expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Sidi

99% Empfehlungsrate

381 Meetings

2.570 Q&A Upvotes

319 USD / Coaching

3

Is principal the same as partner at McKinsey

Thanks.

Thanks.

3 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Sidi vereinbaren

99% Empfehlungsrate

381 Meetings

2.570 Q&A Upvotes

319 USD / Coaching

Principal is the old word for Partner at McKinsey.

Until about 3 years ago the titles were: Associate Principal --> Principal --> Director

Nowadays, the roles are called: Associate Partner --> Partner --> Senior Partner

At BCG, it is slightly different. Here the word "Principal" refers to the pre-partner position (corresponds to Associate Principal/Associate Partner at McKinsey:

Principal --> Partner --> Senior Partner

Cheers, Sidi

Principal is the old word for Partner at McKinsey.

Until about 3 years ago the titles were: Associate Principal --> Principal --> Director

Nowadays, the roles are called: Associate Partner --> Partner --> Senior Partner

At BCG, it is slightly different. Here the word "Principal" refers to the pre-partner position (corresponds to Associate Principal/Associate Partner at McKinsey:

Principal --> Partner --> Senior Partner

Cheers, Sidi

(editiert)

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

388 Meetings

6.946 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Hi,

Associate Principal is not considered as a partner. You may think of it rather as a senior manager.

Principal = Partner

Best!

Hi,

Associate Principal is not considered as a partner. You may think of it rather as a senior manager.

Principal = Partner

Best!

What? I'm just asking if they are equivalent, not asking about associate principals nor associate partners which I would assume are equivalent too?

What? I'm just asking if they are equivalent, not asking about associate principals nor associate partners which I would assume are equivalent too?

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Verwandte Cases

McKinsey Questions

36,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 844
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Smart Education

< 100 mal gelöst
Smart Education Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
5.0 5 1
| Bewertung: (5.0 / 5.0)

Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvan ... Ganzen Case öffnen