Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Individuell einstellen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Vai

100% Empfehlungsrate

17 Meetings

163 Q&A Upvotes

149 USD / Coaching

9

MBB recruiting with COVID

Hi all,

I'm finishing up my Ph.D. in Molecular Biology and applying to MBB. I've applied for Bridge to BCG, McKinsey Insight, and Bain ADvantage programs. Does anyone have any idea how the current economic impact of COVID-19 will affect hiring at MBB?

Also, I plan to apply for full-time positions if I don't get into the bridge programs. Would anyone be able to look over my resume and provide feedback?

I appreciate any insight!

Hi all,

I'm finishing up my Ph.D. in Molecular Biology and applying to MBB. I've applied for Bridge to BCG, McKinsey Insight, and Bain ADvantage programs. Does anyone have any idea how the current economic impact of COVID-19 will affect hiring at MBB?

Also, I plan to apply for full-time positions if I don't get into the bridge programs. Would anyone be able to look over my resume and provide feedback?

I appreciate any insight!

9 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Vai vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

17 Meetings

163 Q&A Upvotes

149 USD / Coaching

The recruitment is on hold in the countries with strict lockdowns or the ones badly affected by the virus. However, recruiting continues for other offices with some noticeable changes in the process such as

  • Majority of recruiting activities being done online
  • Postponement of joining dates to a time when the situation is expected to have improved
  • The interview process taking longer than otherwise

The recruitment is on hold in the countries with strict lockdowns or the ones badly affected by the virus. However, recruiting continues for other offices with some noticeable changes in the process such as

  • Majority of recruiting activities being done online
  • Postponement of joining dates to a time when the situation is expected to have improved
  • The interview process taking longer than otherwise
Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

59 Meetings

16.242 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hello!

At this point, the situation is evolving so fast that it´s difficult to predict, since the situation changes day after day.

Logic sais that, as well as clients are slowing down... so will consulting companies. This will inevitbly lead to a slow-down in hiring -but not a total freeze, as there was not a total freeze after the fall of Lehman-.

For people who are currently in the recruiting process, as per what I am seeing with my coachees, interviews are not being cancelled. They are either being posponed (with a determined date, not in an undefined way) or they are being shifted to video-conference.

Given that you are not still in the pipeline, little can be done. You can maximize your chances by getting a referral -this would at least ensure that your CV ends up in HRs desk instead of in the black hole of CVs-.

Feel free to PM me with your CV and CL for review.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

At this point, the situation is evolving so fast that it´s difficult to predict, since the situation changes day after day.

Logic sais that, as well as clients are slowing down... so will consulting companies. This will inevitbly lead to a slow-down in hiring -but not a total freeze, as there was not a total freeze after the fall of Lehman-.

For people who are currently in the recruiting process, as per what I am seeing with my coachees, interviews are not being cancelled. They are either being posponed (with a determined date, not in an undefined way) or they are being shifted to video-conference.

Given that you are not still in the pipeline, little can be done. You can maximize your chances by getting a referral -this would at least ensure that your CV ends up in HRs desk instead of in the black hole of CVs-.

Feel free to PM me with your CV and CL for review.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Coaching mit Daniel vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

214 Meetings

1.084 Q&A Upvotes

369 USD / Coaching

Hi! I would definitely recommend applying through a referral these days, agree with Francesco.

Send me your CV, I'll be happy to take a look!

Best,
Daniel

Hi! I would definitely recommend applying through a referral these days, agree with Francesco.

Send me your CV, I'll be happy to take a look!

Best,
Daniel

(editiert)

Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

3.464 Meetings

16.851 Q&A Upvotes

449 USD / Coaching

Coaching mit Robert vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

328 Meetings

3.666 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

What I see currently going on (specifically talking about McKinsey) is that many projects are slowing down and travel is reduced to the absolute bare minimum possible and in many countries not possible and not allowed anyways (even within countries..).

At the same time, some (few) projects even increase working remotely, but the total trend in this phase of high uncertainty is definitely pointing downwards.

