Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Individuell einstellen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Ian

100% Empfehlungsrate

333 Meetings

29.483 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

7

MBB salary in middle East? do you also get bonuses &allowances? is the salary that different between MBB and tier2 firms

Thank you very much in advance

Thank you very much in advance

I mean post MBA. Thanks — Anonym A am 16. Jun 2020

7 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

333 Meetings

29.483 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

In general, salaries are within a somewhat narrow range, but do vary region-to-region and company-to-company. Honestly, I think playing the salary game isn't worth it; regardless you will be very well compensated, and worth much more than $10-15k/year is 1) Prestige 2) Growth opportunities 3) Exit opporutnities 4) FIT (do you like the office, the culture, the people? Will you enjoy your time there).

I would easily pay $20k/year just to be at a consulting firm where I feel supported and enjoy the work.

Two other thing to keep in mind that actually have a big impact:

  • Taxes (i.e. Dubai taxes = 0%, Australia they are ~35%, in the US they are ~25%)
  • A lot of bonuses are currently being cancelled for the current year

Hi there,

In general, salaries are within a somewhat narrow range, but do vary region-to-region and company-to-company. Honestly, I think playing the salary game isn't worth it; regardless you will be very well compensated, and worth much more than $10-15k/year is 1) Prestige 2) Growth opportunities 3) Exit opporutnities 4) FIT (do you like the office, the culture, the people? Will you enjoy your time there).

I would easily pay $20k/year just to be at a consulting firm where I feel supported and enjoy the work.

Two other thing to keep in mind that actually have a big impact:

  • Taxes (i.e. Dubai taxes = 0%, Australia they are ~35%, in the US they are ~25%)
  • A lot of bonuses are currently being cancelled for the current year

Thanks Ian for the detailed answer. — Anonym A am 17. Jun 2020

Just adding, the bonuses are not being cancelled in any of the top firms in the Middle-East. — Anonym C am 14. Jul 2020 (editiert)

Coaching mit Luca vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

50 Meetings

2.625 Q&A Upvotes

209 USD / Coaching

Hello,

It can vary a lot between different companies and counties, but the fixed part is around 120k€ and bonus could reach up to 40/50% in some companies.
Regarding Tier 2 salaries, it can vary a lot among companies (e.g. OW and ATKearney have better salaries than other).

Best,
Luca

Hello,

It can vary a lot between different companies and counties, but the fixed part is around 120k€ and bonus could reach up to 40/50% in some companies.
Regarding Tier 2 salaries, it can vary a lot among companies (e.g. OW and ATKearney have better salaries than other).

Best,
Luca

Thanks Luca — Anonym A am 17. Jun 2020

Coaching mit Khaled vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

14 Meetings

1.061 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

Associates should expect something around USD 125k annual salary (incl. housing but excl. bonuses)

MBB's base-salary packages are lower than tier-2 for associate level and in some cases even for project managers. (Bonuses are too variable to put them into the equation)

I hope this helps

Khaled

Hi there,

Associates should expect something around USD 125k annual salary (incl. housing but excl. bonuses)

MBB's base-salary packages are lower than tier-2 for associate level and in some cases even for project managers. (Bonuses are too variable to put them into the equation)

I hope this helps

Khaled

Thanks Khaled. — Anonym A am 16. Jun 2020

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

62 Meetings

16.625 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hello!

For sure it will depend between MBB and Tier 2, also a bit among geographies in ME.

120-150K

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

For sure it will depend between MBB and Tier 2, also a bit among geographies in ME.

120-150K

Cheers,

Clara

Thanks Clara — Anonym A am 19. Jun 2020

In case needed, here is a post on S& salary in ME

preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/strategy-middle-east-salary-for-ba-7061

best

In case needed, here is a post on S& salary in ME

preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/strategy-middle-east-salary-for-ba-7061

best

Thanks David. — Anonym A am 17. Jun 2020

Hi A,

It depends from offices and geographies.

But here, I agree with others, it may vary 120-150K

Best,

André

Hi A,

It depends from offices and geographies.

But here, I agree with others, it may vary 120-150K

Best,

André

whats the role and country?

whats the role and country?

Verwandte Cases

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

19,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 649
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Espresso, Whatelse?

11,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 560
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

7,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 299
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Hot Wheels

6,1 Tsd. mal gelöst
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 305
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Ganzen Case öffnen

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

4,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 121
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Ganzen Case öffnen