Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Florian

100% Empfehlungsrate

56 Meetings

2.470 Q&A Upvotes

159 USD / Coaching

11

How long should I take to develop my framework during a case interview?

I usually come up with solid frameworks at right about 3 minutes but I've heard that this is too long from other candidates on PL. It would be awesome to hear from case experts/coaches on what is the threshold for developing frameworks?

I usually come up with solid frameworks at right about 3 minutes but I've heard that this is too long from other candidates on PL. It would be awesome to hear from case experts/coaches on what is the threshold for developing frameworks?

11 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Florian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

56 Meetings

2.470 Q&A Upvotes

159 USD / Coaching

Hey there,

In a McKinsey interview, you can take up to 2 minutes to draft your structure, IF the structure you come up with is strong and

  • a. hits all the key points that the firm wants to see and
  • b. is communicated in the right way.

A big issue I see with coaching candidates is that they take too little time to structure their thoughts because they feel pressured to be quick rather than exhaustive and creative.

An additional 30 seconds can often make the difference between a bad structure and a good one or a good one and an excellent one. So my battle-tested advice is to get rid of this time pressure mindset, especially in a McKinsey interview.

Also different from other firms, you can take up to roughly 6/7/8 minutes to present your structure, your qualification, and hypotheses. This is due to the interviewer-led format that McK employs. The firm wants to see exhaustive and creative approaches to specific problems, which more often than not do not fit into the classic case interview frameworks that were en vogue 10 years ago...

Again, this only applies if everything you say

  • adds value to the problem analysis
  • is MECE
  • is well qualified
  • includes a detailed discussion of your hypotheses at the end

The difference in format and way of answering a question is the reason why I recommend to prepare very differently for McK interviews vs. other consultancies.

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

In a McKinsey interview, you can take up to 2 minutes to draft your structure, IF the structure you come up with is strong and

  • a. hits all the key points that the firm wants to see and
  • b. is communicated in the right way.

A big issue I see with coaching candidates is that they take too little time to structure their thoughts because they feel pressured to be quick rather than exhaustive and creative.

An additional 30 seconds can often make the difference between a bad structure and a good one or a good one and an excellent one. So my battle-tested advice is to get rid of this time pressure mindset, especially in a McKinsey interview.

Also different from other firms, you can take up to roughly 6/7/8 minutes to present your structure, your qualification, and hypotheses. This is due to the interviewer-led format that McK employs. The firm wants to see exhaustive and creative approaches to specific problems, which more often than not do not fit into the classic case interview frameworks that were en vogue 10 years ago...

Again, this only applies if everything you say

  • adds value to the problem analysis
  • is MECE
  • is well qualified
  • includes a detailed discussion of your hypotheses at the end

The difference in format and way of answering a question is the reason why I recommend to prepare very differently for McK interviews vs. other consultancies.

Cheers,

Florian

Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

3.285 Meetings

12.144 Q&A Upvotes

449 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

I would recommend the following:

  • 1 min to write down the structure
  • 1.5 min to present

They are not strict rules. If you spend 1.5 min to write down the structure, you won’t lose any points. However be ready to have the interviewer ask if you are ready.

A total of 3 min is too long to write down a structure only without presenting it. If that’s the time you need, it means you have to:

  • Improve your knowledge of structures (eg practicing specific type of cases you find challenging) and/or
  • Improve your speed in writing down the structures (eg using more abbreviations)

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

I would recommend the following:

  • 1 min to write down the structure
  • 1.5 min to present

They are not strict rules. If you spend 1.5 min to write down the structure, you won’t lose any points. However be ready to have the interviewer ask if you are ready.

A total of 3 min is too long to write down a structure only without presenting it. If that’s the time you need, it means you have to:

  • Improve your knowledge of structures (eg practicing specific type of cases you find challenging) and/or
  • Improve your speed in writing down the structures (eg using more abbreviations)

Best,

Francesco

Coaching mit Denis vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

49 Meetings

901 Q&A Upvotes

149 USD / Coaching

Hi A,

there is no clear right or wrong answer. Here are a couple of thoughts.

  • Quick answer: 60 seconds --> most interviewers would not say anything, 90 seconds --> most interviewers will start to get "nervous" but may or may not speak up and interrupt you and basically demand you to go ahead and present what you have, 120 seconds --> most interviewers will considers this already quite long
  • Other thoughts:
    • If you need longer than 90-120 seconds there need to be good reasons (i.e. you have a verty non-generic and detailed framework with at least 3-4 levels of detail)
    • Make sure you start working level by level (i.e. level 1 bullets first, followed by sub-bullets etc

The other experts have surely their own value-adding points to this.

