expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Deniz

100% Empfehlungsrate

133 Meetings

553 Q&A Upvotes

179 USD / Coaching

6

Is it necessary to have an outsdanding school and university record to be able to work in the biggest consulting firms?

6 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Deniz vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

133 Meetings

553 Q&A Upvotes

179 USD / Coaching

Depends on the office (country) not company. Some offices have strict target school policy, thus they do not review applications from other schools. However some offices would accept applications outside their target schools, there are many examples of this.

Depends on the office (country) not company. Some offices have strict target school policy, thus they do not review applications from other schools. However some offices would accept applications outside their target schools, there are many examples of this.

Thank you for your response Deniz :) — Oussama am 22. Jun 2019

Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

2.864 Meetings

5.778 Q&A Upvotes

349 USD / Coaching

That is very helpful Francesco, thank you! — Oussama am 22. Jun 2019

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

54 Meetings

3.010 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Not necessary - but very helpful. It's not binary, but if you run a regression of course there's positive correlation.

Not necessary - but very helpful. It's not binary, but if you run a regression of course there's positive correlation.

Thank you for your feedback! — Oussama am 21. Jun 2019

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

388 Meetings

7.309 Q&A Upvotes

299 USD / Coaching

Hi,

It depends on what else you have in your resume. It's not a must if you have a good career track

Best!

Hi,

It depends on what else you have in your resume. It's not a must if you have a good career track

Best!

I appreciate your answer. Thank you! — Oussama am 22. Jun 2019

The higher your academic performance is, the easier it is to get noticed (especially if you have no work experience and come straight out of college for an associate/analyst position).
If you have multiple degrees (ex. BA and MBA), the last one matters the most.
If you have achieved great things during your professional career, maybe your academic track record will be put into second place.

The higher your academic performance is, the easier it is to get noticed (especially if you have no work experience and come straight out of college for an associate/analyst position).
If you have multiple degrees (ex. BA and MBA), the last one matters the most.
If you have achieved great things during your professional career, maybe your academic track record will be put into second place.

Thank you for your feedback! That's exactly why I have asked this question. I was wondering how people with an average academic record and limited professional experience in the consulting field, but do lots of efforts to solve cases, do intelligence collection and try to develop themselves in that sense, can be noticed by these titans. — Oussama am 21. Jun 2019 (editiert)

No, absolutely not. I know people who were invited to MBB interviews without having received a degree from a target school. Once you're invited, your school doesn't matter. Just give it a shot:)

Good luck:-)

No, absolutely not. I know people who were invited to MBB interviews without having received a degree from a target school. Once you're invited, your school doesn't matter. Just give it a shot:)

Good luck:-)

Thank you Daniel! I know your comment can be relieving for many motivated young people. — Oussama am 21. Jun 2019

Verwandte Cases

Espresso, Whatelse?

2,6 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 109
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

1,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.7 5 64
| Bewertung: (4.7 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

700+ mal gelöst
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 22
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0)
Schwierigkeit: Anfänger | Stil: Brainteaser | Themen: Brainteaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

500+ mal gelöst
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 15
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Hot Wheels

300+ mal gelöst
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.4 5 14
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Ganzen Case öffnen