expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Clara

100% Empfehlungsrate

39 Meetings

4.461 Q&A Upvotes

209 USD / Coaching

5

Market sizing

Hello guys. I came across the following market sizing question "estimate the number of hotels in a particular country". I do have a good idea on how to go about it, however my question lies in the potential segmentation of tourists. As you know, you need to find the number of hotels room required (demand side) so you would need to know the number of tourists.

You can have external tourists (international) and internal tourists (local), and within each category, you can further break it into business and leisure. Also a vice-versa segmentation would work. So I am slighly counfused on what segmentation could be best here in this case.

Any help would greatly be appreciated. thanks

Hello guys. I came across the following market sizing question "estimate the number of hotels in a particular country". I do have a good idea on how to go about it, however my question lies in the potential segmentation of tourists. As you know, you need to find the number of hotels room required (demand side) so you would need to know the number of tourists.

You can have external tourists (international) and internal tourists (local), and within each category, you can further break it into business and leisure. Also a vice-versa segmentation would work. So I am slighly counfused on what segmentation could be best here in this case.

Any help would greatly be appreciated. thanks

(editiert)

5 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

39 Meetings

4.461 Q&A Upvotes

209 USD / Coaching

Hello!

As with every market sizing, there is not only one good answer, but plenty of them!

Some ideas:

  1. As you are proposing, estimating based on tourists, in this case:
    1. National tourists
    2. International tourists
  2. Other option could be to estimate the average number of hotels/hostels per neibourhoods, and then multiply per the total number of them
    • Here you would also need to make some clusters of areas with more or less hotels

On the other hand, I would also consider other options suchs as appartments of Airbnbs, unless the prompt sais specifically not to.

Hope it helps.


Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

As with every market sizing, there is not only one good answer, but plenty of them!

Some ideas:

  1. As you are proposing, estimating based on tourists, in this case:
    1. National tourists
    2. International tourists
  2. Other option could be to estimate the average number of hotels/hostels per neibourhoods, and then multiply per the total number of them
    • Here you would also need to make some clusters of areas with more or less hotels

On the other hand, I would also consider other options suchs as appartments of Airbnbs, unless the prompt sais specifically not to.

Hope it helps.


Cheers,

Clara

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

54 Meetings

2.972 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Hi,

Remember that there's rarely a "best" answer with market sizing. What's important is that you break down the problem the way it makes sense to you. Importantly, break it down so that the assumptions you make are the ones you're most comfortable in.

For example, do you know all the major brands? Great go with that. Do you understand all the segments of that country's population (either age or wealth or job breakdown)? Go with that. Do you know the total market size of the tourism (or hotel) industry? Then break it down that way.

Given the way you've broken it down, maybe think about how you can break down the groups to figure out # of stays per year. I.e. x % of the population travels for business routinely (so, 4 days a week, 52 weeks a year). Another x % travels occasionally for business (work trips), so x weeks a year. And a final x % travels for vacation (x weeks a year). Then, given occupancy rates are normally around 80-90%, figure out how many nights (rooms) that represents, and the average # of rooms per hotel!

Hi,

Remember that there's rarely a "best" answer with market sizing. What's important is that you break down the problem the way it makes sense to you. Importantly, break it down so that the assumptions you make are the ones you're most comfortable in.

For example, do you know all the major brands? Great go with that. Do you understand all the segments of that country's population (either age or wealth or job breakdown)? Go with that. Do you know the total market size of the tourism (or hotel) industry? Then break it down that way.

Given the way you've broken it down, maybe think about how you can break down the groups to figure out # of stays per year. I.e. x % of the population travels for business routinely (so, 4 days a week, 52 weeks a year). Another x % travels occasionally for business (work trips), so x weeks a year. And a final x % travels for vacation (x weeks a year). Then, given occupancy rates are normally around 80-90%, figure out how many nights (rooms) that represents, and the average # of rooms per hotel!

Coaching mit Emily vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

24 Meetings

2.070 Q&A Upvotes

179 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

As long as you have the right logic right, there could be more than one way to arrive at an answer. In this particular example you mentioned, either sequence can work, be it geo first then business vs leisure or the other way round.

Don't over think it. :)

Best,

Emily

Hi there,

As long as you have the right logic right, there could be more than one way to arrive at an answer. In this particular example you mentioned, either sequence can work, be it geo first then business vs leisure or the other way round.

Don't over think it. :)

Best,

Emily

Hi,

I suggest to undertand well what the interviewer is expecting from you. Some of them they just see it as a little game and would be happy to see you making up some numbers on the supply side. For example, you know there must be more than 100 hotels in London. Is it reasonable to assume there might be 1000? Once you get that number, you can assume an average maximum capacity and get a quick answer.

If you have to offer a more developed answer, try to be creative and create bottlenecks. For example, in the case of London you could calculate how many passengers per day land on London´s airports. Assume there is only one runaway which only half of the time is used for landings. Do it yourself and calculate a number of passengers landing on London per day.

Then, to improve a little bit your numbers you can say that 1 out of 1,000 of the remaining population of the UK will have to travel to London. When you get all your numbers you can say that the average number of days that people stay in a hotel is 5. With all that data you can give a reasonable answer that it is not too complicated.

