McKinsey Solve - How do you know if your species survived?

McKinsey Online Assessment recruitment test
Neue Antwort am 10. Dez. 2022
7 Antworten
210 Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 8. Dez. 2022

Just completed McKinsey Solve. I was hoping I'd get a readout of how many species survived of the 8 I picked from the ecosystem management task, but after showing a graphics of a few of the animals it just cut to green ticks next to the objectives. Does this mean I successfully completed the objectives? 

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Florian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 9. Dez. 2022
#1 rated McKinsey Coach | Top MBB Coach | 5 years @ McKinsey | Author of the 1% | 120+ McK offers in 18 months
War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Cristian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 10. Dez. 2022
#1 McK Coach by rating & recommendation rate| Honest feedback: no sugar-coating | Success stories ➨ tinyurl.com/43rkxa8f

Hi there, 

The green tick means you've completed the objectives, but you're still assessed against other candidates and your application documents will also be taken into consideration when deciding whether to progress you to the next stage. 

Best,

Cristian

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Rushabh
CoachingPlus-Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 9. Dez. 2022
Immediately Available! | 50% off 1st Session | BCG Expert | #1 in Middle East | 80+ Mocks Delivered | Free 30 Min Intro!

Hello,

Yes, it does!

All the best!

Rushabh

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Anonym B antwortete am 8. Dez. 2022

Yes, it means exactly this.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
1
Hagen
Experte
antwortete am 10. Dez. 2022
Bain Project Leader and interviewer for 7+ years | >95% success rate | mentor and coach for 6+ years

Hi there,

This is indeed an interesting question which is probably relevant for a lot of users, thus I am happy to provide my perspective on it:

  • The green tick does, unfortunately, simply mean you finished the process of the first game of the McKinsey Solve, not necessarily that you finished it successfully.
  • In case you still have your notes on the species specificities, please feel free to send them to me directly and I can review your ecosystem for sustainability.

In case you want a more detailed discussion on what to do in your specific situation, please feel free to contact me directly.

Best,

Hagen

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Anonym B am 10. Dez. 2022

Hey Hagen, Again, like Francesco’s, your comment is completely misleading, or simply is wrong. One of the ticks is particularly saying if all the species in the constructed ecosystem have survived.

Hagen am 11. Dez. 2022

Dear unknown user, thank you very much for the - although overtly aggressive - comment. Unfortunately, you are still incorrect. You will see a prompt saying "Task complete" with 3 ticks for 1) selecting 8 species in the ecosystem, 2) choosing a location and 3) submitting.

Ian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 9. Dez. 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Sounds like you passed! A green tick is normally a pass ;)

Well done!

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Francesco
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 9. Dez. 2022
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Q: After showing graphics of a few of the animals it just cut to green ticks next to the objectives. Does this mean I successfully completed the objectives? 

That means you have completed the objectives for that particular game, but doesn’t mean you have necessarily passed to the next round. You will have to wait for confirmation from HR for that.

Good luck!

Francesco

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Florian gab die beste Antwort

Florian

Content Creator
#1 rated McKinsey Coach | Top MBB Coach | 5 years @ McKinsey | Author of the 1% | 120+ McK offers in 18 months
921
Meetings
15.394
Q&A Upvotes
92
Awards
5,0
410 Bewertungen