance to write a recommendation letter for yourself, use it wisely!

Hope it was helpful,

Good luck!

GB

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

291 Meetings

25.053 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Hi Anto,

This is a bit of a hard one to answer....this isn't a cover letter. Recommendations are written from the heart (or, they're supposed to be). Every single one looks different.

If we give you a formula, it won't sound genuine.

My advice? Write it out based on what you really think your strengths are. Highlight what you've done well. Then, have someone (such as a coach) edit it for extra punch.

However, any other formula we give you will just take away from any sense of authenticity!

Hi Anto,

This is a bit of a hard one to answer....this isn't a cover letter. Recommendations are written from the heart (or, they're supposed to be). Every single one looks different.

If we give you a formula, it won't sound genuine.

My advice? Write it out based on what you really think your strengths are. Highlight what you've done well. Then, have someone (such as a coach) edit it for extra punch.

However, any other formula we give you will just take away from any sense of authenticity!

Coaching mit Adi vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

82 Meetings

7.721 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

Hi Anto,

Its nice that your CFO offered to do that.

I agree with what Vlad has said. Reference Letters have become old school and lose their relevance over time (say after 2 yrs). Consider following options:

  • Offer to give your CFO's name/email/contact number to HR/interviewers for reference i.e they can call your CFO to get some feedback on you
  • Ask whether your CFO knows a Partner or someone senior in the consulting firm and can proactively vouch for you

As for the good work you have done the company, all that needs to go on your Cv and cover letter obviously.

Hi Anto,

Its nice that your CFO offered to do that.

I agree with what Vlad has said. Reference Letters have become old school and lose their relevance over time (say after 2 yrs). Consider following options:

  • Offer to give your CFO's name/email/contact number to HR/interviewers for reference i.e they can call your CFO to get some feedback on you
  • Ask whether your CFO knows a Partner or someone senior in the consulting firm and can proactively vouch for you

As for the good work you have done the company, all that needs to go on your Cv and cover letter obviously.

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

411 Meetings

11.457 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Hi,

Recommendation letters are usually not taken into account unless your CFO knows some partners and can personally send it to them. I would recommend looking for a referral instead.

Best,

Vlad

Hi,

Recommendation letters are usually not taken into account unless your CFO knows some partners and can personally send it to them. I would recommend looking for a referral instead.

Best,

Vlad

Thanks for your answer, Vlad. Will keep in mind. — Anto am 13. Jan 2021

Unfortunately, however, it does not answer my question! — Anto am 13. Jan 2021

Coaching mit Denis vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

96 Meetings

2.037 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

Anto,

ideally you show off skills in the letter that are based on shared skills with consulting. Leadership, process management, analytics, data crunching, exposure to senior colleagues, mentoring, long working hours.

Best,
Denis

Anto,

ideally you show off skills in the letter that are based on shared skills with consulting. Leadership, process management, analytics, data crunching, exposure to senior colleagues, mentoring, long working hours.

Best,
Denis

Coaching mit Antonello vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

165 Meetings

6.602 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi,

The other coaches already gave you interesting insights.

My additional suggestion is to draft your letter around the value you can generate for the company taken from the perspective of a manager who's already worked with you.

Hope this helps.

Best,

Antonello

Hi,

The other coaches already gave you interesting insights.

My additional suggestion is to draft your letter around the value you can generate for the company taken from the perspective of a manager who's already worked with you.

Hope this helps.

Best,

Antonello

Agree with Vlad. Don't bother with a recommendation letter that no one will read and focus on creating meaningful connections, directly with MBBs

Agree with Vlad. Don't bother with a recommendation letter that no one will read and focus on creating meaningful connections, directly with MBBs

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

59 Meetings

16.243 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hello!

This is very common, tbh, also for business school.

Furthermore, it´s super uncomfortable, since you need to talk highly about yourself.

I would advise you to build a matrix with the different attributes that you would like to remark, and see in which doc you will cover what (e.g., perhaps you also need to write a presentation letter yourself, and you don´t want to be redudant, but be able to touch as many relevant points as possible)

Feel free to PM

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

This is very common, tbh, also for business school.

Furthermore, it´s super uncomfortable, since you need to talk highly about yourself.

I would advise you to build a matrix with the different attributes that you would like to remark, and see in which doc you will cover what (e.g., perhaps you also need to write a presentation letter yourself, and you don´t want to be redudant, but be able to touch as many relevant points as possible)

Feel free to PM

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Verwandte Cases

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

18,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

2,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 125
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Ganzen Case öffnen

Roma Solutions - Senior/ Expert Level Tech Case

500+ mal gelöst
Roma Solutions - Senior/ Expert Level Tech Case Let’s say we’re working with a large Tech company (i.e. FB, Apple, Microsoft etc.). They are interested in getting into the low-code iBPMS space. This is a space where pseudo-code is used to deploy large-scale process-based IT applications rapidly (in months, not years). In particular, they’re looking at a company called Roma, which is one of the leaders in the space. What are your thoughts here? *box-open blue* You can clarify the following (if asked) iBPMS  - Intelligent business process management suites. Think SAP for example. They are IT systems that take users through business processes. The business model of these Tech firms is primarily to find ways to integrate diverse offerings/capabilities to build better products and ecosystems.  Therefore, technical synergies are important here. The market is fairly competitive with about a dozen players. Roma is a market leader in this space, vying for 1st against 2 competitors. The top 3 dominate the market.*box-close* 
4.3 5 3
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Let’s say we’re working with a large Tech company (i.e. FB, Apple, Microsoft etc.). They are interested in getting into the low-code iBPMS space. This is a space where pseudo-code is used to deploy large-scale process-based IT applications rapidly (in months, not years). In particular, they’re look ... Ganzen Case öffnen