Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Denis

100% Empfehlungsrate

39 Meetings

829 Q&A Upvotes

149 USD / Coaching

6

Is high school grades important for MBB in France.

Hi everyone,

I just had a question suddenly and I hope someone will be able to answer it. I know that in France, you have to be in a target school to be considered, but i'd like to know what about grades ? And what about high school grades such as "bac" and uni transcript.

Thank you

Hi everyone,

I just had a question suddenly and I hope someone will be able to answer it. I know that in France, you have to be in a target school to be considered, but i'd like to know what about grades ? And what about high school grades such as "bac" and uni transcript.

Thank you

6 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Denis vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

39 Meetings

829 Q&A Upvotes

149 USD / Coaching

Hi A,

can only give you anecdotal evidence based on friends at Bain and McK I know in France. My feeling was that the status of the undergrad school was the most important thing. If not target school it gets really tough. Most I met working in the Bain Paris office came from the same 5 universities.

High school grades are certainly a hygiene factor too, but as long as they are not outrageously bad I believe it should be fine. Traditional MBB view on this is that you need a 1,x out of 6 (German system) to not raised any red flags.

Best,
Denis

Hi A,

can only give you anecdotal evidence based on friends at Bain and McK I know in France. My feeling was that the status of the undergrad school was the most important thing. If not target school it gets really tough. Most I met working in the Bain Paris office came from the same 5 universities.

High school grades are certainly a hygiene factor too, but as long as they are not outrageously bad I believe it should be fine. Traditional MBB view on this is that you need a 1,x out of 6 (German system) to not raised any red flags.

Best,
Denis

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

50 Meetings

12.198 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hello!

Usually high school is not so relevant anymore.

However, if they are particularly good (top of the class, etc.), you may leave them, it won´t hurt

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Usually high school is not so relevant anymore.

However, if they are particularly good (top of the class, etc.), you may leave them, it won´t hurt

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Coaching mit Antonello vereinbaren

99% Empfehlungsrate

142 Meetings

4.737 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi,

Studying in a Grande Ecole is definitely important to work at MBB in France and being at a target school will help you with your recruiting process.

As for high school, don't worry. It is not that important.

Hope this helps.

Best,

Antonello

Hi,

Studying in a Grande Ecole is definitely important to work at MBB in France and being at a target school will help you with your recruiting process.

As for high school, don't worry. It is not that important.

Hope this helps.

Best,

Antonello

Coaching mit Adi vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

47 Meetings

4.079 Q&A Upvotes

149 USD / Coaching

Only if they are worth showing off, otherwise leave them out. Not going to make a huge difference.

Only if they are worth showing off, otherwise leave them out. Not going to make a huge difference.

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

188 Meetings

15.894 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

It depends on what level you're recruiting for (i.e. Consultant vs Associate).

If you have great bac scores, include them. If not, leave them out.

Hi there,

It depends on what level you're recruiting for (i.e. Consultant vs Associate).

If you have great bac scores, include them. If not, leave them out.

Coaching mit Gaurav vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

194 Meetings

4.840 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

Grades in general are not that important, but it won't hurt to include them if they are extremely good and say something about you.

GB

Hi there,

Grades in general are not that important, but it won't hurt to include them if they are extremely good and say something about you.

GB

(editiert)

Verwandte Cases

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

15,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 526
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Espresso, Whatelse?

8,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 448
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Hot Wheels

4,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 284
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Ganzen Case öffnen

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

3,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 101
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

3,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 35
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0)
Schwierigkeit: Anfänger | Stil: Brainteaser | Themen: Brainteaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Ganzen Case öffnen