Best,

Denis

Hi A,

there is no clear right or wrong answer. Here are a couple of thoughts.

  • Quick answer: 60 seconds --> most interviewers would not say anything, 90 seconds --> most interviewers will start to get "nervous" but may or may not speak up and interrupt you and basically demand you to go ahead and present what you have, 120 seconds --> most interviewers will considers this already quite long
  • Other thoughts:
    • If you need longer than 90-120 seconds there need to be good reasons (i.e. you have a verty non-generic and detailed framework with at least 3-4 levels of detail)
    • Make sure you start working level by level (i.e. level 1 bullets first, followed by sub-bullets etc

The other experts have surely their own value-adding points to this.

Best,

Denis

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

203 Meetings

16.447 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

Honestly, 3 minutes perfectly fine if your framework is awesome. If you produce average frameworks, you'll want to shorten then to 1.5 minutes preparation generally.

My advice is to spend a maximum of 3 minutes writing it down but ideally take 1-1.5 minutes.

Fundamentallty, you also have to have a clear plan forward (including the "why" and the "how") when producing a framework...this is the most important!

My advice to achieve this:

  • Write in shorthand
  • Just write down the main ideas/concepts (let your verbal walk-through fill in the color)
  • Practice thinking/writing quickly with a timer

Hi there,

Honestly, 3 minutes perfectly fine if your framework is awesome. If you produce average frameworks, you'll want to shorten then to 1.5 minutes preparation generally.

My advice is to spend a maximum of 3 minutes writing it down but ideally take 1-1.5 minutes.

Fundamentallty, you also have to have a clear plan forward (including the "why" and the "how") when producing a framework...this is the most important!

My advice to achieve this:

  • Write in shorthand
  • Just write down the main ideas/concepts (let your verbal walk-through fill in the color)
  • Practice thinking/writing quickly with a timer
Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

405 Meetings

11.353 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Hi,

  • 1-2 min for initial structure. But the faster the better. 1.5 looks fine
  • Up to 1 minute for the conclusion. Again, the faster the better. But always take the time! Your conclusion should be very well structured and your arguments should include supporting numbers and you need time to collect them
  • 30 sec - 1 min for questions on creativity. It's really hard to be creative "On-the-go"

It's a bit more tricky with taking time during the case:

  • It's not OK to take 30 seconds and then come up with just 1 or 2 ideas. And then if the ideas are not correct to keep the science again. This is called "Guessing"
  • It's OK to take 30 seconds, draw a new structure (or continuation of your previous structure) and come up with a structured way to approach the problem further.

Best,

Vlad

Hi,

  • 1-2 min for initial structure. But the faster the better. 1.5 looks fine
  • Up to 1 minute for the conclusion. Again, the faster the better. But always take the time! Your conclusion should be very well structured and your arguments should include supporting numbers and you need time to collect them
  • 30 sec - 1 min for questions on creativity. It's really hard to be creative "On-the-go"

It's a bit more tricky with taking time during the case:

  • It's not OK to take 30 seconds and then come up with just 1 or 2 ideas. And then if the ideas are not correct to keep the science again. This is called "Guessing"
  • It's OK to take 30 seconds, draw a new structure (or continuation of your previous structure) and come up with a structured way to approach the problem further.

Best,

Vlad

Coaching mit Henning vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

145 Meetings

4.168 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

60-120 seconds. And you should practice this with a partner that keeps an eye on the time, as it is very difficult to estimate the time under pressure. You eventually need to get to a level of comfort with developing these frameworks that allows you to jot down the 20% of content that drives 80% of the answer reliably in a short time.

Of your max 2 min, spend a minute on the first level (the 3-5 branches). This needs to be MECE for a strong framework. Then the remainding 30-60seconds on just a few bullet points per branch underneath. These are not meant to be MECE, just a few starting points for a more in-depths analysis later.

60-120 seconds. And you should practice this with a partner that keeps an eye on the time, as it is very difficult to estimate the time under pressure. You eventually need to get to a level of comfort with developing these frameworks that allows you to jot down the 20% of content that drives 80% of the answer reliably in a short time.

Of your max 2 min, spend a minute on the first level (the 3-5 branches). This needs to be MECE for a strong framework. Then the remainding 30-60seconds on just a few bullet points per branch underneath. These are not meant to be MECE, just a few starting points for a more in-depths analysis later.

Coaching mit Antonello vereinbaren

99% Empfehlungsrate

142 Meetings

4.830 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi,

It really depends on the type of case actually.