Do not forget to show them how "smart" you are. Mention AirBnbs, trains, ships, etc.., but get a reasonable number as fast as possible!

Best,

Hi,

I suggest to undertand well what the interviewer is expecting from you. Some of them they just see it as a little game and would be happy to see you making up some numbers on the supply side. For example, you know there must be more than 100 hotels in London. Is it reasonable to assume there might be 1000? Once you get that number, you can assume an average maximum capacity and get a quick answer.

If you have to offer a more developed answer, try to be creative and create bottlenecks. For example, in the case of London you could calculate how many passengers per day land on London´s airports. Assume there is only one runaway which only half of the time is used for landings. Do it yourself and calculate a number of passengers landing on London per day.

Then, to improve a little bit your numbers you can say that 1 out of 1,000 of the remaining population of the UK will have to travel to London. When you get all your numbers you can say that the average number of days that people stay in a hotel is 5. With all that data you can give a reasonable answer that it is not too complicated.

Do not forget to show them how "smart" you are. Mention AirBnbs, trains, ships, etc.., but get a reasonable number as fast as possible!

Best,

Coaching mit Udayan vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

47 Meetings

761 Q&A Upvotes

179 USD / Coaching

Hi.

I like your outlined appraoch

1. International Visitors - easiest to estimate tourists and then apply a % cut to get business

2. Domestic Travelers - same thing, easiest to estimate total travel and say 75% tourism and 25% business (or whatever number makes sense given the country)

The process to estimate can be either things you have read or things you know about the country. Any reasonable guess that has clear logic will be fine here.

In order to get to hotel rooms - you would have to make some assumptions. For example

  • Tourist occupancy - 2 to 4 per room (depending on family size) so pick a reasonable number
  • Business - safe to assume 1 per room on avg
  • Duration of stay
  • Time periods (e.g., business travelers prefer Mon-Thu and vacationers Fri-Sun)
  • Alternatives such as Airbnb if you want to make it complicated

Demand side works best for these types of market sizing question - supply side only works well if supply side is constrained. Here there is no reason for hotel supply to be constrained in any way

All the best,

Udayan

Hi.

I like your outlined appraoch

1. International Visitors - easiest to estimate tourists and then apply a % cut to get business

2. Domestic Travelers - same thing, easiest to estimate total travel and say 75% tourism and 25% business (or whatever number makes sense given the country)

The process to estimate can be either things you have read or things you know about the country. Any reasonable guess that has clear logic will be fine here.

In order to get to hotel rooms - you would have to make some assumptions. For example

  • Tourist occupancy - 2 to 4 per room (depending on family size) so pick a reasonable number
  • Business - safe to assume 1 per room on avg
  • Duration of stay
  • Time periods (e.g., business travelers prefer Mon-Thu and vacationers Fri-Sun)
  • Alternatives such as Airbnb if you want to make it complicated

Demand side works best for these types of market sizing question - supply side only works well if supply side is constrained. Here there is no reason for hotel supply to be constrained in any way

All the best,

Udayan

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Important Facts

It's essential to know some key figures regarding geographies, population, economies for your case interviews. We summarized them for you here.

1 Q&A

Market Sizing

Market Sizing Questions are used to test your quantitative & reasoning skills. Learn more on how interviewers evaluate your given answer!

2 Q&As

Verwandte Cases

Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead

79,6 Tsd. mal gelöst
Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise them on how to adjust the product offering.
4.6 5 5652
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Case: Altes Weingut

52,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Altes Weingut Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und rote Trauben angebaut, wobei der Rebbestand bezüglich Alter und Pflege in gutem Zustand ist. Insgesamt werden nur ¼ der Ernte selbst zu Wein gekeltert; der Rest wird weiterverkauft. Ihr Großvater, der selbst am Image des Weinguts nichts verändern wollte, überließ die Bewirtschaftung und Verwaltung einem jungen dynamischen Winzer. Auf Grund des wenig bekannten Images des Weinguts ist die aktuelle Nachfrage nach dem eigenproduzierten Wein nicht besonders hoch. Da Sie sich mit Weinanbau wenig auskennen, wollen Sie das Weingut nicht operativ leiten, aber finden die Idee spannend, ein Weingut zu besitzen. Ihr Plan ist es jedoch, dem Weingut einen frischen Wind einzuhauchen.
4.4 5 1376
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar

