MBB SEA work life balance

Bain & Company BCG entry level MBB Mck work life balance working hours
Neue Antwort am 10. Dez. 2022
9 Antworten
263 Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 7. Dez. 2022

Hi all!

I would appreciate it if anyone can shed some light on the average working hours in each of the MBB firms (entry level role) in the Singapore and/or Malaysia office. I am conscious of the fact that hours vary depending on the project and manager but would like to know what the average would be. On top of that, are weekends protected? How many weekends in a year do consultants work on average?

 

Thanks

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Rushabh
CoachingPlus-Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 7. Dez. 2022
Immediately Available! | 50% off 1st Session | BCG Expert | #1 in Middle East | 80+ Mocks Delivered | Free 30 Min Intro!

Hello,

As you have rightly pointed out, this does vary per project/client etc. But it also varies based on the partner you work for, what is their work-style etc. 

As a rule of thumb, expect 12-14 hour days, 5 days a week at the minimum. Some offices really push hard with the clients to protect the weekend. It is possible that 50% of your projects have a protected weekend, and the rest might involve some work.

It will be best to network with consultants from the offices that you intend to work with to get specifics, but even that could significantly vary from person to person.

All the best!

Rushabh

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Udayan
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 7. Dez. 2022
Top rated McKinsey Case & PEI coach/Multiple real offers/McKinsey EM in New York /6 years McKinsey recruiting experience

No one can provide an accurate answer to your question because it truly depends on the project. 

If you want to have an estimate to work with I would say prepare to work at least 9 am to 9pm every Monday to Thursday. On Fridays typically it ends earlier and weekends are largely protected. 

That being said you have to also add travel time (7 am Monday morning flights are normal) and as you get senior you will benefit a lot from a couple of hours preparing for the week ahead on a Sunday. 

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Cristian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 8. Dez. 2022
#1 McK Coach by rating & recommendation rate| Honest feedback: no sugar-coating | Success stories ➨ tinyurl.com/43rkxa8f

Hi there, 

I wrote an article here on PrepLounge that answers directly to this question. You can find it HERE

Hope you find it useful!

Best,

Cristian

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Hagen
Experte
antwortete am 10. Dez. 2022
Bain Project Leader and interviewer for 7+ years | >95% success rate | mentor and coach for 6+ years

Hi there,

This is indeed an interesting question which is probably relevant for a lot of users, thus I am happy to provide my perspective on it:

  • It's difficult to give an exact answer to your question, as the average working hours at MBB firms can vary depending on a number of factors, such as the specific project, the phase of the project, the individual consultant's role and responsibilities, and the manager's expectations. Additionally, the working hours at MBB firms in Singapore and Malaysia may be different from those in other locations, so it's important to keep that in mind.
  • With that said, it's generally accepted that consulting is a demanding and demanding profession that requires a significant time commitment. Consultants at MBB firms are typically expected to work long hours and be available to travel as needed. This can mean working long days during the week and potentially on weekends, depending on the project and the needs of the client.
  • It's also important to note that the working hours at MBB firms can vary depending on the stage of the project. During the early phases of a project, when the team is conducting research and analysis, the working hours may be more regular and predictable. However, as the project progresses and deadlines approach, the working hours may become more intense and unpredictable, with longer days and potentially weekend work.

In case you want a more detailed discussion on what to do in your specific situation, please feel free to contact me directly.

Best,

Hagen

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Ian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 7. Dez. 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

A good general rule of thumb is to look at the culture of the country itself - you can then often apply it to the firm itself.

Singapore MBB generally does have intense hours. I believe Malaysia does as well but I'm not positive. Remember, Singapore is a Tiger and work very hard. Also remember that all of your questions about the offices can (and should) be answered via networking!

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Dennis
Experte
antwortete am 7. Dez. 2022
Seasoned project leader with 7+ years of consulting and recruiting experience in USA and Europe

To be on the safe side, I would assume a 70-hour work week on average. Whether your weekends stay protected largely depends on office/company culture, your respective project manager and what partners deem “justifiable”. 

If you are staffed on projects with a longer timeline (e.g. 3-6 months), the workload is usually more predictable and can be spaced out better. Quick due diligence assignments or strategy assessment projects of a few weeks are the opposite of that.

When talking to consultants from the office about work-life balance, I would expect them to soften the actual conditions a bit. Try also talking to some former consultants from the specific office, if you can, as they are more likely to be candid about how it actually is

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Moritz
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 7. Dez. 2022
ex-McKinsey | Senior Interviewer & MBA Coach @ McKinsey | Personalized key-skill coaching |Blue-chip Strategy Lead

Hi there,

Assume that it's going to be quite “brutal” but worth it at the end of the day, depending on your situation and what you want to get out of MBB consulting. Here's some important thoughts that come to mind:

  • Hours: Clearly depends on the project but don't expect any less than 12h on average. At McKinsey in Chile, my average was probably 15h and peaking at 20h. And when you're off, you're not really off because it's hard to disconnect when the messages keep flying in… So it's essentially 24/5 - not 24/7 because weekends are indeed sacred and I never moved a muscle during that time. Otherwise, you'll burn out in no time.
  • Intensity: Working 12h on an Excel model for a long-term project feels very different than running a 12h workshop for reaching a short-term goal
  • Location: Working on-site away from your home means travel (sometimes daily, sometimes weekly), which you can use for work or something else
  • Extra-curricular: That's right, at MBB you're expected to go above and beyond your project work e.g., organizing an office football tournament, writing articles, interviewing candidates, etc. This is sold as optional but actually a must if you want to progress

Hope the above isn't putting you off. Every MBB consultant went through this and most are happy they've done so.

Let me know if there's anything more you'd like to know. Happy to help!

Moritz

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Maikol
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 7. Dez. 2022
BCG Project Leader | Former Bain, AlixPartner, and PE | INSEAD MBA | GMAT 780

Junior consultants should be expected to work 70+ hours per week, excluding travel.

Some weeks it is normal to work also 80-90 hours. 

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Benjamin
Experte
antwortete am 10. Dez. 2022
Ex-BCG Principal | 8+ years consulting experience in SEA | BCG top interviewer with ~5 years of interviewing experience

Hello,

I worked in SEA for 8 years - if you'd like, you can pm me and we can have a more nuanced discussion on this

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Rushabh gab die beste Antwort

Rushabh

CoachingPlus-Experte
Content Creator
Immediately Available! | 50% off 1st Session | BCG Expert | #1 in Middle East | 80+ Mocks Delivered | Free 30 Min Intro!
28
Meetings
1.276
Q&A Upvotes
9
Awards
5,0
16 Bewertungen