Internship question

internship MBB
Neue Antwort am 31. Okt. 2019
4 Antworten
1,1 Tsd. Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 13. Okt. 2019

Hello,
I have a brief question. Is it possible to apply for both an internship and a direct full-time position at the same time at an MBB firm?
Thank you in advance!

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Aws
Experte
antwortete am 13. Okt. 2019
Senior Consultant @ Google | McKinsey, BCG, Bain exp. as Client | 100+ REAL MBB cases

A,

I would suggest you to apply for one position at a time, even if the system would allow you to apply to more than one. Go for the one where you think you have the highest chance of getting an invite for.

Best, Aws

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Anonym A am 13. Okt. 2019

Thank you for the reply. Could you think of a situation where one is more likely to be accepted for a full-time position rather than an internship? Would this not imply everyone should apply for an internship - it being easier to get an offer.

Francesco
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 31. Okt. 2019
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.400+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

I would recommend to consider a single option, as mentioned by Vlad after an internship application you can reapply for full time after a certain period of time.

Best,

Francesco

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Vlad
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 14. Okt. 2019
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

Not at the same time. However if you get rejected as an intern, you can apply for a full time role closer to finishing your undergrad (Ask on-campus recruiters for better timelines)

Best!

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Deniz
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 14. Okt. 2019
BCG | Kearney | 350+ trainees | 5+ years of experience in London, Dubai and Istanbul

Hi,

The short answer is that it is not possible, as even if the online application system allows for this (if you create two different applications with two email addresses), your profile will be reviewed by the same people, thus application in two roles will be perceived negatively.

Best,

Deniz

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Aws

Senior Consultant @ Google | McKinsey, BCG, Bain exp. as Client | 100+ REAL MBB cases
3
Meetings
54
Q&A Upvotes
0
Awards
5,0
3 Bewertungen