Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Individuell einstellen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Francesco

100% Empfehlungsrate

3.465 Meetings

16.860 Q&A Upvotes

449 USD / Coaching

8

is having a cheat sheet during virtual interviews be considered as cheating ?

i am wondering if it is okay to have some fraction tables written on paper for reference kind of like a cheat sheet, ... would that be ok to use during virtual interviews,, instead of dividing some fractions to save time ?

i am wondering if it is okay to have some fraction tables written on paper for reference kind of like a cheat sheet, ... would that be ok to use during virtual interviews,, instead of dividing some fractions to save time ?

8 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

3.465 Meetings

16.860 Q&A Upvotes

449 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

There is no issue in having a fraction table:

  1. The interviewer will never know – unless you give answers in an unrealistically short amount of time
  2. It is not going to be a relevant differentiator – they are not going to hire you or not because of that – the help it is going to give you is minimal (confidence aside). Even sticking just to the math part without considering all the other areas of assessment, they won’t test just your knowledge of the table

So no issue with that.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

There is no issue in having a fraction table:

  1. The interviewer will never know – unless you give answers in an unrealistically short amount of time
  2. It is not going to be a relevant differentiator – they are not going to hire you or not because of that – the help it is going to give you is minimal (confidence aside). Even sticking just to the math part without considering all the other areas of assessment, they won’t test just your knowledge of the table

So no issue with that.

Best,

Francesco

thank you for the Feedback! — Rahel am 17. Apr 2021

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

291 Meetings

25.087 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

Technically you shouldn't, as during an in-person interview you wouldn't have this.

That said, plenty of candidates print out my World of Frameworks to help them recall material to better setup their frameworks.

Now, I won't comment on "right" or "wrong" here, but what I would say is, fraction tables seem absolutely crazy to me. If you're going to have something, it most definitely should not be fraction tables. You are more than capable of learning this fast math yourself (everyone is - it's just practice). Furthermore, I can't imagine a scenario where it's not painstakingly obvious to the interviewer that you're not writing down math, but rather trying to find x combo in a fraction table.

Hi there,

Technically you shouldn't, as during an in-person interview you wouldn't have this.

That said, plenty of candidates print out my World of Frameworks to help them recall material to better setup their frameworks.

Now, I won't comment on "right" or "wrong" here, but what I would say is, fraction tables seem absolutely crazy to me. If you're going to have something, it most definitely should not be fraction tables. You are more than capable of learning this fast math yourself (everyone is - it's just practice). Furthermore, I can't imagine a scenario where it's not painstakingly obvious to the interviewer that you're not writing down math, but rather trying to find x combo in a fraction table.

thank you for the Feedback! — Rahel am 17. Apr 2021

Coaching mit Henning vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

182 Meetings

5.481 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

They won't realize, so it won't hurt you. But I would make the case it will also not help you. Your performance will be evaluated based on your structure, drive, planning of the math, etc. The actual execution of mental math will only play a very minor role in your overall score and there's only a low likelihood that exactly the calculation you need to execute will be on that sheet. Tbh I wouldn't bother.

They won't realize, so it won't hurt you. But I would make the case it will also not help you. Your performance will be evaluated based on your structure, drive, planning of the math, etc. The actual execution of mental math will only play a very minor role in your overall score and there's only a low likelihood that exactly the calculation you need to execute will be on that sheet. Tbh I wouldn't bother.

thank you for the Feedback! — Rahel am 17. Apr 2021

Coaching mit Ken vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

50 Meetings

4.557 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Although I wouldn't encourage it, I don't see why not! The McKinsey case interview is rigorous enough where a cheat sheet will not make enough of a difference between whether you get an offer or not.

Although I wouldn't encourage it, I don't see why not! The McKinsey case interview is rigorous enough where a cheat sheet will not make enough of a difference between whether you get an offer or not.

thank you for the Feedback! — Rahel am 17. Apr 2021

Coaching mit Florian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

217 Meetings

5.135 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hey there,

Some good answers here already. I just want to add something.

1. I don't personally see the issue with it. However, be aware that the more cheatsheets you put in front of you, the more distracted you might become instead of thinking by yourself!

2. I have heard from a coachee in the Far East that for the McKinsey interview she has to connect two cameras, a webcam for the face, and a phone camera for the desk. Not heard this from other offices yet. Depending on where you are interviewing, this might be relevant for you as well.

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

Some good answers here already. I just want to add something.

1. I don't personally see the issue with it. However, be aware that the more cheatsheets you put in front of you, the more distracted you might become instead of thinking by yourself!

2. I have heard from a coachee in the Far East that for the McKinsey interview she has to connect two cameras, a webcam for the face, and a phone camera for the desk. Not heard this from other offices yet. Depending on where you are interviewing, this might be relevant for you as well.

