expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Francesco

100% Empfehlungsrate

2.882 Meetings

6.315 Q&A Upvotes

349 USD / Coaching

2

Internship first or direct application?

Hello everybody,

I would like work as a MBB consultant with office in Germany.

Would applying for an internship first and hoping to get an offer right after help maximizing the probability getting the job?

I understand that this heavily depends on my current profile and how I would perform during the internship. I think the original question can be split into:

1) how do the requirements for an internship compare to those for a nomal
entry level position?
1.1) pre-interview
1.2) on interview days

2) What are the offer rates after internships? I assume it strongly depends
on office location and read it can be as low as 40% in the case of Germany.
Has somebody done an intership and can share how tough it is to get an offer this way?

A few more infos:

- I've done an internship as a consultant at a bigger consultancy before (not management consulting but daily close interaction with the client's team) and I'm confident that I will enjoy the work.

- I think I do quite well in most required categories except for convincing proof of leadership

Which way would you choose?

Hello everybody,

I would like work as a MBB consultant with office in Germany.

Would applying for an internship first and hoping to get an offer right after help maximizing the probability getting the job?

I understand that this heavily depends on my current profile and how I would perform during the internship. I think the original question can be split into:

1) how do the requirements for an internship compare to those for a nomal
entry level position?
1.1) pre-interview
1.2) on interview days

2) What are the offer rates after internships? I assume it strongly depends
on office location and read it can be as low as 40% in the case of Germany.
Has somebody done an intership and can share how tough it is to get an offer this way?

A few more infos:

- I've done an internship as a consultant at a bigger consultancy before (not management consulting but daily close interaction with the client's team) and I'm confident that I will enjoy the work.

- I think I do quite well in most required categories except for convincing proof of leadership

Which way would you choose?

(editiert)

2 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

2.882 Meetings

6.315 Q&A Upvotes

349 USD / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

I believe applying for an entry-level internship would be the best option to maximize your chances for an offer. Answering your questions:

  1. Requirements for interns are normally lower in terms of pre-interview requirements (previous experiences), not always in terms of the actual interview, which is often equivalent to the one for full time positions. Requirements are lower, as the cohort normally joins at a younger age compared to a full time position, where you could compete with people already having working experience. According to the offices, there may be also a higher intake.
  2. The offer rate after the internship most of the time will be between 60% and 100% (as for my experience, when I joined BCG we got a 100%). The main influence factors for that are:
    • Requirements in terms of future projects for the companies, thus for extra resources
    • Your co-hort performance, in case they have to choose a limited number of candidates due to the previous point and in case there are people not apt for consulting.

Below you can find some reasons I believe applying for an internship can be superior to the full time application:

  1. It is easier to be invited for interviews, as the pre-interview requirements are lower.
  2. Even if you get rejected at the application stage, you can usually reapply for a full time position in 6 months – 1 year.
  3. You can expect that if you do not get accepted after the internship, you would have also not passed the trial period after a full time offer, while sometimes if you do not get accepted after the trial period as a full time you may have passed the internship step, since they could still give a second chance with the trial period. The internship thus gives you more chances to land a confirmed full time offer when your superior has some doubts about your performance.
  4. If you do not get accepted after an internship, you will likely have a higher chance to be invited by other MBB compared to the same application without that internship.
  5. It helps to clarify whether you want indeed to work in strategy consulting / that company.

For the previous reasons, I would definitely recommend to apply for an internship.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

I believe applying for an entry-level internship would be the best option to maximize your chances for an offer. Answering your questions:

  1. Requirements for interns are normally lower in terms of pre-interview requirements (previous experiences), not always in terms of the actual interview, which is often equivalent to the one for full time positions. Requirements are lower, as the cohort normally joins at a younger age compared to a full time position, where you could compete with people already having working experience. According to the offices, there may be also a higher intake.
  2. The offer rate after the internship most of the time will be between 60% and 100% (as for my experience, when I joined BCG we got a 100%). The main influence factors for that are:
    • Requirements in terms of future projects for the companies, thus for extra resources
    • Your co-hort performance, in case they have to choose a limited number of candidates due to the previous point and in case there are people not apt for consulting.