Since recruiting activities are driven by project, for sure there will be an impact but for now we are all driving with very limited visibility.

Will they stop recruiting at all? For now I don't think so, but it depends on some facts that nobody can yet foresee!

Will the bar raise (because of potentially lower client demand and high supply on HR market)? Yes, I think so. For now that's the most likely effect for your hiring!

Hope that helps - if so, please give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

What I see currently going on (specifically talking about McKinsey) is that many projects are slowing down and travel is reduced to the absolute bare minimum possible and in many countries not possible and not allowed anyways (even within countries..).

At the same time, some (few) projects even increase working remotely, but the total trend in this phase of high uncertainty is definitely pointing downwards.

Since recruiting activities are driven by project, for sure there will be an impact but for now we are all driving with very limited visibility.

Will they stop recruiting at all? For now I don't think so, but it depends on some facts that nobody can yet foresee!

Will the bar raise (because of potentially lower client demand and high supply on HR market)? Yes, I think so. For now that's the most likely effect for your hiring!

Hope that helps - if so, please give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Coaching mit Anton vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

4 Meetings

1.090 Q&A Upvotes

179 USD / Coaching

Hi,

It highly depends on your location, company preferences, position. I can explain it in the following way:

Firms:

  • MBB: less affected, interviews are still conducted, offers are issued for Q3 and Q4 2020 and Q1 2021; companies still have business and enough liquidity to survive; some offices expect to grow in terms of revenue for 2020
  • Tier 2: highly affected, the general trend is that interviews are postponed, the majority of firms do not issue offers, some firms experience liquidity gaps and cut FTE or ask employees to take an unpaid leave
  • BIG 4: less affected, advisory business experiences problems, but recurring revenue from Tax and Audit allows to manage through temporary uncertainty

Geographic coverage:

  • USA: the strongest market for consulting, interviews are conducted, offers are issued, consulting revenues might even grow
  • Europe: consulting is affected, but is expected to recover in Q3 and Q4
  • CIS: consulting is affected, MBB and BIG 4 will survive, as well as Accenture, but boutiques have liquidity problems
  • Asia: consulting revenues begin to recover, but Hong Kong political crisis still creates uncertainty around Financial sector and transportation (that affects consulting revenues from these industries)
  • Middle East: MBB firms still conduct interviews, consulting business starts to recover slowly, low oil prices still slow down the economy
  • Latin America: no info
  • Australia: no info

Positions:

  • Interns: affected, interns is a long term game for consulting firms (as well as a way to handle “monkey” tasks) and consulting firms at the moment are not super focuses on long term investments
  • Junior and middle management: less affected, hiring is in progress across MBB and Big 4
  • Principals & partners: less affected, consulting firms still look for experienced leaders

Programs:

  • Summer programs: the majority of programs are cancelled, bad news
  • Full time: highly depends on other factors

Career tracks:

  • Generalists: generally affected as consulting firms currently have more demand towards digital and data driven projects
  • Industry focused experts: depends on the industry, but oil and gas industry is affected
  • Digital experts: almost not affected, high demand for digital projects and the supply of experts is weak
  • Data scientists: not affected at all, consulting firms are heavily hiring data scientists

Hope this helps!

Anton

Hi,

It highly depends on your location, company preferences, position. I can explain it in the following way:

Firms:

  • MBB: less affected, interviews are still conducted, offers are issued for Q3 and Q4 2020 and Q1 2021; companies still have business and enough liquidity to survive; some offices expect to grow in terms of revenue for 2020
  • Tier 2: highly affected, the general trend is that interviews are postponed, the majority of firms do not issue offers, some firms experience liquidity gaps and cut FTE or ask employees to take an unpaid leave
  • BIG 4: less affected, advisory business experiences problems, but recurring revenue from Tax and Audit allows to manage through temporary uncertainty

Geographic coverage:

