Ideal / Maximum Time when Presenting Framework

Framework
Neue Antwort am 21. Okt. 2020
6 Antworten
667 Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 20. Okt. 2020

How long should you take when you are verbally presenting your framework? I've heard that different MBB firms have different preferences. For example, BCG and Bain prefer shorter amount of time (1-2 minutes) while McKinsey allows longer amount of time (3-5 minutes).

That being said, will interviewers deduct points if you present your framework with relevant and exhaustive issues, but you presented the framework a bit longer than the usual time constraints?

Hope that experts from different firms could share your point-of-views.

Thanks in advance!

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Robert
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 20. Okt. 2020
McKinsey offers w/o final round interviews - 100% risk-free - 10+ years MBB coaching experience - Multiple book author

Hi Anonmyous,

There is no absolute golden rule for the duration. It needs to be balanced based on the following factors:

  1. Complexity of case outline and additional information you might have gathered at this point already
  2. Duration of time you take for thinking about your framework
  3. Depth/length of your framework

Instead of focusing on time, rather try to focus on content and be extremely top-down. By that, the full duration becomes mostly irrelevant because you can go deeper whenever required.

Hope this helps - if so, please give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Udayan
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 20. Okt. 2020
Top rated McKinsey Case & PEI coach/Multiple real offers/McKinsey EM in New York /6 years McKinsey recruiting experience

For McKinsey it is encouraged you spend time drawing out the structure and then going in-depth into explaining it. You should aim to speak to your structure in detail and walk through each of the buckets with a clear rationale for why you are looking at each point in there.

Best,

Udayan

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Ken
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 20. Okt. 2020
Ex-McKinsey final round interviewer | Executive Coach

I can only speak for McKinsey but there are no points given/reduced for how long you take to present your structure. It's really up to the interviewer on how long they need to get a read on your structuring where longer time, if you're presenting relevant and exhaustive issues (and importantly interdependencies!), can only benefit you. Having said that, its also worth thinking about how you can be efficient (e.g., top-down, prioritised) in your communication.

I have had many candidates who are very structured in the first layer or two of their structure but then go towards a brain dump when it comes to the details. A simple example to illustrate the point where they go through 'Revenue - Cost', 'Cost broken down into Variable and Fixed' and then a random list of cost items without really thinking about the problem and where the 'issue' might be or how sales volume is impacting the cost structure etc.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Ian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 21. Okt. 2020
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

In general, around 1-3 minutes is good.

However, remember that it really depends on the case! Fundamentally, you need to consider:

  • What matters in answering the question?
  • Have I provided the right amount of "How" and "why" for each bucket
  • Is my interviewer still engaged

Read body language, and understand the requirements of the specific case to figure out what the right length is!

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Mehdi
Experte
antwortete am 21. Okt. 2020
BCG | Received offers from all MBB & Tier 1Firms | Supporting you secure your top tier consulting offer

Hi there,

There are no known rules here, but in general, you should be able to develop an approach/structure in around 90-120 seconds. Sometimes you might need to go over 2 min (maybe 3), but in general this should be enough!

Also, there are no differences between firms on this point, there is only one way to put down a structure and this should not take a huge time!

All the best,

Mehdi

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
2
Gaurav
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 21. Okt. 2020
Ex-Mckinsey|Certified Career Coach |Placed 500+ candidates at MBB & other consultancies

Hi A,

What really matters in terms of presenting the structure is content and quality, not quantity and quickness.

No points will be reduced if you need a bit longer than other candidates. As long as you are able to provide a proper and detailed explanation of your structure, you don't have to worry about it. If no more explanations needed the interviewer can suggest you take the next steps.

Was this helpful?

GB

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Robert gab die beste Antwort

Robert

Content Creator
McKinsey offers w/o final round interviews - 100% risk-free - 10+ years MBB coaching experience - Multiple book author
471
Meetings
3.798
Q&A Upvotes
46
Awards
4,9
170 Bewertungen