Just finished BCG final rounds- the cases seemed very unstructured?

Final Round
Bearbeitet am 5. Sept. 2021
5 Antworten
1,5 Tsd. Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 9. Nov. 2019

I had my final round in the last couple of days; I was as prepared as I could be and felt good about the first of two interviews where I got to know the partner and got through a case that the partner created on the spot. It was very unusual as he didn't ask me to do any numbers but got me to go through structures repeatedly (apparently a weakness from my first interview) I did well and got to the answer with confidence and poise.

That said the second interview was way harder. An M&A case prompt that somehow mutated into a high-level profitability case. I was fine with the pivot until the first exhibit was given- at that point, I ran through my various hypotheses but struck out; went back to my structure- but struck out again.

I essentially had to ask for a hint by discussing the apparent contradiction in the direction of the case and how each hypothesis was "for later" and he said- "okay let me give you a hint- xxx" at which point I saw the light and solved the case in 8 minutes.

I have never gotten stuck in a case before this and to be honest, it's got me rattled when I think about it after the fact.

Anyways- any opinions? What are my chances given the above? How could I have improved upon the situation?

(editiert)

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Francesco
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 9. Nov. 2019
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.400+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

solving the case without hints is obviously better, but a hint is not necessarily a no-go (at the same time, you may solve the case without hints and still get rejected due to poor behavioral or communication performance).

If you get stuck I usually suggest to:

  • Ask for 30 seconds
  • Repeat the question
  • Repeat the information you found until that moment

If you are still stuck after that, then asking for help is the only thing you can do.

Best,

Francesco

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Antonello
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 9. Nov. 2019
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi,
it not necessarily blocks you from getting the offer. The only other thing you could have done is to take 30 seconds and make a summary of the case: it can help to think about aspects stated before but important only in the last stage of the case resolution.

Best,
Antonello

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Deniz
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 9. Nov. 2019
BCG | Kearney | 350+ trainees | 5+ years of experience in London, Dubai and Istanbul

Hi,

The best-case scenario is to solve the case without any major hints, but I have seen many candidates managed to get offers with a hint as well. Your success would be highly dependent on the performance of others as well.

Best of luck,

Deniz

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Marco-Alexander
Experte
Content Creator
bearbeitete eine Antwort am 5. Sept. 2021
Former BCG | Case author for efellows book | Experience in 6 consultancies (Stern Stewart, Capgemini, KPMG, VW Con., Hor

(editiert)

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Vlad
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 11. Nov. 2019
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

If you are saying you never got stuck with a case before - this probably means you naver had a decent case partner. Thus the overall prep level should be questioned.

Best

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Francesco gab die beste Antwort

Francesco

Content Creator
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.400+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching
4.067
Meetings
28.540
Q&A Upvotes
297
Awards
5,0
1494 Bewertungen