Interview

consulting MBB
Neue Antwort am 15. Jan. 2022
10 Antworten
426 Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 13. Jan. 2022

Hi all,

HR reached out to me through email to inform about the interview but I replied saying that I could not make it and asked to reschedule to 1-2 months later as I could not interview until that time. HR just cancelled the invitation but did not reply me to talk about rescheduling. I went to the website to check my application status and there was no pending application. Should I be worried? What should I do?

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Lucie
Experte
antwortete am 13. Jan. 2022
10+years of recruiting & top BCG trainer & BCG Project leader & experienced hire & Pricing and Revman expert

Hi there, 

it is absolutely fine to request to reschedule the interview and you are entitled to get your answer. If you didn't, I would reach out directly to the recruiter/HR via email (if no answer in 3 days let's say) call the recruiter directly. Be politeexpress your interest in the position and request if it is possible to get a later date. 

MBB are eager to make sure the recruiting process is an enjoyable process for the candidates, HR is there for you, for any question you may have. It also shows you are proactive, you take initiative and you are interested. 

I wish you all the best,

Lucie

Was this answer helpful?

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Ian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 14. Jan. 2022
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

I wouldn't be worried but I would absolutely follow up!

Send them an email and politely double-check and inquire as to whether there has been a mistake.

If they don't answer in a few days pick up the phone and call them.

I would remain neutral + polite, but also do not allow yourself to be ignored (i.e. every 2 weeks follow up)

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Moritz
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 13. Jan. 2022
McKinsey | 100+ coachings & interviews @ McKinsey | ESADE MBA | Top rated for experienced hires & career transitioners

Would you mind sharing the company and role? Typically interviews can be rescheduled for standard consulting roles because recruitment is on a rolling basis throughout the year. Hence, it shouldn’t matter whether you interview now or in 1-2 months.

That being said, if the role was specialized or recruiting was part of campus recruitment for example, then you might not be able to move dates because they follow a rigid scheme.

Best would be to reach out to your HR contact asap and ask for clarification. Best of luck!

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Stephan
Experte
antwortete am 13. Jan. 2022
Former BCG Con and political advisor here to help you crack the case (MBB, Europe & MidEast, non-business backgrounds)

HI Anonymous,

It‘s always best to do these things via phone, in my personal experience. Don’t be anxious or send more emails, just call the recruiter on their landline, tell them about the reason for the delay on your side, and ask them what their position is and if the reschedule is okay for them.

 

Usually, your pushing back the interview by 1-2 months wouldn’t be a dealbreaker as long as there is a valid, objective reason behind it.

 

Best

Stephan 

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Adi
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 13. Jan. 2022
Accenture, Deloitte | Precision Case Prep | Experienced Interviewer & Career Coach | 15 years professional experience

Give HR a week or two and then give a call back to discuss the new interview date. Scheduling such far out in advance is not easy, so bear with them.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Pedro
Experte
antwortete am 14. Jan. 2022
# Bain | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | FIT | Market Sizing | Former Head Recruiter

You can reschedule your interview, that's not perceived as an issue by HR. Of course, since you will only interview in one month or later, they don't have a clear view on the consultants agendas to schedule your interview right away. 

So be sure to follow up after 2-3 weeks, ideally also when you have a giid understanding on your side as well as when you will be able to meet them.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Paul
CoachingPlus-Experte
antwortete am 13. Jan. 2022
Project Leader @ BCG - 6 years consulting experience|Coached 300+ candidates |Interviewer at BCG | 2nd Session free

Hi there.

In my BCG office was common to schedule interviews in a rolling-mode across years. 

- I never heard of candidates rejected because they asked to reschedule.

- On the other end, HR is a “high-volumes” department that process a high number of application/weeks: to avoid to be delayed/"forgotten" I would reach out politely to HR to show proactivity and interest - always appreciated

Hope this helps.

P.  

 

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Erica
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 13. Jan. 2022
Ex-McKinsey / 100% offer rate / LBS / Principle driven / Real case/ If you get the interview, you should get the offer!

Hi there. If I were you, I will send the HR and email to follow up and make sure they have this in the record. Rescheduling an interview is totally fine and very common.

Hope this helps!

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Udayan
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 15. Jan. 2022
Top rated MBB coach with many offers /Ex McKinsey EM in New York /6 years McKinsey recruiting experience/Real cases

Hi,

The scheduling system isn't always accurate. That being said it is strange that HR did not acknowledge your email. I would just email them in a few days saying you wanted to follow up to your request and would it be possible to reschedule the interview. It would be strange if they said no. The only time this happens is if you are applying as part of a cohort (e.g., as part of MBA recruiting on campus) where there is limited ability to reschedule as all interviews take place at the same time.

 

Best,

Udayan

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Clara
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 13. Jan. 2022
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

Reach out to them to clarify, it seems to be as the classical mistake, so kindly flag it

Cheers, 

Clara

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Lucie gab die beste Antwort

Lucie

10+years of recruiting & top BCG trainer & BCG Project leader & experienced hire & Pricing and Revman expert
13
Meetings
1.980
Q&A Upvotes
11
Awards
6 Bewertungen