expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Alessandro

100% Empfehlungsrate

63 Meetings

796 Q&A Upvotes

139 USD / Coaching

LinkedIn Summary when on the Consulting Job Hunt

Anonym A fragte am 22. Sep 2018 - 5 Antworten

Hi! So my LinkedIn is pretty much all as it should be, except I don't have a 'Summary' at the top, which I know besides the picture is pretty much the most important thing.

To be honest I've just been unsure of what to write/what tone to use. I've noticed when I've looked at the profiles of consultants, some are very serious, some use humor, and some have none at all.

Obviously consulting is a serious business, but at the same time firms look for enjoyable people to be around. I've written a sample I was wondering if anyone could critique through private message-it shows my value, but also some personality. It's very short (3 longish sentences).

If anyone would be willing to help please let me know! Thanks in advance :)

5 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Alessandro
Experte
antwortete am 22. Sep 2018
Bain & Company | University of Cambridge | CV/Resume writing | 770 GMAT
Coaching mit Alessandro vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

63 Meetings

796 Q&A Upvotes

139 USD / Coaching

Hey there,

Personally, I don't think LinkedIn is particularly important for Consulting applications.

To each firm you will apply with your CV and Cover Letter. This takes precedence over anything else for your experiences. Obviously, your LinkedIn should align with your CV in terms of experiences (or this would raise some red flags), but recruiters/CV screeners are unlikely to check it at all (just think about how many applicants they get).

LinkedIn because much more important later on, to network and connect with headhunters, who can help finding jobs in other industries after Consulting.

My recommendation would be to keep it short, professional, without being over the top. Your CV and experiences will speak for themselves.

Good luck!

Thanks for your reply! I should have noted that I'm using LinkedIn as a networking tool mainly, not necessarily for a CV check. I live in a very small city but will be traveling to Munich and Berlin several times over the next few months for thesis research and job fairs, and so I'd like to start networking with people/try to set up an information interview or two if possible. I already have 2 contacts in Berlin who are willing to meet, but of course consultants are busy people and also I need to network within other firms. Is there any way to edit my original post? I know there is immediately after posting but I can't seem to do so now... — Anonym am 22. Sep 2018

Guennael
Experte
antwortete am 22. Sep 2018
Ex-MBB, Experienced Hire; I will teach you not only the how, but also the why of case interviews
Coaching mit Guennael vereinbaren

99% Empfehlungsrate

249 Meetings

1.231 Q&A Upvotes

269 USD / Coaching

Anonymous A,

I agree with Alessandro, and your updated comment doesn't change much in my mind: consultants are busy and many will probably dismiss the LinkedIn message out of hand if there's not an obvious link between you. Focus on people who come from your school, your town, or whom you share something significant with.

You definitely want to use LinkedIn, but it is only a tool among many. Don't get discouraged if you get few responses. Keep going at it, you won't succeed if you don't try.

Good luck!

Vlad antwortete am 24. Sep 2018
McKinsey / Accenture / Got all BIG3 offers / More than 300 real MBB cases / Harvard Business School
Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

350 Meetings

4.939 Q&A Upvotes

319 USD / Coaching

Hi,

Linkedin is absolutely irrelevant for a consulting job hunt, so don't worry about it.

Best

Benjamin antwortete am 24. Sep 2018
ex-Manager - Natural and challenging teacher - Taylor case solving, no framework
Coaching mit Benjamin vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

50 Meetings

467 Q&A Upvotes

319 USD / Coaching

Hi,

Honestly I don't think recruiters spend too much time on linkedin.
They receive and examine your CV and cover letter which are official documents. So far you're not supposed to have your linked profile ready for examination (this may change someday), and keep in mind that everyone writes what he wants on linked in without background check...
Plus the number of application they receive makes it impossible for them to double check with candidates linkedin profiles before inviting to itw.
Best
Benjamin

Anonym A antwortete am 22. Sep 2018

**FROM ORIGINAL POSTER*** I can't seem to find a place to edit my post (I've only seen the Tools/Edit button immediately after posting, not later...if anyone knows how to do this please let me know)--

I should note that I'm using LinkedIn as a networking tool, not necessarily for a CV check. I live in a very small city but will be traveling to Munich and Berlin several times over the next few months for thesis research and job fairs, and so I'd like to start networking with people/try to set up an information interview or two if possible. I already have 2 contacts in Berlin (one I've met, one from LinkedIn) who are willing to meet (they suggested it in fact), but of course consultants are busy people and also I need to network within other firms.

Hi Anonymous A! You're right. At the moment, the Consulting Q&A only lets you edit your question within the first ~15mins after posing it. We are trying to fix this! Best of luck for the rest of your case prep and networking. Best, Astrid (PrepLounge Community Management) — Astrid am 24. Sep 2018

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Personal Fit

Besides being great at case cracking you also need to convince the interviewer that your personality fits into a case team or in the company as a whole