Cheers,

Florian

thank you for the Feedback! — Rahel am 17. Apr 2021

Coaching mit Denis vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

96 Meetings

2.038 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

Official answer is - not surprisingly - no of course. However, of course, many candidates are exploiting the current unique opportunities presented through conducting Zoom-based interviews.

Are there more things you could even do to reduce the background noise and focusing your mind at the problem at hand? Yes. Will those cheat items / behaviors have a deciding or huge factor? No. Best way is, as always, to be as prepared as possible no matter the requirement - i.e. prepare to realize your individual potential - go all in.

Official answer is - not surprisingly - no of course. However, of course, many candidates are exploiting the current unique opportunities presented through conducting Zoom-based interviews.

Are there more things you could even do to reduce the background noise and focusing your mind at the problem at hand? Yes. Will those cheat items / behaviors have a deciding or huge factor? No. Best way is, as always, to be as prepared as possible no matter the requirement - i.e. prepare to realize your individual potential - go all in.

thank you for the Feedback! — Rahel am 17. Apr 2021

Coaching mit Florian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

16 Meetings

358 Q&A Upvotes

159 USD / Coaching

I would recommend to not use any cheat sheets. If the interviewer will notice that you are suddenly looking somewhere else, it just doesn't leave a professional impression at all and rather creates doubts whether even you are not believing in yourself, if you require a cheat sheet. In real life you also wouldn't have a fraction table, when you are discussing something with a client in front of the flipchart, so make sure your mental math is at least okay, otherwise you would have problems on the job anyhow sooner or later.

I would recommend to not use any cheat sheets. If the interviewer will notice that you are suddenly looking somewhere else, it just doesn't leave a professional impression at all and rather creates doubts whether even you are not believing in yourself, if you require a cheat sheet. In real life you also wouldn't have a fraction table, when you are discussing something with a client in front of the flipchart, so make sure your mental math is at least okay, otherwise you would have problems on the job anyhow sooner or later.

thank you for the Feedback! — Rahel am 17. Apr 2021

Coaching mit Antonello vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

165 Meetings

6.604 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi, yes it will consider but I confirm tens of candidates are doing it without being surprised or questioned

Best

ANtonello

Hi, yes it will consider but I confirm tens of candidates are doing it without being surprised or questioned

Best

ANtonello

thank you for the Feedback! — Rahel am 17. Apr 2021

Verwandte Cases

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

18,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Airline Economics

16,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
Airline Economics We are an airline major operating out of India. We want to increase the number of passengers on all our flights. Could you please calculate the financial return of adding one more passenger per flight?
4.3 5 774
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

We are an airline major operating out of India. We want to increase the number of passengers on all our flights. Could you please calculate the financial return of adding one more passenger per flight? Ganzen Case öffnen

REA Reinsurance

12,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
REA Reinsurance Your client, REA, is a reinsurance company. REA recently acquired another reinsurance company (approximatively same size): the choice of this company was notably based on its product portfolio as well as its market presence which appeared complement with REA. However, the acquisition is not well received by the market. The acquisition price is considered too high and the transaction has not been well graded. REA management asks you to evaluate the transaction.
4.1 5 963
| Bewertung: (4.1 / 5.0)

Your client, REA, is a reinsurance company. REA recently acquired another reinsurance company (approximatively same size): the choice of this company was notably based on its product portfolio as well as its market presence which appeared complement with REA. However, the acquisition is not well r ... Ganzen Case öffnen

AirService

6,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
AirService Your client AirService is the service provider for a number of airports. The management realized a decrease in profits that is linked to increasing costs. How would you help them?
3.9 5 880
| Bewertung: (3.9 / 5.0)

Your client AirService is the service provider for a number of airports. The management realized a decrease in profits that is linked to increasing costs. How would you help them? Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB-Case - Beratungsprojekt mit einer Regierung

4,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB-Case - Beratungsprojekt mit einer Regierung Unser Kunde ist die Regierung eines imaginären Landes, das unter starken Protesten und Unruhen seiner eigenen Bevölkerung leidet. Der Kunde möchte den Grund für diese Proteste verstehen. In einem zweiten Schritt möchte der Kunde, dass Sie Verbesserungsvorschläge machen, um diese Proteste zu beenden. Welche Faktoren würden Sie bei der Beantwortung dieser beiden Fragen berücksichtigen, um Ihre mögliche Empfehlung abzugeben?
4.5 5 222
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0)

Unser Kunde ist die Regierung eines imaginären Landes, das unter starken Protesten und Unruhen seiner eigenen Bevölkerung leidet. Der Kunde möchte den Grund für diese Proteste verstehen. In einem zweiten Schritt möchte der Kunde, dass Sie Verbesserungsvorschläge machen, um diese Proteste zu beenden. ... Ganzen Case öffnen