MBB exits by location

consulting exit MBB
Neue Antwort am 7. Aug. 2022
6 Antworten
381 Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 5. Aug. 2022

Hey folks, can anyone speak to how MBB exits vary by office location? I am specifically interested in PE/VC.  Will PE/VC firms in the northeast strongly prefer local candidates from northeast MBB offices, or is this irrelevant so long as your casework is related to the work these firms do? Thanks!

(editiert)

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Francesco
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 6. Aug. 2022
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Q: Can anyone speak to how MBB exits vary by office location? Will PE/VC firms in the northeast strongly prefer local candidates from northeast MBB offices, or is this irrelevant so long as your casework is related to the work these firms do?

In general the work you have done matters more than the location. However, location is still important because networking is key for a transition in PE or VC, given how competitive they are.

Incidentally, PE and VC are quite different exits. VC in particular is really a small industry and it really requires a ton of networking. I managed to transition to VC after consulting but it took me months of networking.

You can find more on networking and referrals at the link below (it is meant for consulting, but applies to other industries as well):

 How to Get Referrals for Your Application

Best,

Francesco

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Rami
Experte
antwortete am 5. Aug. 2022
Ex-BCG | 100+ coachings & interviews @ BCG | I will teach you the core skills needed to ace your fit & case interviews

Hi there,

In short: case experience matters more than location in the US. You should focus on doing cases that are relevant to PE/VC, e.g., due diligences for PE, innovation/strategy/product in tech for VCs, etc.

If you're based in the East Coast it makes it easier to interview in person, and network with people in the relevant firms; but doing relevant casework anywhere else will increase your chances more than doing irrelevant cases in the Northeast.

Hope this helps!

Rami

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Sofia
Experte
antwortete am 5. Aug. 2022
McKinsey San Francisco | Harvard graduate | 5+ years of coaching| Free 15 min intro call | Personalized approach

Hello,

At the end of the day, your work experience will be most important. If you are interested in northeast PE/VC firms, working there may give you an advantage in getting to know some people in those networks through your consulting job already. But you don't have to work at a northeast MBB office to be staffed on those projects anyway. So as long as you are doing PE/VC-related work, there won't be a preference for candidates from a particular geography on exit.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Ian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 7. Aug. 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Work experience certainly matters most. Location helps, but is not the end-all-be-all. If you are at least in the US, then a transition to PE/VC in Us/East Coast will be just fine (location matters a lot more if you are non-US based)

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Ashwin
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 6. Aug. 2022
Ex Manager Bain and company | INSEAD

Hey there, 

For PE/VC exits , work experience will matter more . If you have done commercial due diligence projects then you become attractive to PE/VC firms . 
 

Thanks 

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Udayan
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 5. Aug. 2022
Top rated McKinsey Case & PEI coach/Multiple real offers/McKinsey EM in New York /6 years McKinsey recruiting experience

Location is not super relevant as long as you're willing to move to NYC if needed. But yes the work experience matters most 

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Francesco gab die beste Antwort

Francesco

Content Creator
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching
4.131
Meetings
29.776
Q&A Upvotes
312
Awards
5,0
1521 Bewertungen