In general, however, you should be able to develop a solid structure in between 1 min and 1min30sec. If you're going too long, the interviewer will let you know about that. If you take 3 min to structure a case, be sure it's comprehensive and will really guide you throughout the solution of the case.

Hope this helps.

Best,

Antonello

Hi,

It really depends on the type of case actually.

In general, however, you should be able to develop a solid structure in between 1 min and 1min30sec. If you're going too long, the interviewer will let you know about that. If you take 3 min to structure a case, be sure it's comprehensive and will really guide you throughout the solution of the case.

Hope this helps.

Best,

Antonello

Coaching mit Iman vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

16 Meetings

1.501 Q&A Upvotes

159 USD / Coaching

Hi,

I would say 1-2 minutes would a rule of thumb. Once you have enough practice this should be a reasonable time to allocate. However, on a situation where you need 3 minutes I would not worry to much. The important thing is to get the right framework instead of racing to complete a framework.

Best,
Iman

Hi,

I would say 1-2 minutes would a rule of thumb. Once you have enough practice this should be a reasonable time to allocate. However, on a situation where you need 3 minutes I would not worry to much. The important thing is to get the right framework instead of racing to complete a framework.

Best,
Iman

Coaching mit Gaurav vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

195 Meetings

4.965 Q&A Upvotes

209 USD / Coaching

Hello there!

I would agree that 3 minutes only for coming up with the structure without presenting it is usually considered too long, but there are exceptions, like Udayan mentioned.

Typically, it would be ok to spend about 1.5 minutes to write down the structure, but the interviewer could start asking whether you are ready or ask to present what you have.
1 minute is what you need to aim at.

I think you need more practice, especially when there's time pressure. Find a peer or a coach and improve developing frameworks when solving cases.

Do you have any further questions?

GB

Hello there!

I would agree that 3 minutes only for coming up with the structure without presenting it is usually considered too long, but there are exceptions, like Udayan mentioned.

Typically, it would be ok to spend about 1.5 minutes to write down the structure, but the interviewer could start asking whether you are ready or ask to present what you have.
1 minute is what you need to aim at.

I think you need more practice, especially when there's time pressure. Find a peer or a coach and improve developing frameworks when solving cases.

Do you have any further questions?

GB

Coaching mit Udayan vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

95 Meetings

2.740 Q&A Upvotes

209 USD / Coaching

Especially for McKinsey interviews 2 mins or so is totally fine. Even 3 mins is okay because there is a lot of emphasis on the structure itself.

Udayan

Especially for McKinsey interviews 2 mins or so is totally fine. Even 3 mins is okay because there is a lot of emphasis on the structure itself.

Udayan

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

50 Meetings

12.587 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hello!

Try to remain flexible here, since there is not an absolute truth, and you need to be able to read the interviewer and the circumpstances.

Overall, I would say anything between 1.5-2.5 mins is the right measure

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Try to remain flexible here, since there is not an absolute truth, and you need to be able to read the interviewer and the circumpstances.

Overall, I would say anything between 1.5-2.5 mins is the right measure

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Verwandte Cases

Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe

154,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. Fette, Hochleistungsöle). Da nach ersten Untersuchungen weitere Wachstumspotenziale im asiatischen Kernmarkt eher limitiert sind, will LubricantsCo Optionen zur Internationalisierung im Pkw-Geschäft untersuchen – auch außerhalb des aktuell vorrangig bedienten Premiumsegments. Ihre Beratung wurde daher beauftragt, eine Markteintrittsstrategie für den europäischen Markt auszuarbeiten.
4.6 5 29354
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Case: Altes Weingut

66,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Altes Weingut Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und rote Trauben angebaut, wobei der Rebbestand bezüglich Alter und Pflege in gutem Zustand ist. Insgesamt werden nur ¼ der Ernte selbst zu Wein gekeltert; der Rest wird weiterverkauft. Ihr Großvater, der selbst am Image des Weinguts nichts verändern wollte, überließ die Bewirtschaftung und Verwaltung einem jungen dynamischen Winzer. Auf Grund des wenig bekannten Images des Weinguts ist die aktuelle Nachfrage nach dem eigenproduzierten Wein nicht besonders hoch. Da Sie sich mit Weinanbau wenig auskennen, wollen Sie das Weingut nicht operativ leiten, aber finden die Idee spannend, ein Weingut zu besitzen. Ihr Plan ist es jedoch, dem Weingut einen frischen Wind einzuhauchen.
4.4 5 1791
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und ... Ganzen Case öffnen

McKinsey Questions

39,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 862
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Ganzen Case öffnen

BCG Questions

26,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Questions

24,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 296
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Ganzen Case öffnen