  • USA: the strongest market for consulting, interviews are conducted, offers are issued, consulting revenues might even grow
  • Europe: consulting is affected, but is expected to recover in Q3 and Q4
  • CIS: consulting is affected, MBB and BIG 4 will survive, as well as Accenture, but boutiques have liquidity problems
  • Asia: consulting revenues begin to recover, but Hong Kong political crisis still creates uncertainty around Financial sector and transportation (that affects consulting revenues from these industries)
  • Middle East: MBB firms still conduct interviews, consulting business starts to recover slowly, low oil prices still slow down the economy
  • Latin America: no info
  • Australia: no info

Positions:

  • Interns: affected, interns is a long term game for consulting firms (as well as a way to handle “monkey” tasks) and consulting firms at the moment are not super focuses on long term investments
  • Junior and middle management: less affected, hiring is in progress across MBB and Big 4
  • Principals & partners: less affected, consulting firms still look for experienced leaders

Programs:

  • Summer programs: the majority of programs are cancelled, bad news
  • Full time: highly depends on other factors

Career tracks:

  • Generalists: generally affected as consulting firms currently have more demand towards digital and data driven projects
  • Industry focused experts: depends on the industry, but oil and gas industry is affected
  • Digital experts: almost not affected, high demand for digital projects and the supply of experts is weak
  • Data scientists: not affected at all, consulting firms are heavily hiring data scientists

Hope this helps!

Anton

Coaching mit Luca vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

48 Meetings

2.595 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Hello Jaime,

So far consulting most of the companies are trying to move forward only with hiring process that were already started using the videocalls.
Anyway, even if a global crysis doesn't mean that you don't have projects (think about cost cutting or restructuring process and about all business plans that have to be reviewd) it's likely that they will slow down (but not freeze) the recruitments until they won't understand what is the real impact of the corona virus.

Feel free to text me for a quick review of your CV

Best,
Luca

Hello Jaime,

So far consulting most of the companies are trying to move forward only with hiring process that were already started using the videocalls.
Anyway, even if a global crysis doesn't mean that you don't have projects (think about cost cutting or restructuring process and about all business plans that have to be reviewd) it's likely that they will slow down (but not freeze) the recruitments until they won't understand what is the real impact of the corona virus.

Feel free to text me for a quick review of your CV

Best,
Luca

Coaching mit Gaurav vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

199 Meetings

6.642 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Hi Jaime,

It's a high competition now. I recommend you apply through a referral.

Feel free to send me you CV, I will check it!

All the best,

GB

Hi Jaime,

It's a high competition now. I recommend you apply through a referral.

Feel free to send me you CV, I will check it!

All the best,

GB

Coaching mit Antonello vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

165 Meetings

6.601 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi,
unfortunately, nobody now is able to predict the precise effects on each business. The 2 true facts today are that interviews are taking place regularly but online instead than face to face, and that many new consulting projects are being paused. Therefore if this lockdown continues for long it can cause a shrinking in new hires.

Best,
​Antonello

Hi,
unfortunately, nobody now is able to predict the precise effects on each business. The 2 true facts today are that interviews are taking place regularly but online instead than face to face, and that many new consulting projects are being paused. Therefore if this lockdown continues for long it can cause a shrinking in new hires.

Best,
​Antonello

Verwandte Cases

McKinsey Questions

39,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 865
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Ganzen Case öffnen

BCG Questions

27,6 Tsd. mal gelöst
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 213
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

18,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Espresso, Whatelse?

10,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 536
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen

COVID-19 impact on Heathrow Airport

6,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
COVID-19 impact on Heathrow Airport Your client is the CEO of Heathrow airport (London), the busiest airport in Europe in terms of commercial traffic. Due to COVID-19, the airport's operations and hence, revenue streams, have been severely affected. The CEO asks for your help with the preparation of the upcoming Steerco, focused on: “How to secure Heathrow's revenue streams during April-June 2020, mitigating the effects of COVID-19”.
4.4 5 346
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Your client is the CEO of Heathrow airport (London), the busiest airport in Europe in terms of commercial traffic. Due to COVID-19, the airport's operations and hence, revenue streams, have been severely affected. The CEO asks for your help with the preparation of the upcoming Steerco, focused on: ... Ganzen Case öffnen