Werde aktiv in unserer Community aus über 458.000 Gleichgesinnten!

Verabrede dich zum Casen über das Meeting-Board, nimm an Diskussionen in unserem Consulting Q&A teil und finde gleichgesinnte Case-Partner, um dich auszutauschen und gemeinsam zu üben!

Market sizing resources

Market sizing
Neue Antwort am 16. März 2023
4 Antworten
603 Views
Pablo
Premium
Kompetent
fragte am 3. März 2023

Hello Preppers,

Does anybody has good resources to train for market sizing please ? Prompt + answer

Best

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Hagen
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 4. März 2023
#1 Bain coach | >95% success rate | interviewer for 8+ years | mentor and coach for 7+ years

Hi Zacharie,

I think this is an interesting question that may be relevant for many people. I would be happy to share my thoughts on it:

  • Personally, I feel that RocketBlocks is good preparation material for market size estimations (although it may not be very useful for most other aspects of preparation).
  • However, please keep in mind that most major strategy consulting companies have not used standalone market size estimations for almost 10 years now. While this does not mean it never happens, this type of case study question may not be very meaningful for both the candidate and interviewer, as only a few skills are being tested.
  • That being said, simpler market size estimations may still be a part of a case study, for instance when estimating the revenues of the client company is required.

If you would like a more detailed discussion on how to address your specific situation, please don't hesitate to contact me directly.

Best,

Hagen

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Ian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 4. März 2023
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi Zacharie,

Yes I do! I've developed a course on market sizing and have dozens of market sizing prompts with the answers.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Rushabh
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 4. März 2023
Limited Availability | BCG Expert | Middle East Expert | 100+ Mocks Delivered | IESE & NYU MBA | Ex-KPMG Dxb Consultant

Hello Zacharie,

I've personally found the market sizing drills on RocketBlocks to be very helpful!

Best,

Rushabh

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Pedro
Experte
antwortete am 16. März 2023
Bain | Roland Berger | EY-Parthenon | Mentoring Approach | 30% off first 10 sessions in May| Market Sizing | DARDEN MBA

I do. Anyone please reach out directly.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Hagen

CoachingPlus-Experten
Premium + Coaching-Experten
Content Creator
#1 Bain coach | >95% success rate | interviewer for 8+ years | mentor and coach for 7+ years
536
Meetings
18.267
Q&A Upvotes
98
Awards
5,0
459 Bewertungen
Wie wahrscheinlich ist es, dass du uns einem Freund oder Kommilitonen empfiehlst?
0 = Nicht wahrscheinlich
10 = Sehr wahrscheinlich
Danke fürs Beraten! Mit deiner Hilfe können wir PrepLounge verbessern!
^