Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Ken

100% Empfehlungsrate

43 Meetings

4.103 Q&A Upvotes

209 USD / Coaching

6

Is it correctly understood that BCG is the leading strategy consultancy in France, and thus outperforming McKinsey?

And does this mean that BCG has a stronger presence in French speaking African countries as well? Thanks!

And does this mean that BCG has a stronger presence in French speaking African countries as well? Thanks!

6 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Ken vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

43 Meetings

4.103 Q&A Upvotes

209 USD / Coaching

Having worked frequently in McKinsey France, I have also heard that BCG historically was the stronger performing consultancy compared to McKinsey until 4-5 years ago. My undrestanding is that they are now comparable where McKinsey Paris is performing very well and the office has also cotinued to grow. The nuances will be that either firm will be stronger in particular sectors/CAC40 clients/etc. but that is true in any location and easily changes over time.

For the second part of your question. The correlation was somewhat true 5+ years ago where although McKinsey opened Casablanca in the early 2000s the local office was much smaller and Francaphone Africa was still being served by consultants from the Paris office. Today, McKinsey Casablanca, in terms of consultant size, is double the size of BCG Casablanca (i.e., 80 vs. 40 consultants) and has also built a digital hub there for the region.

Having worked frequently in McKinsey France, I have also heard that BCG historically was the stronger performing consultancy compared to McKinsey until 4-5 years ago. My undrestanding is that they are now comparable where McKinsey Paris is performing very well and the office has also cotinued to grow. The nuances will be that either firm will be stronger in particular sectors/CAC40 clients/etc. but that is true in any location and easily changes over time.

For the second part of your question. The correlation was somewhat true 5+ years ago where although McKinsey opened Casablanca in the early 2000s the local office was much smaller and Francaphone Africa was still being served by consultants from the Paris office. Today, McKinsey Casablanca, in terms of consultant size, is double the size of BCG Casablanca (i.e., 80 vs. 40 consultants) and has also built a digital hub there for the region.

(editiert)

https://www.bcg.com/ja-jp/offices/casablanca/working-in — Ken am 25. Jan 2021

https://www.mckinsey.com/ma/overview — Ken am 25. Jan 2021

Thanks a lot Ken, very useful answer! — Anonym A am 25. Jan 2021

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

55 Meetings

14.641 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hello!

Could the cite the source plz, or explain based on what?

I leave it to my french collagues to leave a more accurate response, but in Europe McK is actually bigger.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Could the cite the source plz, or explain based on what?

I leave it to my french collagues to leave a more accurate response, but in Europe McK is actually bigger.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Coaching mit Adi vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

63 Meetings

5.882 Q&A Upvotes

159 USD / Coaching

Hey, where did you get that from? Whats the source? Drawing such broad conclusions about French speaking countries will be wrong in my view...

As a general rule, please remember that rankings vary by country and industry and no single strategy consulting firm or BIG4 or Accenture is the undisputed leader throughout. Whats important is that you do your homework to understand which is a better fit for you and more in line with your career aspirations, values and risk apetitie.

Hey, where did you get that from? Whats the source? Drawing such broad conclusions about French speaking countries will be wrong in my view...

As a general rule, please remember that rankings vary by country and industry and no single strategy consulting firm or BIG4 or Accenture is the undisputed leader throughout. Whats important is that you do your homework to understand which is a better fit for you and more in line with your career aspirations, values and risk apetitie.

Coaching mit Antonello vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

154 Meetings

5.270 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi,

Interesting. I've heard mixed opinions on that.

Which company interests you the most?

Best,

Antonello

Hi,

Interesting. I've heard mixed opinions on that.

Which company interests you the most?

Best,

Antonello

BCG I think — Anonym A am 27. Jan 2021

Coaching mit Gaurav vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

197 Meetings

6.352 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

Interesting question, I'm curious about the source!

Having worked at McKinsey in Germany though I can say that its presense in Europe is bigger.

Cheers,

GB

Hi there,

Interesting question, I'm curious about the source!

Having worked at McKinsey in Germany though I can say that its presense in Europe is bigger.

Cheers,

GB

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

239 Meetings

20.801 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

This is interesting logic but wouldn't hold quite true - what really matters is who got a foothold when. One or two clever Partners could tips scales either way in these smaller offices/markets.

This would certaintly be on a country-per-country basis. That said, as you know, McKinsey generally has the strongest reputation across the world.

Hi there,

This is interesting logic but wouldn't hold quite true - what really matters is who got a foothold when. One or two clever Partners could tips scales either way in these smaller offices/markets.

This would certaintly be on a country-per-country basis. That said, as you know, McKinsey generally has the strongest reputation across the world.

Verwandte Cases

McKinsey Questions

39,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 863
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Ganzen Case öffnen

BCG Questions

27,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

16,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 588
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Espresso, Whatelse?

9,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 490
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Hot Wheels

5,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 290
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Ganzen Case öffnen