Below you can find some reasons I believe applying for an internship can be superior to the full time application:

  1. It is easier to be invited for interviews, as the pre-interview requirements are lower.
  2. Even if you get rejected at the application stage, you can usually reapply for a full time position in 6 months – 1 year.
  3. You can expect that if you do not get accepted after the internship, you would have also not passed the trial period after a full time offer, while sometimes if you do not get accepted after the trial period as a full time you may have passed the internship step, since they could still give a second chance with the trial period. The internship thus gives you more chances to land a confirmed full time offer when your superior has some doubts about your performance.
  4. If you do not get accepted after an internship, you will likely have a higher chance to be invited by other MBB compared to the same application without that internship.
  5. It helps to clarify whether you want indeed to work in strategy consulting / that company.

For the previous reasons, I would definitely recommend to apply for an internship.

Best,

Francesco

Thanks Francesco, this confirmed my decision regarding the very same dilemma I was recently facing! — Zuzana am 19. Jul 2017 (editiert)

Thank you very much. — Felipe am 19. Jul 2017

Thank you, very helpful post! — Jonas am 19. Jul 2017

Extremely helpful, thank you! — Kirill am 25. Jul 2017

Coaching mit Andre vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

66 Meetings

2.922 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Dear A,

In general, the recruiting process for internships is a way shorter. If the full-time offer normally consists of 3 rounds, then internship could be limited for the first round. And cases are normally are a little bit easier than those given for the full-time offer.

So doing an internship is actually a great start to put your foot already in the door and afterwards convert your internship into full-time offer.

If you need any guidance, drop me a line.

Best,

André

Dear A,

In general, the recruiting process for internships is a way shorter. If the full-time offer normally consists of 3 rounds, then internship could be limited for the first round. And cases are normally are a little bit easier than those given for the full-time offer.

So doing an internship is actually a great start to put your foot already in the door and afterwards convert your internship into full-time offer.

If you need any guidance, drop me a line.

Best,

André

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Verwandte Cases

Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe

128,6 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. Fette, Hochleistungsöle). Da nach ersten Untersuchungen weitere Wachstumspotenziale im asiatischen Kernmarkt eher limitiert sind, will LubricantsCo Optionen zur Internationalisierung im Pkw-Geschäft untersuchen – auch außerhalb des aktuell vorrangig bedienten Premiumsegments. Ihre Beratung wurde daher beauftragt, eine Markteintrittsstrategie für den europäischen Markt auszuarbeiten.
4.6 5 28340
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Case: Altes Weingut

54,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Altes Weingut Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und rote Trauben angebaut, wobei der Rebbestand bezüglich Alter und Pflege in gutem Zustand ist. Insgesamt werden nur ¼ der Ernte selbst zu Wein gekeltert; der Rest wird weiterverkauft. Ihr Großvater, der selbst am Image des Weinguts nichts verändern wollte, überließ die Bewirtschaftung und Verwaltung einem jungen dynamischen Winzer. Auf Grund des wenig bekannten Images des Weinguts ist die aktuelle Nachfrage nach dem eigenproduzierten Wein nicht besonders hoch. Da Sie sich mit Weinanbau wenig auskennen, wollen Sie das Weingut nicht operativ leiten, aber finden die Idee spannend, ein Weingut zu besitzen. Ihr Plan ist es jedoch, dem Weingut einen frischen Wind einzuhauchen.
4.4 5 1426
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und ... Ganzen Case öffnen

McKinsey Questions

36,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 850
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Ganzen Case öffnen

BCG Questions

25,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 206
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Questions

23,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 289
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Ganzen Case öffnen