35,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar Onlinestar, ein Onlinehändler für Möbel- und Gartenprodukte (Kerngeschäft) ist durch eine Ausweitung des Produktportfolios in den letzten Jahren stark gewachsen. Das Unternehmen importiert hauptsächlich Ware von chinesischen Herstellern, verfügt aber auch über eine eigene Produktion von Katzentoiletten (Sondergeschäft) in Osteuropa. Der Vertrieb der Waren erfolgt über Amazon und ebay, seit kurzem aber auch über einen Onlineshop auf der eigenen Website. Trotz dieser Entwicklung haben sich die Finanzkennzahlen in den letzten Jahren verschlechtert. Insbesondere hat sich dabei die Rohertragsmarge deutlich reduziert. In Verbindung mit einem deutlichen Anstieg der Versandkosten führte dies zu einem erstmalig negativen Ergebnis im gerade abgeschlossenen Geschäftsjahr und einer hierdurch angespannten finanziellen Situation. Vor dem Hintergrund eines erwarteten stagnierenden Umsatzes für das aktuelle Geschäftsjahr ist kurzfristiger Handlungsbedarf gegeben. Der Vorstand von Onlinestar bittet Sie um eine Analyse der Gründe für das negative Ergebnis, sowie eine daraus abgeleitete Handlungsempfehlung. Als Berater sollen Sie Ihre Kenntnisse im Onlinehandel einbringen und Lösungsansätze erarbeiten. Zusätzlich möchte der Vorstand von Ihnen eine Umsatz- und Rohertragsplanung für das gerade beginnende Geschäftsjahr erhalten.
4.3 5 744
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Onlinestar, ein Onlinehändler für Möbel- und Gartenprodukte (Kerngeschäft) ist durch eine Ausweitung des Produktportfolios in den letzten Jahren stark gewachsen. Das Unternehmen importiert hauptsächlich Ware von chinesischen Herstellern, verfügt aber auch über eine eigene Produktion von Katzentoilet ... Ganzen Case öffnen

TKMC Case: Elevators

16,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
TKMC Case: Elevators Ihr Kunde ist Marktführer im nordamerikanischen Aufzugsservicegeschäft. Dieses gliedert sich in die Bereiche Neuanlagenbau, Aufzugsmodernisierung und Service. Unser Kunde ist über ein Filialnetz besonders stark in mittleren Städten vertreten und möchte nun in Großstadtzentren sein Geschäft weiter ausbauen. Sein nächstes Ziel ist Manhattan und er fragt sich, wie groß das Potential ist. 
4.2 5 1258
| Bewertung: (4.2 / 5.0)

Ihr Kunde ist Marktführer im nordamerikanischen Aufzugsservicegeschäft. Dieses gliedert sich in die Bereiche Neuanlagenbau, Aufzugsmodernisierung und Service. Unser Kunde ist über ein Filialnetz besonders stark in mittleren Städten vertreten und möchte nun in Großstadtzentren sein Geschäft weiter a ... Ganzen Case öffnen

DB MC Case: Einstieg in das internationale Fernbusgeschäft

5,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
DB MC Case: Einstieg in das internationale Fernbusgeschäft Für Unternehmen ergeben sich durch die Digitalisierung neue Chancen und Risiken. Neue Märkte mit großem Potenzial können erschlossen werden – gleichzeitig erhöhen Wettbewerber den Konkurrenzdruck. KMUs, Start-ups und Konzerne bringen unterschiedliche Kompetenzen und finanzielle Möglichkeiten mit. Erst vor wenigen Jahren ist ein Start-up mit Know-how im Online-Vertrieb nach der Änderung des Personenbeförderungsgesetzes in den deutschen Fernbusmarkt eingetreten, welches schnell ein großes Netzwerk an Subunternehmen aufgebaut und damit große Marktanteile gewonnen hat. Dies hatte erheblichen Einfluss auf das Kerngeschäft der Deutschen Bahn. Mit dem Ziel Synergien zu nutzen und die Bedürfnisse des Kunden ganzheitlich zu erfüllen, konzentriert sich die Deutsche Bahn nicht allein auf ihre bisherigen Geschäftsmodelle, sondern kooperiert mit anderen „Mobility-Unternehmen“. Von Ihrem Kunden aus dem Topmanagement wurden Sie als Consultant von DB Management Consulting beauftragt, einen Business Case zu bewerten und zu prüfen, ob die Deutsche Bahn ihr bisheriges Geschäftsmodell öffnen sollte, um durch die Kooperation mit einem etablierten mittelständischen Busunternehmen in das internationale Fernbusgeschäft einzusteigen. Die Deutsche Bahn bietet bereits wenige internationale Verbindungen der Marke „IC Bus“ an, jedoch hat die DB-Tochter in der Vergangenheit große Marktanteile verloren. Im Rahmen der Einführung soll dem Kunden zunächst die Verbindung Hamburg – Lund (Schweden) ohne Zwischenstopp in 7 Stunden angeboten werden. Die Distanz zwischen Lund und Hamburg liegt bei 385 km. Bei erfolgreichem Start ist ein schnelles Roll-out auf andere internationale sowie deutschlandweite Strecken geplant. Im Fokus stehen die Erhöhung des Marktanteils, die Bewertung der Nachfrage des Kunden, der Kosten und Erlöse sowie das prognostizierbare Wachstum im Fernbusmarkt.
4.3 5 114
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Für Unternehmen ergeben sich durch die Digitalisierung neue Chancen und Risiken. Neue Märkte mit großem Potenzial können erschlossen werden – gleichzeitig erhöhen Wettbewerber den Konkurrenzdruck. KMUs, Start-ups und Konzerne bringen unterschiedliche Kompetenzen und finanzielle Möglichkeiten mit. Er ... Ganzen Case öffnen