Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Individuell einstellen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Ian

100% Empfehlungsrate

291 Meetings

25.053 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

2

Leave corporate?

Has anyone here who's been a consultant ever considered leaving corporate to get into real estate? Either becoming an agent, wholesaling, flipping houses etc? Would love to hear your reasoning on why/why not?

Has anyone here who's been a consultant ever considered leaving corporate to get into real estate? Either becoming an agent, wholesaling, flipping houses etc? Would love to hear your reasoning on why/why not?

(editiert)

2 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

291 Meetings

25.053 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

I didn't leave corporate for real estate, but I did leave corporate to go private contracting!

Here's my advice regarding taking the leap:

  1. Do your research - make sure you know what you're getting into
  2. Get the appropriate education - learn before you make those easy-to-miss mistakes
  3. Dip your toes in - start a side hustle in this area (i.e. invest in, flip, etc. on the weekends or with a few properties first).
  4. Save money - in case things don't work out
  5. Only make the full leap/cut (i.e. quiting corporate) once you're confident your new role/job will work, be fulfilling/enjoyable, etc.

Hi there,

I didn't leave corporate for real estate, but I did leave corporate to go private contracting!

Here's my advice regarding taking the leap:

  1. Do your research - make sure you know what you're getting into
  2. Get the appropriate education - learn before you make those easy-to-miss mistakes
  3. Dip your toes in - start a side hustle in this area (i.e. invest in, flip, etc. on the weekends or with a few properties first).
  4. Save money - in case things don't work out
  5. Only make the full leap/cut (i.e. quiting corporate) once you're confident your new role/job will work, be fulfilling/enjoyable, etc.
Coaching mit Raj vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

57 Meetings

945 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

I haven't but have tried a few side hustles. Frankly, the work required to be flipping homes wasn't justified for me at least by the ROI (not that I looked too closely into it).

Being an agent wasn't a pragmatic side hustle either as a 80hr/week consultant, and now isn't a career path I could see myself on.

I haven't but have tried a few side hustles. Frankly, the work required to be flipping homes wasn't justified for me at least by the ROI (not that I looked too closely into it).

Being an agent wasn't a pragmatic side hustle either as a 80hr/week consultant, and now isn't a career path I could see myself on.