expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Vlad

97% Empfehlungsrate

388 Meetings

6.945 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

4

Likelihood of shortlisting in reapplication as an experienced hire after rejection as a target school candidate

I applied during my one-year MBA as a student to McKinsey and Bain. However, I wasn't invited for an interview. I am planning to reapply once I graduate (in September this year). Though there isn't a lot of difference in my profile (other than a summer internship) from the first time round, I am working on improving my CV and cover letter. Do you think this improvement could give me a chance with these firms or am I likely to be turned down again as I do not have a lot of new experience to add? (Essentially, I want to understand if the way of communicating achievements a huge differentiator than the actual achievements.)

I applied during my one-year MBA as a student to McKinsey and Bain. However, I wasn't invited for an interview. I am planning to reapply once I graduate (in September this year). Though there isn't a lot of difference in my profile (other than a summer internship) from the first time round, I am working on improving my CV and cover letter. Do you think this improvement could give me a chance with these firms or am I likely to be turned down again as I do not have a lot of new experience to add? (Essentially, I want to understand if the way of communicating achievements a huge differentiator than the actual achievements.)

4 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

388 Meetings

6.945 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Coaching mit Deniz vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

133 Meetings

543 Q&A Upvotes

179 USD / Coaching

Hi,

There are four factors that may increase your chances:

1) Your competitor set - you may compete against "weaker" candidates this year

2) Your internship experience - you can try to do draw out more stories/skills you learned from this experience

3) Random choice - after all, when there are a good number of strong candidates, given the limited slots, they can only invite a small number of candidates. Thus this time, you may be called for an interview

4) Lastly, you can try to find a referral, which may increase your chances to be invited for an interview.

Best,

Deniz

Hi,

There are four factors that may increase your chances:

1) Your competitor set - you may compete against "weaker" candidates this year

2) Your internship experience - you can try to do draw out more stories/skills you learned from this experience

3) Random choice - after all, when there are a good number of strong candidates, given the limited slots, they can only invite a small number of candidates. Thus this time, you may be called for an interview

4) Lastly, you can try to find a referral, which may increase your chances to be invited for an interview.

Best,

Deniz

Coaching mit Udayan vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

45 Meetings

466 Q&A Upvotes

179 USD / Coaching

While I encourage you to apply like everyone else here, I would also suggest you be realistic in your expectations. I know that McKinsey requires a 2 year break in between applications and there is very little reason that you will be reconsidered unless you have done something significant in the meantime to make you a much stronger candidate

While I encourage you to apply like everyone else here, I would also suggest you be realistic in your expectations. I know that McKinsey requires a 2 year break in between applications and there is very little reason that you will be reconsidered unless you have done something significant in the meantime to make you a much stronger candidate

Coaching mit Nirmit vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

37 Meetings

194 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hi,

Yes - you should apply. A strong recommendation will go a LONG way in converting an interview, I would spend the next few weeks in securing that reference.

Thanks,

Nirmit

Hi,

Yes - you should apply. A strong recommendation will go a LONG way in converting an interview, I would spend the next few weeks in securing that reference.

Thanks,

Nirmit

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Verwandte Cases

Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe

123,1 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. Fette, Hochleistungsöle). Da nach ersten Untersuchungen weitere Wachstumspotenziale im asiatischen Kernmarkt eher limitiert sind, will LubricantsCo Optionen zur Internationalisierung im Pkw-Geschäft untersuchen – auch außerhalb des aktuell vorrangig bedienten Premiumsegments. Ihre Beratung wurde daher beauftragt, eine Markteintrittsstrategie für den europäischen Markt auszuarbeiten.
4.7 5 28154
| Bewertung: (4.7 / 5.0)

Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Case: Altes Weingut

51,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Altes Weingut Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und rote Trauben angebaut, wobei der Rebbestand bezüglich Alter und Pflege in gutem Zustand ist. Insgesamt werden nur ¼ der Ernte selbst zu Wein gekeltert; der Rest wird weiterverkauft. Ihr Großvater, der selbst am Image des Weinguts nichts verändern wollte, überließ die Bewirtschaftung und Verwaltung einem jungen dynamischen Winzer. Auf Grund des wenig bekannten Images des Weinguts ist die aktuelle Nachfrage nach dem eigenproduzierten Wein nicht besonders hoch. Da Sie sich mit Weinanbau wenig auskennen, wollen Sie das Weingut nicht operativ leiten, aber finden die Idee spannend, ein Weingut zu besitzen. Ihr Plan ist es jedoch, dem Weingut einen frischen Wind einzuhauchen.
4.4 5 1341
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und ... Ganzen Case öffnen

McKinsey Questions

36,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 844
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Ganzen Case öffnen

BCG Questions

24,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 203
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Questions

23,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 284
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Ganzen Case öffnen