I need to improve the quant part of my case cracking. Suggestions on the casebooks I could use or other tips? Thanks! :)

economics Market sizing Quantitative skills
Neue Antwort am 30. Sept. 2020
5 Antworten
2,6 Tsd. Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 28. Feb. 2019

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Vlad
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 28. Feb. 2019
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

Here is how you can improve your math skills:

1) Fast math - train, train, and train again

  • Learn how to multiply double digit numbers (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6ndkkPZYJHo)
  • Learn the division table up to 1/11 (i.e. 5/6 = 83.3)
  • Learn how to work with zeros (Hint: 4000000 = 4*10ˆ6)
  • Use math tools (Mimir math for iOS), Math tool on Preplounge website to practice

2) Quant part of the case

  • Simply download all casebooks available online and go through all cases. Pls disregard the structuring part and just practice the quant part. The number of distinct math tasks types is not infinite and you can train all of them

3) Critical Reasoning (for PST)

  • GMAT test CR and IR parts (Official guide and Manhattan prep)
  • Mckinsey practice tests
  • PST like tests from the web

4) Working with tables and graphs and deriving conclusions

  • Study "Say it with Charts" book
  • Check all available MBB presentations and publications. Practice to derive conclusions and check yourself with the actual ones from the article/presentation
  • GMAT IR part (Official guide and Manhattan prep)
  • Learn basic statistics (Any GMAT or MBA prep guides)

5) Case math

Practice common market sizing topics (Airport passenger flow, real estate volumes, subway passenger flows, car usage, etc.). You should become comfortable with making assumptions

Learn key financial topics (P&L and balance sheet and how to analyze them, Basic Valuation principles via NPV and comps) and case math:

  • Interest rates calculations
  • Compound margin
  • NPV using the Rule of 72, Perpetuity
  • CAGR using the Rule of 72
  • Currencies exchange calculations
  • Speed, time, distance calculations
  • Equations, systems of equations
  • Ratio & Proportions
  • Solving the problems by calculating the area of the triangle
  • Profit / breakeven formula
  • Correlations, outliers (being able to spot on the graphs, tables)

Good luck with your interviews!

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Anonym antwortete am 2. März 2019

Hey there,

Besides math tricks and tips that were already shared by Vlad, I can also suggest the Kellogg 2011 case book has some highly quantitative cases which would be great practice for you (probably more quantitative than cases you will get in real MBB interviews, but great for practice!)

You should be able to find it online quite easily by Googling it. In case you have issues, just send me a message and I'll be able to share.

Good luck!

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
3
Clara
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 30. Sept. 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

I struggled with the same thing.

I would strongly recomment you practice it with the Integrated Reasoning part of the GMAT exam.

There are free exams in the internet that you can use for practice (the one of LBS MBA page, Verits prep, as well as some free trials for courses such as the one of The Economist (https://gmat.economist.com/)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Anonym antwortete am 22. Aug. 2020

Dear A!

For practicing and improving your mental math you can find also some apps and tools, besides Victor Cheng’s math tool (Magoosh's mental maths app, Mental math cards challenge app, etc).

To practice your quantitative skills I would recommend different math, logic, and verbal tests on https://trytalentq.com/how-to-prepare/# and then select "Elements Practice Test".

You don´t need to learn them by heart, rather skipping through to get a first impression and a better understanding.

I can also suggest you Case In Point by Cosentino to understand different types of cases and approaches to crack them.

If you need any further help or career advice, feel free to reach me out.

Best,

André

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
B antwortete am 25. März 2019
McKinsey cases only

solve a lot of GMAT quant problems, learn tricks on how to round numbers up when dividing or multiplying, learn how to break down numbers into pieces, and solve mental math with friends. solve the mckinsey practice tests, and math on preplounge. do a lot of cases on break-even analysis.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0

Vlad

Content Creator
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School
425
Meetings
11.751
Q&A Upvotes
127
Awards
4,9
185 Bewertungen