I have to evaluate a company to decide if it's a good investment decision or not, but I am stuck

M&A
Neue Antwort am 18. Juni 2022
6 Antworten
255 Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 15. Juni 2022

Hey there, I wanted to ask if anyone has expertise in typical PE cases/M&A evaluations? I am working on a task right now, but am stuck and don't know if I'm doing the right thing :/ 

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Ian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 15. Juni 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Yes I do! In fact most coaches will.

If you're looking for help, you should message a few coaches to see who you think will be best. Just keep in mind though it's not going to be free.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Pedro
Experte
antwortete am 16. Juni 2022
Bain | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | FIT | Market Sizing | Former Head Recruiter

That's what I've been doing 50% of the time for the past few years…  :)

Why don't you post your specific concern, and I and others should be able to help.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Ashwin
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 15. Juni 2022
Ex Manager Bain and company | INSEAD

Hey there,

I have worked on a few PE cases while at Bain and company , i can help you with some direction but will need more specifics . Send me a direct message or post what help you require with more context 

Thanks 

Ashwin 

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Clara
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 18. Juni 2022
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

These type of cases are actually very common, not only for people who are going to places/practices that are specialized on PE. Feel free to PM me so I can share materials, or happy to schedule coaching around ths. 

Hope it helps!

Cheers, 

Clara

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Moritz
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 15. Juni 2022
Unearth your spike & get the offer |ex-McKinsey | 120+ coachings & interviews @ McKinsey | ESADE MBA | Transition Expert

Hi there,

If you want some free input, your best bet will be to post the problem here with your suggested approach - this will generate plenty of input from coaches.

What you're doing right now is setting yourself up for a coaching session, which is valid but not free, as Ian pointed out.

Your call :)

 

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Francesco
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 15. Juni 2022
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

I am pretty sure you can get some good feedback.

However, I would recommend to post the question. Without that it is difficult to help ;)

In the meantime, you can find some tips here on how to find the value via DCF:

▶ How to Find the Value of an Asset with DCF

Best,

Francesco

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Ian

Content Creator
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
782
Meetings
52.691
Q&A Upvotes
153
Awards
5,0
95 Bewertungen